Paisagem imaginada e poder religioso: a catedral como espelho
| dc.creator | Luiz Felipe Cesar Martins de Brito | |
| dc.date.issued | 2017-02-08 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This research paper consists of a study of what has been called an imagined landscape, which means one that is read not only by the analysis of the material and concrete transformations, but also by the observer's gaze, his sensations and imaginaries, as well as by the dominant ideologies that build it. As a case study, this research focused on the landscape configured by two Cathedrals projects idealized for Belo Horizonte, Minas Gerais. The central thesis is that the imagined landscape around these projects has a power of communication as potent as the one that becomes visible in the materiality of the buildings and their surrounding spaces. In order to verify this thesis, some hypotheses were considered: certain buildings can signify objects that emanate certain meanings; such meanings are related to the imaginaries and ideologies referring to a certain social and historical context; the idea of a Cathedral for Belo Horizonte comes from the first decades of the twentieth century; the two projects - the first dated from the 1930s and 1940s, by Clemens Holzmeister, not being built, and the other from the years 2000 and 2010, by Oscar Niemeyer, currently under construction - are architectural and landscape icons to be built in places of visibility in the city. The development of this research carried out a multidisciplinary study of the state of the art in landscape, followed by the study of the two projects for the Cathedral of Christ the King, based mainly on primary sources, many of those still unpublished. The research allowed understanding that both projects consist of architectural and urbanistic icons, based especially on the imaginaries of the various subjects involved in their conceptions, which are capable of expressing the immaterial power of a landscape that wants to communicate a religious domain that intends to be reassumed spatially. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Espaço (Arquitetura) | |
| dc.subject | Simbolismo na arquitetura | |
| dc.subject | Catedrais Belo Horizonte (MG) | |
| dc.subject | Percepção | |
| dc.subject | Arquitetura religiosa | |
| dc.subject.other | Paisagem | |
| dc.subject.other | Catedral Cristo Rei | |
| dc.subject.other | Ideologia | |
| dc.subject.other | Imaginário | |
| dc.subject.other | Ícone arquitetônico e urbanístico | |
| dc.title | Paisagem imaginada e poder religioso: a catedral como espelho | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Altamiro Sergio Mol Bessa | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Celina Borges Lemos | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Fernanda Borges de Moraes | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Alice Mara Serra | |
| local.description.resumo | Este trabalho consiste em um estudo do que se denominou paisagem imaginada, ou seja, aquela que se lê não apenas pela análise das transformações materiais e concretas, mas também pelo olhar do sujeito observador, suas sensações e imaginários, bem como pelas ideologias dominantes que a edificam. Como estudo de caso, esta pesquisa debruçou-se sobre a paisagem configurada por dois projetos de Catedrais idealizados para Belo Horizonte, Minas Gerais. A tese central é que a paisagem imaginada em torno destes projetos possui um poder de comunicação tão potente quanto o que se concretiza na materialidade dos edifícios e seus espaços circundantes. A fim de se verificar esta tese, foram consideradas algumas hipóteses: certas edificações podem ser objetos significantes que emanam determinados significados; tais significados relacionam-se aos imaginários e ideologias referentes a um determinado contexto social e histórico; a ideia de uma Catedral para Belo Horizonte advém das primeiras décadas do século XX; os dois projetos estudados o primeiro das décadas de 1930 e 1940, de autoria de Clemens Holzmeister, não tendo sido edificado, e o outro dos anos 2000 e 2010, de Oscar Niemeyer, atualmente em construção são ícones arquitetônicos e paisagísticos com propostas de implantação em locais de visibilidade na cidade. O desenvolvimento deste realizou um estudo multidisciplinar do estado da arte em paisagem, seguido do estudo dos dois projetos para a Catedral Cristo Rei com base, principalmente, em fontes primárias, muitas inéditas. A pesquisa permitiu compreender que ambos os projetos consistem em ícones arquitetônicos e urbanísticos, especialmente a partir dos imaginários dos diversos sujeitos envolvidos em suas concepções, capazes de expressar o poder imaterial de uma paisagem que quer comunicar um domínio religioso que pretende se reassumir espacialmente. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |