Sistemas biodegradáveis de administração intra-ocular contendociclosporina (a) para tratamento de uveíte posterior
| dc.creator | Juliana Barbosa Saliba | |
| dc.date.issued | 2007-10-15 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The treatment of posterior ocular disease is limited once the conventional forms of drug administration fail to provide therapeutic levels drug to the vitreous, retina and choroids. The biodegradable polymers intraocular implants are able to release drugs directly to the vitreous and are able to maintain long-term vitreous concentration of drugs in therapeutic range. The poly (D,Llactidecoglycolide) is a classic example amongst the synthetic polymers and well applied as drugdelivery system due to its satisfactory degradability, biocompatibility and absence of significant toxicity accessed by in vivo studies. In this study, two novel different intraocular implants based on poly (D,Llactidecoglycolide) (PLGA 75:25) and the Cyclosporine A (CyA) immunosuppressive have been obtained from two different systems: lyophilized mixture and CyA-loaded microspheres. We havesuccessfully characterized the system with four different techniques and explained to some extent the preliminary long-term in vitro release profile. The HPLC validation results showed to be suitable to quantify the concentrations of CyA and the implants were successfully obtained by both proposed techniques. The TG curves proved the stability of the samples between temperatures of 100 - 120ºC. The materials crystalinities were evaluated by RXD diffraction wich showed anamorphous state of the polymer and CsA semi-crystalline state. Bisade that, the technique has shown the great amorphous state of the samples containing the drug and the polymer. DSC and FTIR have shown the absence of some detectable physical and chemical interaction between drug and polymer. The CyA preliminary release profile consisted by monophasic profile, wich the drug delivery occurs mainly due to the drug diffusion from the sweeling polymeric matrices. The diferrent and higher CyA release associated with samples of CyA-loaded microsphere implants was probably caused by the distinct drug distribution andheterogeneous morphological aspect from those lyophilized mixture implants, which have presented a slow CyA release and homogeneous surfaces. In summary, the delivery systems developed and fully characterized in the present work can be applied, in the future, for the treatment of various types of posterior uveitis manifestation. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Tecnologia farmacêutica | |
| dc.subject | Materiais biomédicos | |
| dc.subject | Tecnologia de liberação controlada | |
| dc.subject | Uveíte | |
| dc.subject | Oftalmologia | |
| dc.subject | Polímeros na medicina | |
| dc.subject | Farmácia | |
| dc.subject.other | Implante biodegradável intra-ocular | |
| dc.subject.other | Ciclosporina A | |
| dc.subject.other | Polímero biodegradável | |
| dc.subject.other | Sistema de liberação de fármacos | |
| dc.title | Sistemas biodegradáveis de administração intra-ocular contendociclosporina (a) para tratamento de uveíte posterior | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Herman Sander Mansur | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Armando da Silva Cunha Junior | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Rodrigo Lambert Oréfice | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Orlando David Henrique dos Santos | |
| local.description.resumo | O tratamento da uveíte posterior é limitado uma vez que as formas convencionais de administração de fármacos falham ao disponibilizar doses terapêuticas no vítreo, retina e na coróide. Os implantes intra-oculares biodegradáveis são capazes de disponibilizar o fármaco diretamente na cavidade vítrea em doses terapêuticas e por um período prolongado. O copolímero ácido lático / ácido glicólico é um clássico exemplo entre os polímeros sintéticos biodegradáveis e bem aplicados em sistemas de liberação de fármacos devido à sua biocompatibilidade e ausência de toxicidade em testes in vivo. Neste estudo, dois diferentes implantes biodegradáveis a partir do copolímero ácido lático / ácido glicólico) (PLGA 75:25) e do imunossupressor Ciclosporina A (CsA) foram obtidos a partir de dois sistemas: mistura liofilizada e microesfera contendo CsA. O atual trabalho caracterizou, com sucesso, os sistemas por meio de quatro técnicas e esclereceu o perfil preliminar de liberação in vitro observado. Os resultados da validação da metodologia desenvolvida por CLAE mostrou-se adequada para quantificação de CsA e os implantes foram satisfatoriamente obtidos pelas duas técnicas propostas. A cristalinidade dos materiais foram analiadas por DRX que mostraram o estado amorfo para o copolímero e o estado semi-cristalino para a ciclosporina A. Além disso, a técnica mostrou que as amostras contendo polímero e o fármaco apresentam grande caráter amorfo. As curvas de TG provaram a estabilidade da amostra entre 100 e 120°C. O DSC e FTIR mostraram a ausência aparente de interações químicas e físicas entre o fármaco e o polímero. O estudo preliminar de liberação in vitro apresentou um perfil monofásico, onde a liberação do fármaco ocorreu principalmente pela difusão da CsA pela matriz polimérica intumescida. A diferente e maior liberação dos implantes obtidos pelas microesferas contendo CsA ocorreu provalvelmente à distinta distribuição do fármaco e ao aspecto morfológico heterogêneo quando comparado ao implante obtido pela mistura liofilizada, o qual apresentou menor porcentagem de liberação e uma matriz mais homogênea, aspectos morfológicos observados por SEM. Em resumo, os sistemas de liberação de fármacos aqui desenvolvidos e caracterizados podem ser empregados, futuramente, para o tratamento da uveíte posterior. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |