Evidências do efeito Flynn em crianças escolares de Belo Horizonte
| dc.creator | Renata Cristina de Lima | |
| dc.date.issued | 2016-02-25 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The Flynn effect refers to the cognitive gains of the population and it is observed by the better performance of the current generation on intelligence tests when compared to previous ones. This study is part of a larger research project initiated in 2002 by the Individual Differences Evaluation Laboratory (LADI-UFMG) and aimed to verify the evidence of this phenomenon in schoolchildren of Belo Horizonte. The total sample consisted of 349 children aged between seven and nine years old, divided into two groups, the first evaluated in 2002 (n=223) and the second in 2014 (n=126). Both groups were assessed with the same intelligence measurement instruments: the test Raven Colored Progressive Matrices (CPM) and the verbal scale of the Wechsler Intelligence Scale for Children (WISC-III). Parents provided information on socioeconomic aspects of the family. From the linear regression analysis was possible to identify that the years of schooling exerted considerable influence on the results of the verbal scale of the WISC-III, but the same did not happen with the CPM. This predictive variable was able to explain up to 18.9% of the variance in the results of the WISC-III. For CPM socioeconomic classification of families was more important as a predictor variable. The performance of the two groups were compared and it was found that children assessed in 2014 showed better results, except in subtests Information, Arithmetic and Digits Span, which showed decline. In general, this group showed an increase in average in both instruments and in all age groups. Although not all increases have been shown to be statistically significant, evidence indicated the occurrence of the Flynn effect on children in the state capital, as the results showed that there is a tendency to cognitive gains. However, further studies are needed with larger samples and a longer interval between two evaluations. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Psicologia - Teses | |
| dc.subject | Cognição - Teses | |
| dc.subject | Inteligência - Teses | |
| dc.subject.other | Efeito Flynn | |
| dc.subject.other | Ganhos de QI | |
| dc.subject.other | Inteligência | |
| dc.subject.other | Teste de Raven | |
| dc.subject.other | WISC-III | |
| dc.title | Evidências do efeito Flynn em crianças escolares de Belo Horizonte | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Marcela Mansur-Alves | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Carmen Elvira Flores-Mendoza Prado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/8739465750938224 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Sérgio Dias Cirino | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Wilma Maria Guimarães Lopes | |
| local.description.resumo | O efeito Flynn refere-se aos ganhos cognitivos das populações e é observado através do melhor desempenho das gerações atuais em testes de inteligência quando comparadas às anteriores. O presente estudo faz parte de um projeto de pesquisa maior iniciado no ano de 2002 pelo Laboratório de Avaliação das Diferenças Individuais (LADI-UFMG) e teve por objetivo verificar as evidências deste fenômeno em crianças escolares da cidade de Belo Horizonte. A amostra total contou com 349 crianças com idade entre sete e nove anos divididas em dois grupos, o primeiro avaliado no ano de 2002 (n=223) e o segundo em 2014 (n=126). Ambos os grupos foram avaliados com os mesmos instrumentos de mensuração da inteligência: o teste Matrizes Progressivas Coloridas de Raven (CPM) e a escala verbal das Escalas de Inteligência Wechsler para crianças (WISC-III). Os pais forneceram informações sobre aspectos socioeconômicos da família. A partir da análise de regressão linear foi possível identificar que os anos de escolarização exerceram considerável influência nos resultados da escala verbal do WISC-III, mas o mesmo não ocorreu com o CPM. Esta variável preditiva foi capaz de explicar até 18,9% da variância no resultado do WISC-III. Para o CPM a classificação socioeconômica das famílias se mostrou mais relevante como variável preditora. O desempenho dos dois grupos foi comparado e verificou-se que as crianças avaliadas em 2014 apresentaram melhores resultados, exceto nos subtestes Informação, Aritmética e Dígitos, que mostraram declínio. De forma geral, este grupo apresentou aumento nas médias em ambos os instrumentos e em todas as faixas etárias.. Apesar de nem todo aumento ter se mostrado estatisticamente significativo, as evidências indicaram a ocorrência do efeito Flynn em crianças da capital mineira, pois os resultados revelaram que há uma tendência de ganhos cognitivos. Contudo, são necessários novos estudos com amostras maiores e que tenham um intervalo de tempo maior entre as duas avaliações. | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | FAF - DEPARTAMENTO DE PSICOLOGIA | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Psicologia |