Young girls in Flower: hhe Construction of Space in Fun Home and Valmikis Daughter
| dc.creator | Ana Carolina Ferreira Fernandes | |
| dc.date.issued | 2017-04-07 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The purpose of this thesis is to examine Alison Bechdels Fun Home and Shani Mootoos Valmikis Daughter, aiming at an analysis of the construction of space in the narratives. I argue that these narratives share a number of connections not only in thematic aspects and subject matter, but in the emphasis placed in the representation of spatial relations. Both works approach conflicted father-daughter relationships, the experience of same-sex desire, patriarchal family structures and the performativity of gender. Departing from this analogy, I explore how the space of the home and the city manifest themselves and are created in the stories, linking them to wider issues of gender, sexuality and identity. Considering that Fun Home belongs to graphic novel genre, my study looks at Bechdels visual composition and representational practices as an important component of her spatial construction. I make a similar argument for Valmikis Daughter and its use of literary devices and textual organization in relation to how space is constituted. To propose this reading, I draw from a set of critical perspectives that discuss conceptions of the domestic and public spheres to understand the space that the characters in the narratives inhabit. A queer and feminist framework support my investigation on the topic of desire, gendered subjectivities and the expression of sexuality, discussing also its geographic, cultural, historical and political intersections to conclude that subjects in the novel are variously positioned within multiple axes of power and alterity. | |
| dc.language | Inglês | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Homossexualismo na literatura | |
| dc.subject | Teoria queer | |
| dc.subject | Familia na literatura | |
| dc.subject | Mootoo, Shani Valmiki's Daughter Crítica e interpretação | |
| dc.subject | Bechdel, Alison , 1960 Fun home Crítica e interpretação | |
| dc.subject | Ficção americana Historia e critica | |
| dc.subject | Espaço e tempo na literatura | |
| dc.subject | Identidade sexual na literatura | |
| dc.subject.other | queer | |
| dc.subject.other | gender | |
| dc.subject.other | narrative | |
| dc.subject.other | space | |
| dc.title | Young girls in Flower: hhe Construction of Space in Fun Home and Valmikis Daughter | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Sandra Regina Goulart Almeida | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Jose de Paiva dos Santos | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Izabel de Fátima de Oliveira Brandão | |
| local.description.resumo | Esta dissertação pretende examinar os romances Fun Home, de Alison Bechdel e Valmiki's Daughter, de Shani Mootoo, apresentando uma análise sobre a construção do espaço proposta por estas obras. Argumento que as duas narrativas estudadas compartilham uma série de conexões, não apenas no que tange a aspectos temáticos e de enredo, mas na ênfase colocada na representação de relações espaciais. Ambas as obras abordam os conflitos entre pai e filha, a manifestação de desejos homossexuais, estruturas familiares patriarcais e a performatividade de gênero. A partir de tais correspondências, investigo as maneiras em como o espaço da casa e da cidade se manifestam e são articulados nas duas histórias, trazendo questões mais amplas de gênero, sexualidade e identidade. Considerando o caráter gráfico de Fun Home, meu estudo investiga a composição visual e as práticas representacionais empregadas pela autora como um componente importante da construção espacial presente na obra. Elaboro um argumento semelhante para Valmiki's Daughter, seu uso de dispositivos literários e a organização narrativa em relação à concepção do espaço. Para propor tal leitura, amparo-me em um conjunto de perspectivas críticas e referências textuais de modo a examinar e debater os conceitos estabelecidos sobre esferas domésticas e públicas, e a partir disto, apreender as dinâmicas do espaço habitado pelos personagens das narrativas. Com base em estudos ligados ao feminismo e à teoria queer, minha pesquisa aborda questões sobre desejo, subjetividades de gênero e a expressão da sexualidade, discutindo também suas interseções geográficas, culturais, históricas e políticas. Conclui-se afinal que os sujeitos representados por estas obras de ficção estão posicionados de forma diversa entre múltiplos eixos de poder e alteridade. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |