Interação entre DNA e nanoaglomerados de Au e Ag: propriedades ópticas por meio da DFT
| dc.creator | Veronica Assuncao da Silva | |
| dc.date.issued | 2015-07-09 | |
| dc.description.abstract | In this work, the study of optical properties due to the interaction between DNA and nanoclusters of Ag, Au, and Ag-Au mixed is performed by the Density Functional Theory (DFT). The formation of these complexes and photoluminescence measurements are reported in previous experimental studies. First, the study of the structure and energetic stability of the nanoclusters is presented, followed by a discussion of the study of the DNA:nanoclusters absorption spectra. Regarding structural features, the calculations performed provide results from interactions at the molecular level and show that the favorable geometry for the cluster Au3 is dierent from Ag3 and Ag-Au mixed clusters; the nanoclusters are strongly bound to the guanine-cytosine base-pairs; and the Au-rich nanoclusters are located on top the cytosine. Regarding optical properties the calculations performed provide semi-qualitative results. It was observed that the Ag3 nanocluster presents no absorption in the infrared range, however when in a complex with DNA, the complex absorbs in the infrared frequencies. Finally, calculations show that dierencies between the absorption spectra of DNA with mixed nanoclusters may be used to determine the stoichiometry of these structures. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject.other | DNA | |
| dc.subject.other | nanoaglomerados | |
| dc.title | Interação entre DNA e nanoaglomerados de Au e Ag: propriedades ópticas por meio da DFT | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Mario Sergio de Carvalho Mazzoni | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Simone Silva Alexandre | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Ana Maria de Paula | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Matheus Josué de Souza Matos | |
| local.description.resumo | Neste trabalho é apresentado, por meio da Teoria do Funcional da densidade (DFT), o estudo de propriedades ópticas devido à interação entre DNA e nanoaglomerados de Ag, Au, e mistos Ag-Au. A formação desse tipo de complexo, assim como medidas de fotoluminesc ência, são reportados em trabalhos experimentais. Primeiramente, é apresentado o estudo da estabilidade estrutural e energética dos nanoaglomerados e, posteriormente, o estudo dos espectros de absorção dos complexos DNA:Nanoaglomerados. Considerando fatores estruturais, os cálculos realizados fornecem resultados das interações a nível molecular e mostram que a geometria preferencial para o aglomerado Au3 é diferente dos aglomerados Ag3 e dos aglomerados mistos Ag-Au. Mostram também que os nanoaglomerados se ligam mais fortemente aos pares guanina-citosina, sendo que aqueles com predominância de Au se localizam sobre a citosina. Considerando as propriedades ópticas, os cálculos fornecem resultados semi-quantitativos. Foi observado que o aglomerado Ag3 não apresenta absorção no infravermelho, mas quando forma complexo com o DNA, passa a absorver nessa região. Por m, os cálculos mostram que as diferenças entre os espectros de absorção de complexos de DNA e aglomerados mistos podem ser utilizados para a determinação da estequiometria dessas estruturas. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |