Avaliação do envolvimento da via de sinalização PKA na nefrotoxicidade causada pela Anfotericina B e Ciclosporina utilizando linhagens celulares LLC-PK1 e MDCK
dc.creator: Flavia Dayrell França
dc.date.issued: 2013-09-19
dc.description.abstract: Amphotericin B (antifungal) and Cyclosporine (immunosuppressant) are commonly used drugs in medical clinics; however, these often present Nephrotoxicity. The proposal of the present study was to evaluate the involvement of the cellular PKA signaling pathway on Nephrotoxicity caused by Amphotericin B and Cyclosporine using renal cell lines: LLC-PK1 (proximal tubules of pigs) and MDCK (distal tubules of dogs). To accomplish this goal, the present study evaluated parameters involved in Nephrotoxicity, such as cytotoxicity (Neutral Red and MTT), cell death (Flow Cytometry), the recovery of toxic effects (Neutral Red), inflammatory cytokine quantification, the vasodilator effect (quantification of nitric oxide), and the participation of PKA (Western Blot). The results showed that both drugs, when evaluated by neutral Red and MTT tests, proved to be cytotoxic to both cell lines, and when evaluated by Flow Cytometry using Propidium iodide, they caused DNA fragmentation. The two cell lines were able to recover from the toxic effect caused by Amphotericin B and Cyclosporine, but the recovery times varied, depending on the drugs and cell lines used. In the analysis of the involvement of the PKA signaling pathway on Nephrotoxicity caused by these drugs, when cells were pre-treated with H89 (PKA inhibitor) and then with the drugs, no significant difference between the groups, when evaluated by Neutral Red, could be observed. When the same analysis was performed using Flow Cytometry in MDCK, the inhibition of the PKA pathway decreased the percentage of cell death caused by Amphotericin B and Cyclosporine. Inhibition of the pathway did not affect the capacity of cell recovery in either of the two cell lines. When the production of pro-inflammatory cytokines was evaluated as regards the nephrotoxic process, it could be observed that Amphotericin B stimulated the production of IL-6, which proved to be dependent on the PKA pathway, whereas Cyclosporine did not alter the production of this cytokine. In relation to TNF-, both drugs stimulated this production; however, the inhibition of the PKA pathway did not alter this production. Both drugs caused a decrease in the production of Nitric Oxide (vasodilator substance), and this production proved to be dependent on the PKA pathway. Western Blot results confirmed that both drugs induce the activation of the PKA pathway. Thus, the present studys results suggest that the inhibition of the PKA pathway can aid in preventing/reducing Nephrotoxicity caused by Amphotericin B and Cyclosporine.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Bioquímica
dc.subject: Oxído nítrico
dc.subject: Nefrotoxicologia
dc.subject: Ciclosporina
dc.subject: Anfotericina B
dc.subject.other: Óxido nítrico
dc.subject.other: LLC-PK1
dc.subject.other: TNF-Ñ
dc.subject.other: Nefrotoxicidade
dc.subject.other: PKA
dc.subject.other: MDCK
dc.subject.other: Ciclosporina
dc.subject.other: Anfotericina B
dc.subject.other: IL-6
dc.title: Avaliação do envolvimento da via de sinalização PKA na nefrotoxicidade causada pela Anfotericina B e Ciclosporina utilizando linhagens celulares LLC-PK1 e MDCK
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Carlos Alberto Tagliati
local.contributor.advisor1Miriam Martins Chaves
local.contributor.referee1Carlos Alberto Tagliati
local.contributor.referee1Carlos Delfin Chavez Olortegui
local.contributor.referee1Dawidson Assis Gomes
local.contributor.referee1Gustavo Eustáquio Brito Alvim de Melo
local.contributor.referee1Nádia Rezende Barbosa Raposo
local.description.resumoAnfotericina B (antifúngico) e Ciclosporina (imunossupressor) são fármacos muito utilizados na clínica médica, porém é comum a ocorrência de Nefrotoxicidade. A proposta do presente estudo foi avaliar o envolvimento da via de sinalização celular PKA na nefrotoxicidade causada pela Anfotericina B e Ciclosporina utilizando linhagens celulares renais: LLC-PK1 (túbulos proximais de porcos) e MDCK (túbulos distais de cães). Para tal avaliamos parâmetros envolvidos na nefrotoxicidade como: Citotoxicidade (Vermelho Neutro e MTT), Morte Celular (Citometria de Fluxo), recuperação do efeito tóxico (Vermelho Neutro), quantificação de citocinas inflamatórias, efeito vasodilatador (quantificação de óxido nítrico) e participação da via PKA (Western Blot). Os resultados mostraram que ambos os fármacos foram citotóxicos para as ambas as linhagens, como avaliado pelos testes Vermelho Neutro e MTT; e causaram fragmentação do DNA, conforme avaliado pela Citometria de Fluxo utilizando Iodeto de Propídeo. As duas linhagens celulares conseguiram se recuperar do efeito tóxico causado pela Anfotericina B e Ciclosporina, porém o tempo de recuperação varia de acordo com o fármaco utilizado e com a linhagem celular empregada. Na análise do envolvimento da via de sinalização PKA na nefrotoxicidade causada pelos fármacos, quando as células foram pré-tratadas com H89 (inibidor da via PKA) e em seguida com os fármacos, não ocorreu diferença significativa entre os grupos, conforme avaliado pelo teste Vermelho Neutro. Quando a mesma análise foi realizada utilizando a Citometria de Fluxo, nas células MDCK a inibição da via PKA diminuiu a porcentagem de morte celular ocasionada pelos mesmos. A inibição da via não afetou a capacidade de recuperação celular em nenhuma das duas linhagens. Quando avaliamos a produção de citocinas pro-inflamatórias relacionadas com o processo nefrotóxico, percebemos que a Anfotericina B estimulou a produção de IL-6 e esta foi dependente da via PKA, enquanto a Ciclosporina não alterou a produção dessa citocina. Em relação ao TNF-, os dois fármacos estimularam a produção do mesmo, mas esta não foi alterada pela inibição da via. Ambos os fármacos causaram diminuição na produção de Óxido Nítrico (substância vasodilatadora) e essa produção mostrou-se dependente da via PKA. Os resultados do Western Blot confirmaram que os dois fármacos induzem a ativação da via PKA. Assim, nossos resultados sugerem que a inibição da via PKA pode auxiliar na prevenção/diminuição da nefrotoxicidade causada pela Anfotericina B e Ciclosporina.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG