Crises financeiras na primeira década republicana e os bancos em Minas Gerais (1889-1903)
dc.creator: Marcus Antonio Croce
dc.date.issued: 2013-04-15
dc.description.abstract: The transition from slavery to free labor in Brazil (1888-1889) provoked the enactment of a new economic policy with an expansionist style. With abundant supply of credit and greater issuance of cash, a highly speculative situation took placeinthe city of Rio de Janeiro, the country's financial center duringthis period of time. This speculative situation, known as the Encilhamento Crisis, began in a euphoric periodstill inthe Empireera andbroke out in the early years of the Republic (1891), and lasted for a whole decade. The Brazilian financial market was severely hit by this financial crisis, resulting on the bankruptcy of several financial institutions, leading to a situation where a very short number of financial institutions were still operating after the year of 1900. The same happened to the banks operating inMinas Gerais, once they were deeply involved in this juncture. Only one exception, the Credit Real Bank of Minas Gerais stood on its feet through out the Encilhamento Crisis, and, between 1896 and1909 no banking establishment was opened in that State. In 1903, in the city of Belo Horizonte, took place the Agricultural, Industrial and Commercial Congress ofMinas Gerais. The thesis presented in this meeting, in order to diagnose and come up with solutions forthe negative picture that the states economy was going through, generated the new drivers of a new dynamic for the financial sector of Minas Gerais.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Encilhamento
dc.subject: Crise econômica 1899-1903 Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Bancos Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Crise financeira
dc.subject.other: Encilhamento
dc.subject.other: Bancos
dc.subject.other: Crises financeiras
dc.title: Crises financeiras na primeira década republicana e os bancos em Minas Gerais (1889-1903)
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor1Joao Antonio de Paula
local.contributor.referee1Hugo Eduardo Araujo da Gama Cerqueira
local.contributor.referee1Alexandre Mendes Cunha
local.contributor.referee1Cezar Teixeira Honorato
local.contributor.referee1Anderson Jose Pires
local.description.resumoO período de transição da escravatura para o trabalho livre no Brasil (1888-1889) fez com que uma nova política econômica de caráter expansionista fosse executada. Com abundante oferta de crédito e maior emissão de numerário, uma bolha especulativa formou-seno Rio de Janeiro, centro financeiro do país nesse período. A especulação iniciada em um momento de euforia,ainda no Império,estourou nos primeiros anos da República (1891). Essa crise financeira ficou conhecida como o Encilhamento, que perdurou por uma década. O mercado bancário brasileiro foi severamente atingido pela crise do Encilhamento, sendo que poucas instituições financeiras sobreviveram após 1900. Os bancos de Minas Gerais, que participaram intensamente dessa conjuntura, não ficaram indiferentes a esse processo. Somente um banco, o Crédito Real de Minas Gerais, resistiu incólume ao Encilhamento, sendo que, entre 1896 a 1909 nenhum estabelecimento bancário foi inaugurado nesse Estado. Em 1903, na cidade de Belo Horizonte, aconteceu o Congresso Agrícola, Industrial e Comercial de Minas Gerais. As teses apresentadas nesse encontro, com o objetivo de diagnosticar e solucionar o quadro negativo em que economia mineira se encontrava, devido às conseqüências das crises financeiras da primeira década republicana, gerou as diretrizes de uma nova dinâmica no setor bancário mineiro.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG