Comprometimento cognitivo e sintomas depressivos em idosos em hemodiálise em Belo Horizonte, Minas Gerais, Brasil
| dc.creator | Claudia Pacheco Caciquinho Vieira | |
| dc.date.issued | 2008-05-20 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Introduction: 25% of patients on hemodialysis are aged and this number tends to rise. We investigate cognitive impairment and symptoms of depression in elderly on hemodialysis. Methods: we evaluated 105 patients at the hospital Santa Casa de Belo Horizonte with the following tests: The Mini Mental State Examination, a Verbal Fluency Test, a Memory for Objects Test, the Pfeffer Functional Activities Questionnaire, the Katz Activities of Daily Living Index and the Geriatric Depression Scale. Results: patients were on hemodialysis for a mean of 46 months, were 69 years old average, male predominance. On average they had basic instruction (4 years or less) and dialysis adequacy (Kt/V > 1,2) warranted. The main causes of kidney disease were diabetes, ischemic renovascular disease and hypertension. Twenty one percent had physical limitations and 49,5% were functionally dependent (13,4% for basic activities). Forty nine percent self evaluated their health status as good or very good. Annual mortality was 13%, with dementia and low Kt/V as predictors. The frequency of cognitive impairment was 79% and of probably dementia 35%. Predictors were: cerebrovascular disease, albumin < 3,5 g/dL, depression, age and low family income. None of the medical charts presented a diagnosis of dementia. The frequency of depressive symptoms was 32%, but only 6% had a medical registry on the chart. They were predicted by alcoholism, functional dependency, cerebrovascular disease, gender (female) and younger age. Conclusion: cognitive impairment and symptoms of depression are common, under diagnosed and undertreated in elderly on hemodialysis. Vascular disease has an important hole in the genesis of these conditions. Physical impairment and functional dependency are also commons and signalizes depression, dementia and poor quality of life. Social support provided by hemodialysis team is important in this result when compared with elderly from the community | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Demência | |
| dc.subject | Manifestações neurocomportamentais | |
| dc.subject | Terapia de Substituição Renal | |
| dc.subject | Idoso | |
| dc.subject | Depressão | |
| dc.subject | Insuficiência renal | |
| dc.subject | Hemodiálise | |
| dc.subject.other | Demência | |
| dc.subject.other | Déficit funcional | |
| dc.subject.other | Idoso | |
| dc.subject.other | Comprometimento cognitivo | |
| dc.subject.other | Depressão | |
| dc.subject.other | Terapia renal substitutiva | |
| dc.subject.other | Insuficiência renal | |
| dc.subject.other | Hemodiálise | |
| dc.title | Comprometimento cognitivo e sintomas depressivos em idosos em hemodiálise em Belo Horizonte, Minas Gerais, Brasil | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Almir Ribeiro Tavares Junior | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Paulo Caramelli | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Mariangela Leal Cherchiglia | |
| local.description.resumo | Introdução: 25% dos pacientes em hemodiálise são idosos e este número tende a aumentar Investigamos comprometimento cognitivo e sintomas depressivos em idosos em hemodiálise. Metodologia: avaliamos 105 pacientes da Santa Casa de Belo Horizonte, com os testes: Mini Exame de Estado Mental, Fluência Verbal para animais, Memória de Figuras, Informant Questionnaire of Cognitive Decline in the Elderly, Escalas funcionais de Pfeffer e de Katz e Escala Geriátrica de Depressão. Resultados: os pacientes faziam diálise em média há 46 meses, tinham em média 69,9 anos, eram na maioria homens, com até 4 anos de escolaridade e Kt/V 1,2. As principais causas eram diabetes, insuficiência renovascular e hipertensão. Houve 21% de limitações físicas e 49,5% de dependência funcional, sendo 13,4% para atividades básicas; 49% dos pacientes avaliaram sua saúde como boa ou muito boa. A mortalidade anual foi 13%, sendo preditores: demência e baixo Kt/V. A freqüência de comprometimento cognitivo foi 79% e de provável demência 35%, sendo preditores: doença cerebrovascular, albumina < 3,5, depressão, idade e baixa renda familiar. Nenhum dos prontuários médicos registrava o diagnóstico de demência. A de depressão provável foi 32%, mas apenas 6% dos casos tinha registro de depressão no prontuário. Foram preditores: etilismo, dependência para atividades básicas da vida diária, doença cerebrovascular, sexo feminino e idade mais jovem. Conclusão: Comprometimento cognitivo e sintomas depressivos são comuns, sub-diagnosticados e subtratados nos idosos em hemodiálise. Alterações vasculares são importantes em sua gênese. Déficit físico e dependência funcional também são comuns e sinalizam depressão, demência e pior qualidade de vida. O suporte social provido pela equipe de hemodiálise é um diferencial importante se compararmos estes idosos àqueles da comunidade | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |