Fissuras labiopalatinas no Brasil: prevalência e infraestrutura da rede de cuidados
| dc.creator | Raquel Souto Silva | |
| dc.date.issued | 2021-08-25 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This study theorized a variation in rates over time and the geographic prevalence, geographic distribution and factors associated with cases of cleft lip and palate (CLP) in Brazil, as well as the existing services to address this condition in the SUS. An epidemiological survey of the prevalence of CLP in Brazil from 2008 to 2017 was carried out using secondary data from the Information System on Live Births (SINASC) and consolidated for public online access at the SUS Department of Informatics (DATASUS), diverted using a regression model negative binomial. Additionally, from secondary data derived from Sigtap / DATASUS and CNES (National Register of Health Establishments), the centers responsible for craniofacial anomaly procedures were identified, the procedures performed, their production and the compliance of the structure of the members with the recommended by Ordinance SAS / MG No. 62 of April 19, 1994, which enables hospitals to treat cleft lip and palate from 2008 to 2017. The average prevalence of cleft lip and palate in Brazil in the period covered was approximately 52 children per 100,000 births alive. The highest prevalence was found in the South region and the lowest in the Northeast. The prevalence of children born preterm, with low birth weight and white / brown was higher in children with cleft. The states with the highest prevalence were not the highest numbers of hospitalizations and procedures for cleft live births. Furthermore, in relation to the infrastructure and adequacy of the 28 hospitals authorized, the main lags were related to "equipment and physical facilities". The best contemplated aspect was “Diagnostic and Therapeutic Support Services”. This study concludes that it is necessary to strengthen the care network for people with cravings, with equity in the distribution of services, expansion of health transport, better production of indicators and establishment of lines of care for people with CLP. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Fenda labial | |
| dc.subject | Fissura palatina | |
| dc.subject | Sistemas de informação | |
| dc.subject | Sistema Único de Saúde | |
| dc.subject.other | Fenda labial | |
| dc.subject.other | Fissura palatina | |
| dc.subject.other | Sistemas de informação | |
| dc.title | Fissuras labiopalatinas no Brasil: prevalência e infraestrutura da rede de cuidados | |
| dc.title.alternative | Cleft lip and cleft palate in Brazil: prevalence and infrastructure of the care network | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Soraia Macari | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Marcos Azeredo Furquim Werneck | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/0708159661009572 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Raquel Conceição Ferreira | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Jacqueline Silva Santos | |
| local.description.resumo | Este estudo, descreveu a variação das taxas ao longo do tempo e a prevalência, distribuição geográfica e fatores associados aos casos de fissura labiopalatina (FLP) no Brasil bem como os serviços existentes para a abordagem dessa condição no SUS. Foi realizado levantamento epidemiológico da prevalência de FLP no Brasil de 2008 a 2017 utilizando dados secundários oriundos do Sistema de Informações sobre Nascidos Vivos (SINASC) e consolidados para acesso público online no Departamento de Informática do SUS (DATASUS), analisados mediante um modelo de regressão binominal negativo. Adicionalmente, a partir de dados secundários derivados do Sigtap/DATASUS e CNES (Cadastro Nacional de Estabelecimentos de Saúde) foram identificados os centros responsáveis por procedimentos de anomalias craniofaciais, os procedimentos realizados, sua produção e a conformidade da estrutura dos estabelecimentos com o preconizado pela Portaria SAS/MG nº 62 de 19 de abril de 1994 que habilita hospitais no tratamento de fissuras labiopalatinas no período de 2008 a 2017. A prevalência média de fissura labiopalatina no Brasil no período abordado foi de, aproximadamente, 52 crianças por 100.000 nascidos vivos. A maior prevalência foi encontrada na região Sul e a menor na Nordeste. A prevalência de crianças nascidas pré-termo, com baixo peso e brancas/pardas foi significativamente maior nas crianças com fenda. Os estados com as maiores prevalências não foram os que apresentaram os maiores números de internações e procedimentos por nascido vivo com fenda. Além disso, em relação a infraestrutura e adequação dos 28 hospitais habilitados, as principais defasagens encontradas foram relativas aos “equipamentos e as instalações físicas”. O aspecto melhor contemplado foi o de “Serviços de Apoio Diagnóstico e Terapêutico”. Este estudo conclui que é necessário reforçar a rede de atenção às pessoas com fissura, com equidade na distribuição dos serviços, ampliação do transporte sanitário, melhor produção de indicadores e estabelecimento de linhas de cuidado para portadores de FLP. | |
| local.identifier.orcid | https://orcid.org/0000-0002-7543-9603 | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | FAO - DEPARTAMENTO DE ODONTOLOGIA SOCIAL E PREVENTIVA | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Odontologia em Saúde Pública |