Black box correlations: locality, noncontextuality, and convex polytopes
| dc.creator | Marco Tulio Coelho Quintino | |
| dc.date.issued | 2012-09-14 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This dissertation studies nonlocal/contextual correlations and its generalisation from a device independent approach, where statistical data are themselves the object of study. For this, we explore a black box framework, in which a list of input buttons can be pressed to provide, with some probabilities, a list of outputs. In this formalism, we discuss general examples, analyse correlations that arise from quantum mechanics, and present all the inequalities characterise the noncontextual polytope for the n-cycle scenario. Moreover, we prove some efficiency requirements for nonlocality in an imperfect scenario, and use these results to propose a physical loophole free Bell test in an optical quantum system where photodetection and homodyne measurements are performed. Our findings contributes to the comprehension of nonlocal/contextual correlations and add to efforts towards feasible proposals for loophole-free Bell tests. | |
| dc.language | Inglês | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Teoria quântica de campos | |
| dc.subject | Geometria convexa | |
| dc.subject | Física | |
| dc.subject.other | Física | |
| dc.title | Black box correlations: locality, noncontextuality, and convex polytopes | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Daniel Cavalcanti Santos | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Marcelo de Oliveira Terra Cunha | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Daniel Cavalcanti Santos | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Marcelo Paleologo Elefteriadis de Franca Santos | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Daniel Jonathan | |
| local.description.resumo | Esta dissertação trabalha com correlações não-locais/contextuais e suas possíveis generalizações em uma abordagem device independent, onde apenas os resultados estatísticos são analisados. Para isso, exploramos uma caixa preta, na qual diferentes botões de entrada podem ser apertados para que se obtenha, com dadas probabilidades, diferentes saídas. Neste formalismo, discutimos exemplos gerais, analisamos correlações oriundas da mecânica quântica, e apresentamos todas as desigualdades que caracterizam os politopos não-contextual do cenário n-ciclo. Nós também demonstramos algumas cotas de eficiência necessárias para se obter não-localidade em um cenário com imperfeições, depois usamos estes resultados para propor um teste de Bell livre de loopholes em um sistema óptico onde fotodeteção e medições homodinas são realizadas. Nossos resultados contribuem na compreensão de correlações não-locais/contextuais e na busca de testes de Bell livre de loopholes. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |