Bilhares com obstáculos
dc.creator: Reginaldo Braz Batista
dc.date.issued: 2015-12-04
dc.description.abstract: We consider planar focusing billiards on annular tables constructed by adding a circular obstacle of center p and radius r in the interior of a region bounded by a convex curve . Parameterized families of billiards are obtained by fixing the pair (...) and by taking the radius r as a parameter. We show that for a generically choice of (...) and for r small enough, the map induced by the return of trajectories to the obstacle admits uniformly hyperbolic sets in neighborhoods of periodic orbits whose corresponding trajectories have perpendicular collisions with the obstacle. Generic conditions for the existence of such orbits are given and the geometry of the corresponding hyperbolic sets is described. In the case that the external boundary is a unitary circle and the center of obstacle has distance (...) from the center of , we consider a two parameter (...) family of billiards to obtain hyperbolic sets (...) which are (...) dense in phase space with (...) as (...). We also show the existence of parameters, arbitrarily close to (1,0), such that the corresponding billiard admits homoclinic tangences and linear elliptic periodic orbits with are (...) dense in phase space.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Matemática
dc.subject: Sistemas dinâmicos diferenciais
dc.subject: Coordenadas (Matemática)
dc.subject: Teoria ergodica
dc.subject: Teoria dos sistemas dinamicos
dc.subject.othermatematica
dc.title: Bilhares com obstáculos
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Sylvie M Oliffson Kamphorst L S
local.contributor.advisor1Mario Jorge Dias Carneiro
local.contributor.referee1Sylvie M Oliffson Kamphorst L S
local.contributor.referee1Fernando Figueiredo de Oliveira Filho
local.contributor.referee1Alexander Eduardo Arbieto Mendonza
local.contributor.referee1Andres Koropecki
local.contributor.referee1Regis Castijos Alves Soares Junior
local.description.resumoEstudamos bilhares planos em mesas anulares construídas pelo acréscimo de um obstáculo circular de centro p e raio r no interior da região limitada por uma curva convexa . Fixando (..., p) obtemos famílias a um parâmetro de bilhares ao variar o raio r. Consideramos a família de sistemas induzidos pela dinâmica de retorno ao obstáculo. Para uma escolha genérica de (..., p) e r pequeno o suficiente construímos famílias de conjuntos hiperbólicos. Se (...) e um círculo de raio unitário e o centro do obstáculo dista (...) do centro de obtemos uma família de bilhares a dois parâmteros (...). Para estas famílias construímos conjuntos hiperbólicos (...) que são (...) densos no espaço de fase com (...) quando (...). Também mostramos a existência de subconjuntos no espaço de parâmetros, acumulando (1; 0), tais que os correspondentes bilhares admitem pontos de tangência homoclínica e pontos periódicos elípticos de órbitas (...) densas no espaço de fase.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG