Papel dos receptores canabinóides em um modelo experimental de angiogênese inflamatória
| dc.creator | Rodrigo Guabiraba Brito | |
| dc.date.issued | 2007-02-27 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Angiogenesis depends on a complex network of cells and mediators. The activation or blockade of cannabinoid receptors showed to be an interesting pharmacological strategy to attenuate the angiogenic and/or inflammatory response in many experimental models. Here we investigated how this strategy may interfere in inflammatory angiogenesis. Polyester-polyurethane sponges were implanted in C57BL/6 mice. Animals received daily doses (10 mg/kg, s.c.) of the cannabinoid antagonists SR141716A (CB1) and SR144528 (CB2), separately, or 3 and 10 mg/Kg (30 or 100 ìg/mice, for the local treatment) (s.c.) of the cannabinoid CB1/CB2 agonist WIN 55212-2, for 7 or 14 days. The implants were then collected for ELISA, hemoglobin, myeloperoxidase and N-acetylglucosaminidase measurements, used as indexes for angiogenesis, neutrophil and macrophage accumulation, respectively. Histological analysis was also conducted. CB1 or CB2 receptor antagonist treatment was able to reduce cellular influx to the sponge at 7 and 14 days, with distinctive pattern for macrophages and neutrophils. The CB1/CB2 agonist also reduced cellular influx. Both treatments affected angiogenesis. These alterations were accompanied by changes in the levels of TNF-á, VEGF, CXCL1-3/KC, CCL2/JE and RANTES, depending on the treatment. All changes correspond to a similar pattern in the histological analysis. The blockade or activation of cannabinoid receptors showed to be effective in reducing inflammatory and angiogenic responses. Altough acting in a similar way, levels of cytokines, chemokines and endocannabinoids may help explain this paradoxal response. Partial agonism / inverse agonism activity and receptor desensitization is another explanation for these responses.Keywords: angiogenesis, inflammation, cannabinoid receptors, cytokines | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Neovascularização | |
| dc.subject | Canabinóides | |
| dc.subject | Fisiologia | |
| dc.subject | Inflamação | |
| dc.subject.other | androgênese | |
| dc.subject.other | Canabinóides | |
| dc.title | Papel dos receptores canabinóides em um modelo experimental de angiogênese inflamatória | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Silvia Passos Andrade | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Mauro Martins Teixeira | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Virginia Soares Lemos | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Christopher Kushmerick | |
| local.description.resumo | A angiogênese é controlada por uma complexa rede de células e mediadores. A ativação ou bloqueio de receptores canabinóides demonstram ser uma interessante estratégia farmacológica para atenuar a resposta angiogênica e/ou inflamatória em vários modelos experimentais. Aqui investigamos como esta estratégia pode interferir na angiogênese inflamatória. Esponjas de polyester-poliuretana foram implantadas em camundongos C57BL/6. Os animais receberam doses diárias (10 mg/Kg, s.c.) dos antagonistas canabinóides SR141716A (CB1) and SR144528 (CB2), separadamente, ou 3 e 10 mg/Kg (30 ou 100 g/animal, para o tratamento local) (s.c.) do agonista CB1/CB2 WIN 55,212-2, por 7 ou 14 dias. Os implantes foram coletados para análises por ELISA, hemoglobina, mieloperoxidase e N-acetilglicosaminidase, utilizadas, respectivamente, como index para mediadores protéicos, angiogênese e acúmulo de neutrófilos e macrófagos, respectivamente. O tratamento com os antagonistas CB1 ou CB2 levou à redução do influxo celular para a matriz esponjosa nos dias 7 e 14, com padrões distintos para macrófagos e neutrófilos. O agonista CB1/CB2 também reduziu o influxo celular. Ambos os tratamentos interferiram na angiogênese. Estas alterações foram acompanhadas por mudanças nos níveis de TNF-, VEGF, CXCL1-3/KC, CCL2/JE e RANTES, dependendo do tratamento. Todas as mudanças apresentam padrões similares na análise histológica. A ativação ou bloqueio de receptores canabinóides parece ser efetivo em reduzir as respostas angiogênica e inflamatória. Embora agindo de forma similar, níveis de citocinas, quimiocinas e endocanabinóides podem explicar esta resposta paradoxal. Desensibilização dos receptores e atividade agonista parcial / agonista inverso são outras explicações plausíveis para estas respostas. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |