Entre o Parlamento e a Corte: resposta legislativa diante da atuação judicial
| dc.creator | Tárcia Helena Dias de Oliveira | |
| dc.date.issued | 2023-05-10 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The work starts from the readings that question the conception that it is up to the Courts to offer the final solution to the questions that are posed. Undoubtedly, the Judiciary is a relevant player, but not as a holder of the ability to silence the other participants involved in the construction of constitutional meaning. The theory of Constitutional Dialogues is the theoretical contribution that supports, in this work, the analysis of the relationship between the Legislative and Judiciary Powers and how both have been inserted, in the national scenario, in the last 10 years, as actors capable of interpreting and applying the Constitution. The key used to scale the dialogue between Parliament and the Court is the legislative response. Thus, we will evaluate the types of legislative response that the National Congress has offered to the decisions of the STF. For a better understanding of the categorization that is intended to operate, some clippings should be clarified. In this work, we will not address any kind of reaction by Congress to a Judicial position. The focus of the research is the legislative response, that is, the cases in which the Parliament uses the legislative process (or fails to do so), to dialogue with a thesis proposed by the Court. We group Congressional legislative responses into three categories: (1) situations in which the Legislature does not move the legislative process after a judicial position (legislative inertia); (2) situations in which the Parliament positive, circumvents or adapts to the judicial understanding, through law or even a Constitutional Amendment (legislative accommodation) and (3) cases in which the parliamentarians overcome the judicial decision, responding through activism legislation legislative overcoming). At the end of the research, the analysis of the “secret budget” case allows verifying the dynamics of the relationship between Congress and the Supreme Court and confirming the constant interaction between the powers, in addition to reaffirming the inexistence of a definitive final word in the elaboration of the definition of the Constitution. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Direito constitucional | |
| dc.subject | Poder judiciário | |
| dc.subject | Função judicial | |
| dc.subject | Poder legislativo | |
| dc.subject.other | Supremacia judicial | |
| dc.subject.other | Ativismo legislativo | |
| dc.subject.other | Diálogos constitucionais | |
| dc.title | Entre o Parlamento e a Corte: resposta legislativa diante da atuação judicial | |
| dc.title.alternative | Between Parliament and the Court: legislative response to judicial action | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Juliana Cesário Alvim Gomes | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/5887911663531885 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Bernardo Gonçalves Alfredo Fernandes | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Francisco de Castilho Prates | |
| local.description.resumo | O trabalho parte das leituras que questionam a concepção de que cabe às Cortes oferecer a solução final para as questões que lhe são postas. Sem dúvida, o Judiciário é um player relevante, mas não como detentor da capacidade de silenciar os demais partícipes envolvidos na construção do sentido constitucional. A teoria dos Diálogos Constitucionais é o aporte teórico que sustenta, nesse trabalho, a análise da relação entre os Poderes Legislativo e Judiciário e de como ambos têm se inserido, no cenário nacional, nos últimos 10 anos, como atores capazes de interpretar e aplicar a Constituição. A chave utilizada para dimensionar o diálogo entre o Parlamento e a Corte é a resposta legislativa. Assim, avaliaremos as modalidades de resposta legislativa que o Congresso Nacional tem oferecido às decisões do STF. Para melhor compreensão da categorização que se pretende operar, alguns recortes dever ser esclarecidos. Nesse trabalho, não se abordará qualquer tipo de reação do Congresso a um posicionamento Judicial. O foco da pesquisa é a resposta legislativa, ou seja, os casos em que o Parlamento utiliza o processo legislativo (ou deixa de fazê-lo), para dialogar com uma tese posta pelo Tribunal. Agrupamos as respostas legislativas do Congresso em três categorias: (1) situações em que o Legislativo não movimenta o processo legislativo após um posicionamento judicial (inércia legislativa); (2) situações em que o Parlamento positiva, contorna ou se adequa ao entendimento judicial, por meio de lei ou mesmo de Emenda Constitucional (acomodação legislativa) e (3) casos em que os parlamentares superam a decisão judicial, respondendo por meio do ativismo legislativo (superação legislativa). Ao final da pesquisa, a análise do caso do “orçamento secreto” permite verificar a dinâmica da relação entre Congresso e Supremo e constatar a interação constante entre os poderes, além de reafirma a inexistência de uma palavra final definitiva na elaboração da definição de Constituição. | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | DIREITO - FACULDADE DE DIREITO | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Direito |