Hegel e Danto : reflexões sobre o “fim da arte”
dc.creator: Guilherme Ferreira
dc.date.issued: 2013-05-28
dc.description.abstract: This paper intends to offer a reinterpretation of the question of the “end of art” as it is expressed in the “Introduction” to Hegel's Lectures on Aesthetics and in the essay The End of Art by the North American philosopher Arthur Danto. The argumentative strategy, in this regard, will be to examine the identity and difference of the meaning of the “end of art” in Danto and in Hegel, with the aim of demonstrating that the diagnosis of the North American philosopher both results from and expresses itself as a continuity of Hegel's prognosis of the “end of art”, the main difference between the two approaches being demarcated by the apology and the critique, favorable and unfavorable to the “master narrative” as an ‘aesthetic-normative’ discourse on the arts in general.
dc.description.sponsorship: Outra Agência
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Arte - Filosofia
dc.subject: Estética
dc.subject: Hegel, Georg Wilhelm Friedrich, 1770-1831
dc.subject: Danto, Arthur Coleman, 1924-2013
dc.subject.other: Hegel
dc.subject.other: Danto
dc.subject.other: Estética
dc.subject.other: Filosofia da arte
dc.subject.other: Fim da arte
dc.title: Hegel e Danto : reflexões sobre o “fim da arte”
dc.title.alternative: Hegel and Danto : reflections on the "end of art"
dc.type: Monografia de especialização
local.contributor.advisor1Giorgia Cecchinato
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/8233662719868870
local.contributor.referee1Rodrigo Antonio de Paiva Duarte
local.description.resumoEste artigo pretende oferecer uma reinterpretação sobre a questão do “fim da arte”, tal como ela se expressa na “Introdução” aos Cursos de Estética de Hegel e no ensaio O Fim da Arte do filósofo norte-americano, Arthur Danto. A estratégia argumentativa, nesse sentido, será a de examinar a identidade e a diferença do significado de “fim da arte” em Danto e em Hegel, com o objetivo de demonstrar que o diagnóstico do filósofo norte-americano tanto resulta quanto se expressa como continuidade do prognóstico de Hegel sobre o “fim da arte”, sendo a principal diferença entre as duas abordagens demarcada pela apologia e pela crítica, favorável e desfavorável à “narrativa mestra” enquanto discurso ‘estético-normativo’ sobre as artes em geral.
local.identifier.orcidhttps://orcid.org/0000-0001-9241-9199
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentFAF - DEPARTAMENTO DE FILOSOFIA
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programCurso de Especialização em Temas Filosóficos