Caracterização molecular da microbiota bacteriana da pele lesionada de indivíduo com Hanseníase
dc.creator: Paulo Eduardo de Souza da Silva
dc.date.issued: 2013-03-27
dc.description.abstract: The skin is a critical barrier for the survival by preventing moisture loss and invasion by infectious agents and/or toxic substances. Among the various diseases that can affect the skin, there is leprosy, infectious disease, granulomatous, debilitating, but treatable, caused by Mycobacterium leprae which mainly affects the peripheral nerves. Histopathology is used for the diagnosis of leprosy. Specimens removed by biopsy are fixed and embedded in paraffin, and after performed histological sections, these blocks are filed. These files, classified as "biobanks", are rich sources for research related to biomedical areas. There are few studies on the bacterial diversity of skin lesions of patients with leprosy for both culturable bacteria as mostly unculturable. This study investigated the diversity of bacteria present in histological lesional skin of individual diagnosed with lepromatous leprosy, through a culture -independent approach. Thus, total DNA was extracted from paraffin block. The amplicon of the 16S rRNA gene of bacteria was used for the construction of library clones. Phylogenetic analysis revealed a moderate diversity, but complex, detecting OTUs 27 (operational taxonomic unity) that were affiliated with four phyla: Proteobacteria (48%), Firmicutes (41%), Bacteriodetes (4%) and Actinobacteria (7%). Studies on bacterial diversity of the skin of healthy individuals revealed the predominance of these same phyla, although with different distribution. It is noteworthy that genus Propioniobacterium (Actinobacteria), indigenous bacteria of healthy skin, was drastically reduced in lesional skin of individuals with leprosy. This is the first study of bacterial diversity in lesional skin of individual with leprosy, indicating significant change in the abundance of dominant phyla of normal skin, as well as changes in the composition of indigenous taxa, such as genus. The data obtained are essential to detect differences of bacterial microbiota associated with this disease.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Genetica molecular
dc.subject: Mycobacterium leprae
dc.subject: RNA ribossômico 16S
dc.subject: Genética
dc.subject: Genética microbiana
dc.subject: Hanseniase
dc.subject.other: Genética
dc.title: Caracterização molecular da microbiota bacteriana da pele lesionada de indivíduo com Hanseníase
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Edmar Chartone de Souza
local.contributor.advisor1Andrea Maria Amaral Nascimento
local.description.resumoA pele é uma barreira crítica para a sobrevivência prevenindo a perda de umidade e invasão por agentes infecciosos e/ou de substâncias tóxicas. Dentre as diversas doenças que podem acometer a pele, destaca-se a Hanseníase, doença infecciosa, granulomatosa, debilitante, mas tratável, causada por Mycobacterium leprae que atinge principalmente nervos periféricos. O exame histopatológico é usado para o diagnóstico da Hanseníase. Os espécimes retirados por meio de biópsia são fixados e incluídos em parafina e, depois de realizados os cortes histológicos, esses blocos são arquivados. Estes arquivos, classificados como biobancos, são fontes ricas para pesquisas relacionadas às áreas biomédicas. Existem poucos estudos sobre a diversidade bacteriana da pele lesionada de indivíduos com Hanseníase, tanto para bactérias cultiváveis como, principalmente, não cultiváveis. Este estudo investigou a diversidade de bactérias presentes em cortes histológicos de pele lesionada de indivíduo com diagnóstico de Hanseníase lepromatosa virchowiana, por meio de uma abordagem independente de cultivo. Assim, o DNA total do bloco de parafina foi extraído. O amplicon do gene de rRNA 16S de bactérias foi usado para a construção de biblioteca de clones. A análise filogenética revelou uma diversidade moderada, mas complexa, detectando 27 OTUs (operational taxonomic unity) que foram afiliadas a quatro filos: Proteobacteria (48%), Firmicutes (41%), Bacteriodetes (4%) e Actinobacteria (7%). Estudos sobre diversidade bacteriana da pele de indivíduos sadios revelam a predominância destes mesmos filos, embora com distribuição distinta. Destaca-se que o gênero Propioniobacterium (Actinobacteria), bactéria indígena da pele sadia, foi drasticamente reduzido na pele lesionada de indivíduo com Hanseníase. Este é o primeiro estudo da diversidade bacteriana da pele lesionada de indivíduo com Hanseníase, apontando mudança significativa na abundância dos filos predominantes da pele normal, bem como alteração na composição de táxons indígenos, como gênero. Os dados obtidos são essenciais para detectar diferenças da microbiota bacteriana associada a esta doença.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG