Estrutura universitária: o impacto do contingenciamento de gastos na pesquisa e extensao brasileira
| dc.creator | Brenda Ariel de Oliveira Alves | |
| dc.date.issued | 2020-01-18 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The present research sought to carry out an analysis on the impact of the contingency of expenses for Brazilian universities, taking as a basis for this, a bibliographical research in articles and documents that discuss in what proportions the expenditure contingency can affect the universities (CISLAGHI, 2019; FERRARI, 2019; MEYER, BUSTAMANTE and BATISTA JÚNIOR, 2019; NEGRI, KOELLER, 2019; SILVA, 2018; SOUZA, 2019). It is known that Brazil is responsible for important research worldwide, such as the discovery of the relationship between microcephaly and the Zika virus. Even so, at the beginning of the year, the Federal Government announced a 30% block on non-mandatory expenses for Brazilian universities. In addition, Capes, CNPq and FNDCT, responsible for a large part of research funding in Brazil, suffered major cuts and may already have research paralyzed in 2019. Even with a lack of research announced by the same government before the end of the year, research that has been paralyzed will suffer major delays. Thus, it remains to be demonstrated that the impacts on the country's future may be incalculable, because research is much more than the researcher, it helps in the social development of the country. For this reason, large nations invest large resources in research, while in Brazil, we see the opposite. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | CNPq - Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject.other | universidade | |
| dc.subject.other | contingenciamento de gastos | |
| dc.subject.other | impacto | |
| dc.subject.other | educação | |
| dc.title | Estrutura universitária: o impacto do contingenciamento de gastos na pesquisa e extensao brasileira | |
| dc.title.alternative | University structure: the impact of expenditure restraint on Brazilian research and extension | |
| dc.type | Monografia de especialização | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Walkiria Franca Vieira e Teixeira | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/6465909371454991 | |
| local.description.resumo | A presente pesquisa buscou realizar uma análise sobre o impacto do contingenciamento de gastos para as universidades brasileiras, tomando-se como base para tal, uma pesquisa bibliográfica em artigos e documentos que discutem em que proporções o contingenciamento de gastos pode afetar as universidades, O Brasil é responsável por pesquisas importantes mundialmente, como a descoberta da relação entre a microcefalia e o Zika vírus. Ainda assim, no início do ano, o Governo Federal anunciou o bloqueio de 30% nas despesas não obrigatórias de todas as universidade. Além disso, a Capes, o CNPq e o FNDCT, responsáveis por grande parte dos financiamentos em pesquisa no Brasil, sofreram importantes cortes e já poderão ter pesquisas paralisadas ainda em 2019. Assim, restou demonstrado que os impactos no futuro do país poderão ser incalculáveis, porque a pesquisa é muito mais que o pesquisador, ela auxilia no desenvolvimento social do país. Por esse motivo, as grandes nações investem grandes recursos em pesquisa, enquanto no Brasil, vemos o contrário. | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | FAE - FACULDADE DE EDUCAÇÃO | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Curso de Especialização em Gestão de Instituiçoes Federais de Educação Superior |