Em nome da modernidade: uma educação multifacetada, uma cidade transmutada, um sujeito inventado (Montes Claros, 1889-1926)
dc.creator: Luciano Pereira da Silva
dc.date.issued: 2012-06-18
dc.description.abstract: The transition from the 19th century to the 20th century is characterized as an era marked by great social transformations. Combined, revolutions such as the bourgeois revolution and the industrial revolution and the adoption of a new social vision resulted in the advent of modernity. This process, derived from large urban centers of Western Europe, spread across different countries. In this context, the ideals of modernization are noticed even in those areas that experienced more intensely, in other chronological milestones, the urban growth and the industrialization. Men had to be ready for a new reality by adopting lifestyles and etting up daily routines that would better fit a new world planned to be built soon. Thisdissertation has as its object of study the manifestations of modernization of the ruling elite from the most important city in northern Minas Gerais, Montes Claros (city of Montes Claros, State of Minas Gerais, southeast Brazil) between the years 1889 and 1926. Thepresent study is based on the main assumption that the discourses of modernity were disseminated in various ways and had influence on local transformation processes. Despite the fact that these discourses, originated mainly from the elites, were met with some resistance, they were still shared by part of the population. One of the reasons for thisresearch to be done arouse from the questioning of the ideals and methods used outside the institutionalized, formal school environment during that period in order to teach appropriate behaviour to the population. In order to uncover and scrutinize the problem posed, we chose to focus on the changes in the city life represented by what was published in newspapers during that time. Thus, the main source used in this study was the periodical press. As an additional source of information, publications from local memorialists were also used. Itshould be emphasized that, even under the direction of a small group which belonged to the economic and political elite of the city, the newspapers did not express a single meaning to the process of modernization of the city since the elite itself was very diverse andpolysemic. The elite itself would give several views on what was perceived and cosidered as modern, and would also express, in many instances, conservative values. In addition, the press would use the plural in order to communicate with the general population since bothliterate and illiterate individuals were, in many ways, part of the written culture. Analysis of sources allowed us to establish the following axes for the process of modernization of the society under study: (1) the role of the periodical press (perceived as a privileged teaching tool for population education); (2) the changes in the materiality of the city (e.g. streetwidening, modernization of buildings, use of electric light, etc.), (3) implementation of action plans on improved hygiene and sanitation services (especially those propagated by virtue of a supposedly backward culture of the backcountry), and (4) leisure activities (wiseuse of leisure time) [especially soccer].
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Imprensa  Montes Claros (MG)  História
dc.subject: Educação
dc.subject: Cidades e vilas  Minas Gerais  Sec XIX
dc.subject: Modernidade
dc.subject.other: Educação
dc.subject.other: Imprensa
dc.subject.other: Modernidade
dc.subject.other: Cidade
dc.title: Em nome da modernidade: uma educação multifacetada, uma cidade transmutada, um sujeito inventado (Montes Claros, 1889-1926)
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor1Andrea Moreno
local.contributor.referee1Meily Assbu Linhales
local.contributor.referee1Marcus Aurelio Taborda de Oliveira
local.contributor.referee1Eliane Marta Santos Teixeira Lopes
local.contributor.referee1Laurindo Mékie Pereira
local.contributor.referee1Luciana Pedrosa Marcassa
local.description.resumoA transição do século XIX para o século XX configura-se como uma época assinalada por grandes transformações sociais. Era o advento da modernidade, fruto de revoluções, como as Burguesas e a Industrial, e da adoção de uma nova perspectiva social. Este processo, oriundo dos grandes centros urbanos da Europa Ocidental, propagou-se por diversos países. Neste contexto, os ideais modernizadores podem ser percebidos mesmo em regiões que vivenciaram de formas mais intensas o crescimento urbano e o movimento de industrialização em outros marcos cronológicos. O homem devia ser preparado para viver esta nova realidade, o que envolvia a difusão de modos cotidianos de vida mais afeitos ao mundo que se queria erigir. Este trabalho tem como objeto de estudo as manifestações de modernização da elite dominante da mais importante cidade do norte de Minas Gerais, Montes Claros, entre os anos de 1889-1926. Adota como pressuposto central a existência de discursos de modernidade na cidade que foram propagados de diversas formas e influenciaram as transformações locais; estes discursos, oriundos sobretudo das elites, foram partilhados, mesmo que com resistências, por parcela da população. O problema que originou este trabalho é, neste ínterim, o questionamento dos ideais e das maneiras fora do ambiente escolar institucionalizado utilizados para instruir a população para a prática de condutas vistas como adequadas. Para descortinar o problema levantado, a escolha foi focar as transformações na vida citadina representadas pelo que era publicado em jornais da época. Com isso, a principal fonte utilizada na pesquisa é a imprensa periódica escrita. Como fonte de apoio, considerou-se a produção de memorialistas da região. É importante ressaltar que, mesmo sob a direção de um grupo reduzido que integrava a elite econômica e política da cidade, os jornais não expressaram um sentido único para o processo de modernização da cidade, pois a própria elite se mostrava diversa e polissêmica, manifestando várias visões do que era entendido como moderno e também expressando, em muitos momentos, valores conservadores; além disso, a imprensa relacionou-se com a população em geral de forma plural, pois os indivíduos, alfabetizados ou não, inseriram-se de muitas maneiras na cultura escrita. A análise das fontes permitiu estabelecer quatro eixos para o processo de modernização da sociedade em estudo que são discutidos neste trabalho: a ação da imprensa periódica (percebida como ferramenta privilegiada para educar a população); as mudanças na materialidade da cidade (alargamento das ruas, modernização das construções, utilização da luz elétrica, entre outros); as ações higiênicas e sanitárias (sobretudo as que se propagavam em virtude de uma suposta cultura atrasada do sertanejo); e as práticas de diversão (ocupação útil do tempo, com destaque para o futebol).
local.publisher.initialsUFMG