Padronização de protocolos de provocação oral em crianças com reações de hipersensibilidades alimentares em um hospital público infantil do Brasil
dc.creator: Marcelo Coelho Nogueira
dc.date.issued: 2025-12-11
dc.description.abstract: Introduction: In both IgE-mediated and non-IgE-mediated food allergy (FA), an oral food challenge (OFC) is required to assess immune tolerance to the food. Objectives: To evaluate the development of immune tolerance in children from southeastern Brazil with IgE-mediated and non-IgE-mediated FA (chronic food protein-induced enterocolitis syndrome – FPIES) to milk or egg, and to investigate tolerance to extensively heated (baked) milk or egg in children with IgE-mediated FA, using standardized OFC protocols. Methods: This thesis comprises a mixed-design investigation involving a convenience sample of children followed at a food allergy outpatient clinic in a Brazilian state capital. Three articles were developed, including children with IgE-mediated FA (Articles 1 and 3; descriptive studies) and non-IgE-mediated FA (Article 2; randomized cross-over clinical trial). In IgE-mediated FA, freeze-dried or baked food protein was administered in increasing doses in the hospital setting, whereas in non-IgE-mediated FA the calculated protein dose (0.3 g/kg) or placebo was added to the child’s usual food vehicle for home consumption. OFCs were based on international consensus guidelines. On the day of the OFC, clinical and anthropometric data were collected, followed by calculation and classification of weight-for-age, height-for-age, and BMI-for-age indices according to the 2006/2007 World Health Organization (WHO) growth standards. Descriptive analyses were performed, and the Shapiro–Wilk and chi-square tests were applied in all three articles. Receiver operating characteristic (ROC) curves were constructed for Articles 1 and 3 to identify the IgE cut-off point with the highest sensitivity, specificity, negative predictive value (NPV), and positive predictive value (PPV). Results: Article 1: Seventy OFCs were performed (39 to milk, 31 to egg), with median ages at challenge of 27 (16–51) and 22 (15–43) months, and age at first symptoms of 5 (3–7) and 6 (68) months of life, respectively. OFCs were negative in 89.7% for milk at an IgE level of 1.4 KUA/L (sensitivity 75%, specificity 28.6%, PPV 10.7%, NPV 90.9%) and in 64.5% for egg at an IgE level of 1.1 KUA/L (sensitivity 90.9%, specificity 80.0%, PPV 71.4%, NPV 94.1%). From a nutritional standpoint, low height-for-age was observed in 15.4% and 3.2%, low weight-for-age in 7.7% and 6.5%, and risk of overweight in 10.3% and 9.7%, respectively. Nutritional status classification did not differ by sex, age at first symptom, or OFC outcome (p > 0.05). Article 2: Sixty-one OFCs to milk were performed; 63.9% of participants were male, with a median age of 19 months (13.0–28.0). First symptoms occurred at a mean age of 3 months (1.09.0). OFCs were negative in 83.6% of cases. Among positive challenges, none of the children required medical or hospital care. From a nutritional perspective, 18% had low height-for-age, 16.4% low weight-for-age, and 8.2% excess weight. Article 3: Forty-five OFCs were performed (25 to milk, 20 to egg), with median ages of 71 (50131) and 68 (42–92) months, and a significant difference in age at first symptoms of 4 (2–5) and 7 (6–9) months of life, respectively. OFCs were negative in 68% for milk at an IgE level of 13.9 KUA/L (sensitivity 75%, specificity 35.3%, PPV 35.3%, NPV 75%) and in 65% for egg at an IgE level of 16.8 KUA/L (sensitivity 85.7%, specificity 69.2%, PPV 60%, NPV 90%). From a nutritional standpoint, low height-for-age and low weight-for-age were found in 8% and 5%, thinness in 12% and 5%, and excess weight in 4% and 5%, respectively. In positive challenges, the most frequent symptoms—vomiting, urticaria, anaphylaxis, pruritus, rash, and wheezing—were controlled with immediate medical intervention. Conclusion: Standardization of OFCs made it possible to identify children who had developed immunological tolerance and could consume milk or egg, including in baked form, thereby allowing expansion of the diet and potential recovery of identified nutritional deficits. Future studies should prioritize, in addition to the clinical approach, the development of tests or biomarkers to determine the optimal timing for reintroducing foods into children’s diets.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Hipersensibilidade Alimentar
dc.subject: Leite
dc.subject: Testes Cutâneos
dc.subject: Alérgenos
dc.subject: Dieta
dc.subject: Dissertação Acadêmica
dc.subject.other: Hipersensibilidade Alimentar
dc.subject.other: Leite
dc.subject.other: Testes Cutâneos
dc.subject.other: Alérgenos
dc.subject.other: Dieta
dc.title: Padronização de protocolos de provocação oral em crianças com reações de hipersensibilidades alimentares em um hospital público infantil do Brasil
