Educação e cultura popular nas propostas escolares de EJA - Educação de Jovens e Adultos: um estudo em duas escolas de Belo Horizonte
dc.creator: Clarice Wilken de Pinho
dc.date.issued: 2016-03-11
dc.description.abstract: This research analyzed the cultural and educational work that involves what has relation to the expressions of life of whom is popular. The aim was to verify what is being possible to enclose in popular education and culture in different school purposes in Education for the Young and Adult People in Belo Horizonte city. We search identify the involvement of the young and adult students in artistic activities of several kinds linked to their knowledge and cultures. In order to increase our reflexions, we made a recovery of the main education and popular culture movements that appeared in Brazil in the 1960 decade, detaching the purposes developed in four of these movements: Movimento de Cultura Popular (Movement of Popular Culture, in English); Campanha de Pé no Chão Também se Aprende a Ler(something like Campaign Barefoot Also Learn to Read); Movimento de Educação de Base (Movement of Basic Education) e Centro Popular de Cultura( Culture Popular Center). After this serious study we selected two schools that work with Education for the Young and Adult People in Belo Horizonte city, searching to regard different spaces and ways of organization. The choice of these schools started from a previous survey made in database, visits and listening to people involved with the theme Education and Culture in different fields of action: researchers, educators and managers of the area. The attention to the wealth of the cultural experiences that form the multiple identities of the education for the young and adult people was a very important factor for the development of this research. We conclude that to compose a curriculum with the students and not to the students -, establishing a dialogue between their demands and the cultural and educational demands is an important aspect for the respect to the specifities of the people that compose the young and the adult education.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Cultura popular
dc.subject: Educação
dc.subject: Educação popular
dc.subject: Educação de adultos
dc.subject.other: Especificidades
dc.subject.other: Educação e Cultura Popular
dc.subject.other: Educação de Jovens e Adultos
dc.title: Educação e cultura popular nas propostas escolares de EJA - Educação de Jovens e Adultos: um estudo em duas escolas de Belo Horizonte
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Fernanda Rodrigues da Silva
local.contributor.advisor1Leoncio Jose Gomes Soares
local.contributor.referee1Osmar Fávero
local.contributor.referee1Lucia Helena Alvarez Leite
local.description.resumoEsta pesquisa buscou analisar o trabalho educacional e cultural que envolve o que está relacionado às expressões da vida de quem é popular. O objetivo foi verificar o que está sendo possível englobar de educação e cultura popular em diferentes propostas escolares de EJA, na cidade de Belo Horizonte. Buscamos identificar o envolvimento dos estudantes jovens e adultos em atividades artísticas de diversas naturezas, vinculadas aos seus saberes e às suas culturas. Para enriquecer nossas reflexões realizamos um resgate dos principais movimentos de educação e cultura popular que eclodiram no Brasil na década de 1960, destacando as propostas desenvolvidas no interior de quatro deles: Movimento de Cultura Popular (MCP); Campanha de Pé no Chão Também se Aprende a Ler; Movimento de Educação de Base (MEB) e Centro Popular de Cultura (CPC). Após este aprofundamento, selecionamos duas escolas que trabalham com Educação de Jovens e Adultos na cidade de Belo Horizonte, buscando contemplar diferentes espaços e formas de organização. A escolha destas escolas partiu de um levantamento prévio feito em bancos de dados, visitas e escuta de pessoas envolvidas com o tema Educação e Cultura em diferentes setores: pesquisadores, educadores, gestores e colegas da área. A atenção à riqueza das experiências culturais que formam as múltiplas identidades dos jovens e adultos da EJA foi de fundamental importância para o desenvolvimento desta pesquisa. Concluímos que construir um currículo com os educandos e não para os educandos -, estabelecendo um diálogo entre suas exigências e demandas educacionais e culturais, é um aspecto de fundamental importância para o respeito às especificidades dos sujeitos que compõem a EJA.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG