Unraveling Optoelectronic Properties of 2D Materials
| dc.creator | Andreij de Carvalho Gadelha | |
| dc.date.issued | 2019-05-03 | |
| dc.description.abstract | 2D materials have emerged as an exciting platform to investigate optoelectronics phenomena. On the other hand, the employment of external fields in matter reveals intriguing physical effects. Here, we tune the optoelectronic properties of 2D materials, MoS2 and talc, by applying electric fields, unraveling interesting possibilities. In MoS2, from the combined actions of electric field applications and laser exposures, we obtain a photomemory effect, which is non-volatile, gate-tunable, and is obtained in a simple architecture. The photomemory is due to a modulation with the gate voltage of the persistent photocurrent in MoS2 transistors. This effect, in turn, is entirely gate-tunable. In this way, we use gate voltages, during laser exposures, to ¿record¿ distinct photomemory states, with possible applications for multilevel memories. On the other hand, we can also use the gate voltage, with the laser off, to adjust the memory gains. Furthermore, we predict that our devices store the photomemory information for more than ten years, indicating a non-volatile memory effect. We also propose a phenomenological model to explain the photomemory and the persistent photocurrent, which we ascribe to a photodoping effect. We conclude this part by showing that the photodoping modifies the spatial distribution of the photocurrent. Next, for the first time, we investigate atomic-like photoluminescence emissions from defect states in 2D talc. We use the electric field to control these emissions by two different mechanisms. First, we can shift the energies of the emissions by a linear Stark effect. By further investigating this phenomenon, we get an insight into the nature of the defects in talc. Besides, the electric field can control the intensity of the emissions, leading to a reversible annihilation of some of the photoluminescence peaks. This quenching effect has rich physical explanations, so we discuss them, and from our interpretations, we elaborate which mechanism describes better our results. In summary, our work uncovers exciting and novel possibilities to study and control the optoelectronics of 2D materials. | |
| dc.language | Inglês | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Optoeletrônica | |
| dc.subject | Memórias ópticas de MoS2 | |
| dc.subject | Campos eletricos | |
| dc.subject.other | Dispositivos de memória | |
| dc.subject.other | Fotocorrente persistente | |
| dc.subject.other | Fotodoping | |
| dc.subject.other | Efeito Stark | |
| dc.subject.other | Supressão PL | |
| dc.subject.other | Optoeletrônica | |
| dc.subject.other | MoS2 | |
| dc.subject.other | Talco | |
| dc.subject.other | Materiais 2D | |
| dc.subject.other | Fotoluminescência | |
| dc.subject.other | Defeitos | |
| dc.title | Unraveling Optoelectronic Properties of 2D Materials | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Rodrigo Gribel Lacerda | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Leonardo Cristiano Campos | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Helio Chacham | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Gustavo Almeida Magalhaes Safar | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Marcio Daldin Teodoro | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Alexandre Rocha Paschoal | |
| local.description.resumo | Os materiais 2D emergiram como uma excelente plataforma para investigar fenômenos optoeletrônicos. Por outro lado, o emprego de campos elétricos externos na matéria revela fenômenos físicos intrigantes. Neste trabalho, modificamos as propriedades optoeletrônicas de materiais 2D, MoS2 e talco, por campo elétrico, revelando possibilidades e efeitos interessantes. No MoS2, da ação combinada de aplicações de campos elétricos e exposições a luz, obtemos um efeito de fotomemória, que é não-volátil, ajustável com tensões de gate, e é obtida numa arquitetura simples. A fotomemória deve-se à modulação com a tensão de gate da fotocorrente persistente em transistores de MoS2. Este efeito, por sua vez, é completamente ajustável com a tensão de gate. Desta forma, aplicamos tensões de gate, durante as exposições com luz, para ¿gravar¿ estados de memória distintos, com possibilidades para memória multiníveis. Por outro lado, nós também utilizados a tensão de gate, com a luz desligada, para ajustar os ganhos de memória. Além disso, prevemos que nossos dispositivos armazenam a informação gravada por mais de dez anos, indicando uma memória do tipo não volátil. Também propomos um modelo fenomenológico para explicar a fotomemória e a fotocorrente persistente, as quais atribuímos a um efeito de fotodopagem. Concluímos esta parte mostrando que a fotodopagem modifica a distribuição espacial da fotocorrente. Logo após, realizamos uma investigação inovadora de emissões de defeitos no talco 2D do tipo atômica. Utilizamos o campo elétrico para controlar estas emissões por dois mecanismos. Primeiramente, deslocamos as energias das emissões por um efeito Stark linear. Ao investigar este fenômeno, nós adquirimos um entendimento da natureza dos defeitos no talco. Além disso, o campo elétrico pode controlar a intensidade das emissões, o que leva a uma aniquilação reversível de algumas destas. O efeito de aniquilação das emissões possui ricas interpretações físicas, portanto nós as discutimos e elaboramos qual mecanismo descreve melhor nossos resultados. Em resumo, nosso trabalho aborda novas e excitantes possibilidades de estudar e controlar as propriedades optoeletrônicas dos materiais 2D. Keywords: Optoelectronics, 2D Materials, Memory devices, Persistent photocurrent, Photodoping, Photoluminescence, Defects, Stark effect, PL quenching, MoS2, Talc. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |