Human rights, transitional justice and transnational law: towards accountability for crimes against humanity in Brazil
Data
Autor(es)
Título da Revista
ISSN da Revista
Título de Volume
Editor
Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
Descrição
Tipo
Dissertação de mestrado
Título alternativo
Primeiro orientador
Membros da banca
Fabricio Bertini Pasquot Polido
Thomas da Rosa de Bustamante
Thomas da Rosa de Bustamante
Resumo
This dissertation aims to analyse the conditions of possibility for criminal accountability for the crimes against humanity perpetrated during the dictatorship in Brazil. More specifically, this research intends to ascertain how the Federal Courts utters decisions for criminal accountability of the agents of the authoritarian regime. It departs from the comprehension that decisions towards accountability are grounded in International Human Rights Law in a transnational perspective. This comprehension is due to the fact that the majority of the Brazilian Judiciarys rulings regarding accountability reject such claims as they reject a transnational approach to human rights. Therefore, this dissertation intends to determine which factors are relevant for the occurrence of such rulings towards accountability. Moreover, this research aims to discern what the foundations of such rulings are. Finally, by performing such analysis, it seeks to present some of the challenges accountability faces in Brazil, due to the resistance of a transnational comprehension of human rights, and possible routes to overcome them.
Abstract
A presente dissertação tem como objeto uma análise das condições de possibilidade da responsabilização criminal pelos crimes contra a humanidade perpetrados durante a ditadura brasileira. Esta pesquisa se propõe, especificamente, a investigar como a Justiça Federal decide em favor da responsabilização de agentes do regime autoritário. A investigação parte do entendimento que sentenças que decidam pela responsabilização sejam fundamentadas com base no Direito Internacional dos Direitos Humanos, em perspectiva transnacional. Tal entendimento se deve ao fato de que a maioria das decisões prolatadas pelo Judiciário se opõe à responsabilização, assim como se opõe a uma perspectiva transnacional em relação aos direitos humanos. Desta forma, esta dissertação pretende determinar quais fatores seriam relevantes para que decisões em favor da responsabilização ocorram. Ademais, esta empreitada busca identificar quais as fundamentações de tais decisões. Por fim, efetuando tal análise, esta investigação visa apresentar alguns dos desafios em relação à responsabilização no Brasil, em razão da resistência a interpretações transnacionais de direitos humanos, e possíveis rotas para superar tais obstáculos.
Assunto
Direitos humanos, Direito constitucional, Justiça de transição
Palavras-chave
Direito