A teoria das virtudes de Alasdair MacIntyre
| dc.creator | Flora Rocha Cardoso | |
| dc.date.issued | 2010-11-11 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This dissertation aims to study Alasdair MacIntyre's virtue theory as presented in After Virtue (1981). In order to achieve this, an introduction to his criticism of the Enlightenment project's justification of morality, in addition to his criticism of emotivist ethical theory, will be required. His adoption of Aristotle's virtue theory will also be covered, as well as (some of) the criticism directed at the consequences of the MacIntyrian theory and the answer given by the author in his Poscript (1984) | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | MacIntyre, Alasdair C | |
| dc.subject | Ética moderna | |
| dc.subject | Filosofia | |
| dc.subject.other | Virtude | |
| dc.subject.other | Alasdair MacIntyre | |
| dc.subject.other | Ética Contemporânea | |
| dc.title | A teoria das virtudes de Alasdair MacIntyre | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Telma de Souza Birchal | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Leonardo de Mello Ribeiro | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Helder Buenos Aires de Carvalho | |
| local.description.resumo | Esta dissertação tem como objetivo o estudo da teoria das virtudes de Alasdair MacIntyre em Depois da Virtude (1981). Para tal, foi necessária uma introdução à sua crítica ao projeto iluminista de justificar a moralidade, assim como à sua crítica à teoria ética emotivista. Também foram contempladas a sua apropriação da teoria das virtudes aristotélica, algumas das críticas direcionadas às consequências da teoria macintyriana, assim como a resposta dada pelo autor em seu Posfácio (1984) | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |