Efeitos da reabilitação auditiva em indivíduos com diagnóstico de perda auditiva e demência: uma revisão sistemática
| dc.creator | Mariane Gomes Machado | |
| dc.date.issued | 2023-05-29 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Introduction: Untreated hearing loss increases the risk of depression and cognitive decline. The use of hearing aids in a population without dementia improves quality of life and can potentially reduce the risk of dementia. Objectives: To evaluate, through a systematic literature review, the effects of hearing rehabilitation on cognition and quality of life of people living with dementia. Methods: Systematic search for clinical trials in the Cochrane Central Register of Controlled Trials (CENTRAL), Embase, MEDLINE via PubMed, Scopus, Cinahl and Web of Science, and gray literature databases, including Google Scholar, ResearchGate, using the terms Medical Subject Headings (MeSH) as acronym PICO(P): adults and elderly diagnosed with dementia and hearing loss; Intervention (I): fitting to hearing aids; Control (C): no use of hearing aid; Outcome (O): cognitive and/or quality of life assessment, using validated tests. Results: From a total of 779 studies found by the initial search, five articles met the inclusion criteria for qualitative analysis, being two randomized clinical trials and three crossover clinical trials, demonstrating the scarcity of studies on the subject. Quality of life can improve with the use of hearing aids, and hearing rehabilitation does not seem to interfere with cognitive outcome. Conclusion: hearing rehabilitation seems to have a positive impact on quality of life. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Demência | |
| dc.subject | Perda Auditiva | |
| dc.subject | Auxiliares de Audição | |
| dc.subject | Cognição | |
| dc.subject | Qualidade de Vida | |
| dc.subject | Dissertação Acadêmica | |
| dc.subject.other | Demência | |
| dc.subject.other | Perda Auditiva | |
| dc.subject.other | Auxiliares de Audição | |
| dc.subject.other | Cognição | |
| dc.subject.other | Qualidade de Vida | |
| dc.title | Efeitos da reabilitação auditiva em indivíduos com diagnóstico de perda auditiva e demência: uma revisão sistemática | |
| dc.title.alternative | Effects of hearing rehabilitation in individuals diagnosed with hearing loss and dementia: a systematic review | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Sirley Alves da Silva de Carvalho | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Luciana Macedo de Resende | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/4481129561811234 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Paulo Caramelli | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Thais Helena Machado | |
| local.description.resumo | Introdução: A perda auditiva não tratada aumenta o risco de depressão e declínio cognitivo. O uso de aparelhos auditivos em população sem demência melhora a qualidade de vida e pode potencialmente reduzir o risco de demência. Objetivos: Avaliar, através de uma revisão sistemática da literatura, os efeitos da reabilitação auditiva na cognição e qualidade de vida de pessoas com demência. Métodos: Busca sistemática por ensaios clínicos, nas bases Cochrane Central Register of Controlled Trials (CENTRAL), Embase, MEDLINE via PubMed, Scopus, Cinahl e Web of Science, e bancos de dados de literatura cinzenta, incluindo Google Scholar, ResearchGate, utilizando-se os termos Medical Subject Headings (MeSH) conforme acrônimo PICO(P): adultos e idosos diagnosticados com demência e perda auditiva; Intervenção (I): adaptação à aparelhos auditivos; Controle (C): não uso de aparelho auditivo; Outcome (O): avaliação cognitiva e/ou de qualidade de vida, por meio de testes validados. Resultados: Do total de 779 estudos encontrados pela busca inicial, cinco artigos atenderam aos critérios de inclusão para análises qualitativas, sendo dois ensaios clínicos randomizados e três ensaios clínicos cruzados, demonstrando a escassez de estudos sobre o tema. A qualidade de vida pode melhorar com o uso do aparelho auditivo, e a reabilitação auditiva parece não interferir no desfecho cognitivo. Conclusão: A reabilitação auditiva parece ter repercussão positiva na qualidade de vida. | |
| local.identifier.orcid | https://orcid.org/0000-0001-6526-6967 | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | MED - DEPARTAMENTO DE FONOAUDIOLOGIA | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Fonoaudiológicas |