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor1Luana Caroline dos Santos
local.contributor.advisor1ID0000-0001-9836-3704
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/0458708740546057
local.contributor.referee1Tatiani Uceli Maioli
local.contributor.referee1Márcia Christina Caetano Romano
local.contributor.referee1Ariene Silva do Carmo
local.contributor.referee1Ivani Novato Silva
local.description.resumoIntrodução: Nos quadros de alergia alimentar (AA) IgE mediados e não IgE mediados, é necessário realização do teste de provocação oral (TPO) para avaliar tolerância oral ao alimento. Objetivos: Avaliar o desenvolvimento de tolerância oral em crianças do sudeste brasileiro com alergia alimentar IgE mediada e não IgE mediada (Síndrome de Enterocolite Induzida por Proteína Alimentar - FPIES - crônico) a leite ou ovo, além de investigar a tolerância ao leite ou ovo extensamente aquecido em crianças com AA IgE mediada, mediante padronização do TPO. Métodos: A tese abrange uma investigação com delineamento misto envolvendo amostra de conveniência composta por crianças atendidas em um ambulatório de AA localizado numa capital brasileira. Foram construídos 3 artigos, incluindo crianças com AA IgE mediado (artigos 1 e 3), estudos descritivos, e com AA não IgE mediado (artigo 2), ensaio clínico aleatorizado cruzado. Nos quadros IgE mediados, a proteína alimentar liofilizada ou extensamente aquecida foi oferecida em doses crescentes, no ambiente hospitalar, enquanto não IgE mediado a dose de proteína calculada (0,3g/kg) ou placebo foram adicionados ao veículo de uso habitual para consumo domiciliar. Os TPO basearam-se em diretrizes de consenso internacional. No dia do TPO, dados clínicos e antropométricos foram coletados com posterior cálculo e classificações dos índices peso/idade, estatura/idade e IMC/idade segundo a Organização Mundial da Saúde (OMS) 2006/2007. Efetuou-se análise descritiva, aplicação dos testes Shapiro-Wilk e qui-quadrado para os 3 artigos e construção da curva ROC para os artigos 1 e 3 para identificar o ponto de corte de IgE com maior sensibilidade, especificidade, valor preditivo negativo (VPN) e positivo (VPP). Resultados: Artigo 1: realizaram-se 70 TPO (39 para leite, 31 para ovo), idades medianas de 27 (16 - 51) e 22 (15 - 43) meses, primeiros sintomas aos 5 (3 - 7) e 6 (6 - 8) meses de vida, respectivamente. 89,7% dos TPO foram negativos para leite, IgE 1,4 KUA/L (sensibilidade 75%, especificidade 28,6%, VPP 10,7%, VPN 90,9%) e 64,5% TPO negativos para ovo, IgE 1,1 KUA/L (sensibilidade 90,9%, especificidade 80,0%, VPP 71,4% e VPN 94,1%). Do ponto de vista nutricional, identificou-se 15,4% e 3,2% baixa estatura/idade, 7,7% e 6,5% baixo peso/idade, 10,3% e 9,7% risco de sobrepeso, respectivamente. A classificação do estado nutricional não diferiu por sexo, idade do primeiro sintoma ou desfecho do TPO (p > 0,05). Do artigo 2: realizaram-se 61 TPO para leite, 63,9% do sexo masculino, mediana de 19 meses (13,0–28,0) de idade. Primeiros sintomas ocorreram, em média, aos 3 meses (1,0 - 9,0) de vida. 83,6% dos TPO foram negativos. Nos casos positivos, ninguém necessitou de atendimento médico/hospitalar. Do ponto de vista nutricional, identificou-se 18% baixa estatura/idade, 16,4% baixo peso/idade e 8,2% excesso de peso. Do artigo 3: realizaram-se 45 TPO (25 para leite, 20 para ovo), idades medianas de 71 (50 – 131) e 68 (42 - 92) meses, com diferença significativa dos primeiros sintomas aos 4 (2 - 5) e 7 (6 - 9) meses de vida, respectivamente. 68% dos TPO foram negativos para leite, IgE 13,9 KUA/L (sensibilidade 75%, especificidade 35,3%, VPP 35,3%, VPN 75%) e 65% negativos para ovo, IgE 16,8 KUA/L (sensibilidade 85,7%, especificidade 69,2%, VPP 60%, VPN 90%). Do ponto de vista nutricional, identificou-se baixa estatura/idade e baixo peso/idade em 8% e 5%, magreza 12% e 5%, excesso de peso 4% e 5%, respectivamente. Nos casos positivos, os sintomas mais presentes: vômito, urticária, anafilaxia, prurido, exantema e sibilos foram controlados com intervenção médica imediata. Conclusão: A padronização dos TPO possibilitou identificar crianças que desenvolveram tolerância oral e poderão consumir leite ou ovo, inclusive na forma assada, oportunizando incremento da dieta e possível recuperação de déficits nutricionais identificados. Estudos futuros devem priorizar, além da abordagem clínica, desenvolver testes ou biomarcadores para determinar o melhor momento para reintrodução de alimentos na dieta das crianças.
local.identifier.orcid0000-0001-6124-3485
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentMED - DEPARTAMENTO DE PEDIATRIA
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em Ciências da Saúde - Saúde da Criança e do Adolescente
local.subject.cnpqCIENCIAS DA SAUDE::MEDICINA::SAUDE MATERNO-INFANTIL
local.subject.cnpqCIENCIAS DA SAUDE::NUTRICAO::DIETETICA