Desvios de olhar : as aparições de figurantes no cinema novo
| dc.creator | Pedro Figueiredo Veras | |
| dc.date.issued | 2017-08-25 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The present research intends to examine the images of extras in the fictional films from the early years of the Cinema Novo (1962-1967). Through an analysis focused on the apparitions of these local inhabitants from the villages where filming took place, we tried to enlighten how potencies emerge in the images bequeathed by this body of work, enabled to confront stereotyping, expose singularities and brush history against the grain. In methodological terms, this research centers in the plasticity of images, that is, how the faces, bodies, gestures and voices of the extras are presented. Forthwith, three analytical dimensions of approach to these figurations will be highlighted (apparition, crossing and deviation), with the objetive of describing and interpreting how the aesthetic operations accomplished by the films captured the extras. Although the research evoques a series of films from the early years of the Cinema Novo, as well as others from previous eras, its main corpus includes Os fuzis (1964), by Ruy Guerra, and O padre e a moça (1966), by Joaquim Pedro de Andrade. Through investigations about the apparitions of extras in these works, we try to highlight how the Cinema Novo represented a rupture from previous forms of figurations of the people in the brazilian cinema, by creating images that – on the opposite of procedures of stereotyping – were able to expose a resistance against the social oppressions imposed upon them. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | CNPq - Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject.other | Figurantes | |
| dc.subject.other | Cinema novo | |
| dc.subject.other | Imagem | |
| dc.subject.other | Política | |
| dc.subject.other | Aparição | |
| dc.title | Desvios de olhar : as aparições de figurantes no cinema novo | |
| dc.title.alternative | Gaze deviations: the apparition of extras in cinema novo | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Cláudia Cardoso Mesquita | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/2654410985552835 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | César Geraldo Guimarães | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Roberta Oliveira Veiga | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Angela Cristina Salgueiro Marques | |
| local.description.resumo | A presente pesquisa propõe lançar um olhar para as imagens de figurantes em filmes ficcionais dos primeiros anos do Cinema Novo (1962-1967). Por meio de uma análise das aparições dessas e desses habitantes locais das cidades onde ocorreram as filmagens, buscamos examinar potências críticas nas imagens legadas por essa filmografia, capazes, em nossa hipótese, de confrontar estereótipos, expor singularidades dos povos ou narrar a sua história a contrapelo. Em termos metodológicos, o trabalho privilegia a plasticidade das imagens, ou seja, as maneiras como são apresentados os rostos, corpos, gestos e vozes de figurantes. Três dimensões potencialmente críticas serão privilegiadas na abordagem das figurações (aparição, atravessamento e desvio), de modo a descrever e interpretar como as operações estéticas dos filmes apreenderam as e os figurantes. Embora a dissertação acione uma série de obras dos primeiros anos do Cinema Novo, bem como alguns trabalhos anteriores, compõem o seu corpus central os filmes Os fuzis (1964), de Ruy Guerra, e O padre e a moça (1966), de Joaquim Pedro de Andrade. A partir do exame das aparições de figurantes nessas obras, busca-se destacar de que formas o Cinema Novo representou um rompimento com outras figurações dos povos no cinema brasileiro, mediante a criação de imagens que – na contramão de operações que reforcem a estereotipia – foram capazes de expor sua resistência contra as opressões sociais sofridas. | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | FAF - DEPARTAMENTO DE COMUNICAÇÃO SOCIAL | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Comunicação Social |