Disjunção patalina apoiada em mini-implante.: Revisão de literatura
| dc.creator | Gabriela Cristina de Andrade | |
| dc.date.issued | 2014-12-11 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The palatal disjunction was first described in 1861, since then it has been widely used for the correction of transverse maxillary deficiency. It is known that with the increasing of age the prognostics for the disjunction worsens Palatal expansion is a viable option for adult patients, as long as the transversal deficiency is light or moderate. The surgically assisted palatal disjunction is an efficient treatment alternative for patients in which the maturation of craniofacial sutures are in a more advanced stage. The palatal disjunction supported in mini-implants is a new proposition of treatment for the posterior cross bite, which has as objective to reach the enlargement of the superior dental arch in young adults, without causing damage to the periodontal. The technique shows good results also on the mixed and deciduous denture, including when associated with the facial mask used for Angle's bad occlusion of class III. The purpose of this paper was to study and analyze the benefits arising from this new technique and recognize the primary indications of palatal disjunction supported by mini implants as a therapeutic method. A literary revision was performed through a bibliographical research of scientific papers from national and international data base. The palatal disjunction supported by mini implants is a promising method for correcting transversal deficiencies, however it should be better studied in order to establish a protocol of installation, activation and maintenance's evaluation of the results in long term. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Técnica de expansão palatina | |
| dc.subject | Implantes dentários | |
| dc.subject.other | Expansão rápida da maxila | |
| dc.subject.other | mini-implantes | |
| dc.subject.other | mini parafuso | |
| dc.title | Disjunção patalina apoiada em mini-implante.: Revisão de literatura | |
| dc.type | Monografia de especialização | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Henrique Pretti | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Flávia Uchôa Costa Bartolomeo | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Esdras Campos França | |
| local.description.resumo | A disjunção palatina foi descrita pela primeira vez em 1861, desde então é tem sido utilizada amplamente para correção da atresia maxilar. Sabe-se que com o aumento da idade o prognóstico para a disjunção piora. A expansão palatina é uma opção viável para pacientes adultos, desde que a deficiência transversal seja leve ou moderada. A disjunção palatina assistida cirurgicamente é uma alternativa de tratamento eficiente para pacientes em que a maturação das suturas craniofaciais está em estágio mais avançado. A disjunção palatina apoiada em mini-implantes é uma nova proposta de tratamento para a mordida cruzada posterior, que tem como objetivo alcançar a ampliação do arco dentário superior em adultos jovens, sem causar dano ao periodonto. O objetivo do estudo foi analisar os benefícios advindos desta nova técnica e reconhecer as principais indicações da disjunção maxilar apoiada por mini-implantes como método terapêutico. Foi realizada uma revisão de literatura através de um levantamento bibliográfico de artigos científicos nas principais bases de dados nacionais e internacionais. A disjunção palatina apoiada em mini-implante é um método promissor para a correção de deficiências transversais, mas ainda deve ser melhor estudada para que se estabeleça um protocolo de instalação, ativação e avaliação da manutenção dos resultados a longo prazo. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |