O mercado de trabalho para egressos do sistema prisional
dc.creator: Daniel Araújo de Azevedo
dc.date.issued: 2023-02-24
dc.description.abstract: The purpose of this thesis is to understand the relationship between the labor market and former inmates. To achieve this, the research followed three action fronts: bibliographical research of national and international literature on the subject; sociometric and professional history analysis of former inmates interviewed in the field research; and finally, a statistical analysis of SEJUSP - State Secretariat for Justice and Public Security databases, with data from former inmates enrolled in PrEsP - Program for the Social Inclusion of Former Inmates. The results of the field research on the life history of individuals who left the prison system, focused on their professional trajectory, combined with an analysis of the social networks of each interviewed related to opportunities in the job market for the studied public, showed that the accumulation of disadvantages in these individuals, such as the educational, economic, housing, family and professional experience, in addition to the situation of prejudice that these people have to face in their daily life, reflected on their social networks as well in their chances of entering the job market. Each one of these will hardly be bypassed by these workers, such as their educational level. Without efficient and ongoing work of government programs and ONGs, most of those interviewed will remain“condemned” to the same economic and professional situation. The outcome of the logistic regression corroborates the first research hypothesis, which states that there is an inequality in the chances between men and women and between black and white people to enter the labor market. In other words, some social characteristics of individuals, added to the fact that they have been released from the prison system, make it difficult for them to enter the labor market, in a kind of reinforcement of the accumulation of disadvantages Sampson and Laub (1997).
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Sociologia - Teses
dc.subject: Mercado de trabalho - Teses
dc.subject: Trabalho - Teses
dc.subject: Prisões - Teses
dc.subject.other: Mercado de trabalho
dc.subject.other: Egressos do sistema prisional
dc.subject.other: Emprego
dc.subject.other: Análise de redes sociais
dc.subject.other: Sociologia Econômica
dc.title: O mercado de trabalho para egressos do sistema prisional
dc.title.alternative: The labor market for ex-offenders
dc.title.alternative: The job market for ex-convicts
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor1Jorge Alexandre Barbosa Neves
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/5400214667102569
local.contributor.referee1Valeria Cristina de Oliveira
local.contributor.referee1Andrea Maria Silveira
local.contributor.referee1Maria Carolina Tomas
local.contributor.referee1Gustavo Melo Silva
local.description.embargo2025-02-24
local.description.resumoA proposta desta tese é compreender a relação entre o mercado de trabalho e os egressos do sistema prisional. Para isso, a pesquisa seguiu por três frentes de ação: pesquisa bibliográfica da literatura nacional e internacional sobre o tema; análise sociométrica e da história profissional de egressos do sistema prisional que foram entrevistados na pesquisa de campo; e por fim, uma análise estatística de bancos de dados fornecidos pela SEJUSP - Secretaria de Estado de Justiça e Segurança Pública, com dados de egressos inscritos no PrEsP – Programa de Inclusão Social de Egressos do Sistema Prisional. Os resultados da pesquisa de campo sobre a história de vida de indivíduos egressos do sistema prisional, focalizadas em sua trajetória profissional, junto a uma análise das redes sociais de cada entrevistado relacionada com as oportunidades no mercado de trabalho para o público estudado mostraram que o acúmulo de desvantagens desses indivíduos, como a desvantagem educacional, econômica, de moradia, familiar, de experiência profissional, além da situação de preconceito que essas pessoas enfrentam no seu dia-a-dia, fatores que refletem sobre suas redes sociais assim como em suas chances de inserção no mercado de trabalho. Cada uma dessas características dificilmente serão contornadas por esses trabalhadores, como por exemplo o nível educacional de cada um. Sem um trabalho eficiente e continuado de programas do Estado e ONGs, a maioria desses entrevistados continuará “condenada” a esta mesma situação econômica e profissional. Já os resultados da regressão logística corroboram a primeira hipótese de pesquisa, que afirma existir uma desigualdade nas chances entre homens e mulheres e entre pretos e brancos se inserirem no mercado de trabalho. Em outras palavras, algumas características sociais dos indivíduos, somadas ao fato de serem egressos do sistema prisional, dificultam sua inserção no mercado de trabalho, numa espécie de reforço de acúmulo de desvantagens Sampson e Laub (1997).
local.identifier.orcidhttps://orcid.org/0000-0002-0912-5665
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentFAF - DEPARTAMENTO DE SOCIOLOGIA
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em Sociologia