O vocativo e a interface sintaxe-pragmática no português brasileiro
dc.creator: Juliana Costa Moreira
dc.date.issued: 2013-12-03
dc.description.abstract: This thesis aims to describe and analyze the vocative in the syntactic structure of Brazilian Portuguese BP. In order to obtain evidences about the position of this constituent in the syntactic structure, we considered constructions in which there is cooccurrence of topics, evaluative expressions, interjections, invocations, and we compared some constructions in BP with some examples of European Portuguese EP.This comparison focuses on constructions with the particle sô, reduced form of the vocative senhor in the dialect of Minas Gerais, and the vocative particle pá, reduced form of the vocative rapaz in EP. We used as theoretical framework some hypotheses of the Minimalist Program (Chomsky, 1995), the sentential cartography (Rizzi 1997, 2004), and of the theoretical proposal of Hill (2007) and Hill & Stavrou (2013),according to which, vocatives and interjections are located on a superstructure, in the syntax-pragmatics interface, an area located above CP in a projection SAP (Speech Act Phrase). The basic order of a construction with vocative is one in which this component is located on the left of the sentence. The Portuguese language data shows that thevariation in word order in the constructions with vocative is a result of the movement operations of other constituents that occur in these constructions and the vocative is always in situ. The arrangement of the constituents in these constructions influences the interpretation of the vocative: if it appears in the starting position, it works as a callfunction; if it appears in other positions, it is interpreted as the addressee. According to the analysis of different types of vocatives, we identify in BP that there are different types of interjections: some which express the state of mind of the speaker; and others as the particles of indirect call, that may themselves or together with a vocative works asa way of call. We noticed that the particles of indirectly call are may generally precede a calling and, if an interjection itself precedes a vocative, there will be an addressee and not a call. Therefore, in relation to the hypothesis that the interpretation of the vocativemay vary according to the type of interjection that it precedes, we highlighted a bipartite typology of vocatives and interjections.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Lingua portuguesa Sintaxe
dc.subject: Língua portuguesa Interjeição
dc.subject: Língua portuguesa Gramática
dc.subject.other: Vocativo
dc.subject.otherordem de constituintes
dc.subject.otherinterface sintaxepragmática
dc.subject.otherinterjeição
dc.title: O vocativo e a interface sintaxe-pragmática no português brasileiro
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor1Lorenzo Teixeira Vitral
local.contributor.referee1Evelyne Jeanne A A M D Madureira
local.contributor.referee1Jania Martins Ramos
local.contributor.referee1Eloisa Nascimento Silva Pilati
local.contributor.referee1Pierre Bernard Pica
local.description.resumoEsta tese tem por objetivo descrever e analisar o vocativo na estrutura sintática do Português Brasileiro, doravante, PB. No intuito de obter evidências a respeito da posição sintática deste constituinte, consideramos construções em que há coocorrência de tópicos, interjeições e invocações e comparamos as construções do PB com alguns exemplos do Português Europeu, doravante PE. Esta comparação centra-se em construções com a partícula sô, redução do vocativo senhor no dialeto mineiro, e a partícula vocativa pá, redução do vocativo rapaz, no PE. Como referencial teórico, adotamos alguns pressupostos do Programa Minimalista (Chomsky, 1995), a cartografiasentencial (Rizzi, 1997, 2004) e a proposta teórica de Hill (2007) & Hill & Stavrou (2013), de acordo com a qual, vocativos e interjeições são situados em uma superestrutura, na interface sintaxe-pragmática, um domínio localizado acima de CP, em uma projeção SAP (Speech Act Phrase). A ordem básica de uma construção com vocativo é aquela em que este constituinte se situa à esquerda da oração. Os dados doportuguês evidenciam que a variação na ordem das palavras nas construções com vocativo é resultante de operações de movimento de outros constituintes que ocorrem nestas e o vocativo sempre fica in situ. A disposição dos constituintes nestas construções influencia a interpretação do vocativo: se o vocativo se situa em posiçãoinicial, desempenha função de chamamento e, se figura em posição não final, é interpretado como destinatário. A partir da análise de diferentes tipos de vocativos, observamos que há diferentes tipos de interjeições no PB: as propriamente ditas, que expressam o estado mental do falante; e as partículas de chamamento indireto, quepodem por si sós ou juntamente com um vocativo atuarem como uma forma de chamamento. Notamos que as partículas de chamamento indireto geralmente precedem um chamamento e, se uma interjeição propriamente dita preceder um vocativo, teremos um destinatário e não um chamamento. A partir da constatação de que, a interpretaçãodo vocativo pode variar de acordo com o tipo de interjeição que o precede, evidenciamos uma tipologia bipartida de vocativos e interjeições.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG