Blefaroplastia superior estendida com preservação da comissura lateral para tratamento do capuz palpebral lateral
dc.creator: Kennedy Rossi Santos Silva
dc.date.issued: 2024-09-18
dc.description.abstract: Introduction: The superior extended blepharoplasty, in the lateral region shows good results, but its scar is longer, with an increase in the inclination of the eyelid fissure (IEF). Objective: To describe and evaluate a technical modification, the extended upper blepharoplasty that preserves the lateral commissure (EUBP), with adequate correction of lateral eyelid dermatochalasis, preservation of natural IEF, and better esthetic results. Method: Coorte study of 50 patients undergoing modified EUBP evaluated 12 months postoperatively. The intensity of dermatochalasis was classified using the predictive validity criterion in relation to the postoperative outcome. Preoperative and postoperative IEF was measured and compared. The esthetic aspect was verified through patient satisfaction with their lateral scars, using the questionnaire adapted from the Patient and Observer Scar Assessment Scale (POSAS) and by two independent evaluators – a plastic surgeon and an ophthalmologist. Results: There was a predominance of women (84%), age 61.31 ± 8.04 years, length of lateral scars of 30.61 ± 5.08 mm, decrease in the degree of dermatochalasis in 90% of the cases and variation in IEF of 0,28 ± 1,77 degrees. Patient satisfaction with scars was 1.2 ± 0.4, while evaluator satisfaction was 1.34 ± 0.65. Conclusion: Extended preserved upper blepharoplasty shows a minimal change in the inclination of the palpebral fissure and results in almost unnoticeable lateral scars, with high functional and esthetic satisfaction expressed by both patients and evaluators. This procedure proved to be effective in treating eyelid dermatochalasis in grades 1, 2 and 3, with greater efficacy in the most intense cases.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Pálpebras
dc.subject: Blefaroplastia
dc.subject: Blefaroptose
dc.subject: Fissura
dc.subject: Cicatriz
dc.subject.otherpálpebras
dc.subject.otherblefaroplastia superior estendida
dc.subject.otherdermatocalásia
dc.subject.otherptose palpebral
dc.subject.othercapuz lateral
dc.subject.otherfissura palpebral
dc.subject.othercicatriz
dc.title: Blefaroplastia superior estendida com preservação da comissura lateral para tratamento do capuz palpebral lateral
dc.title.alternative: Extended upper blepharoplasty with preservation from the lateral commissure for treatment of the hooding eyelid
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor1Andy Petroianu
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/2994208795860340
local.contributor.referee1Sebastiao Cronemberger Sobrinho
local.contributor.referee1João Medeiros Tavares Filho
local.contributor.referee1Rui Lopes Filho
local.contributor.referee1Fabio Xerfan Nahas
local.description.resumoIntrodução: A blefaroplastia superior estendida, na região lateral, tem bons resultados, mas sua cicatriz é mais longa e há aumento da inclinação da fissura palpebral (IFP). Objetivo: Descrever e avaliar uma modificação técnica, a blefaroplastia superior estendida preservadora da comissura lateral (BSEP), com correção adequada da dermatocalasia palpebral lateral, preservação da IFP natural e resultado estético melhor. Método: Estudo coorte de 50 pacientes submetidos à BSEP, avaliados após 12 meses pós-operatórios. A intensidade da dermatocalasia foi classificada pela nova classificação para dermatocalasia lateral (CDL) em relação ao resultado pós-operatório. As IFP pré e pós-operatórias foram medidas e comparadas. O aspecto estético considerando a satisfação dos pacientes com suas cicatrizes laterais utilizando o questionário adaptado da Escala de Avaliação da Cicatriz pelo Paciente e pelo Observador (POSAS) e por dois avaliadores independentes, um cirurgião plástico e um oftalmologista. Resultados: Houve predomínio de mulheres (84%), idade de 61,31 ± 8,04 anos, comprimento das cicatrizes laterais de 30,61 + 5,08, redução do grau de dermatocalasia em 90% das pálpebras e variação de IFP de 0,28 ± 1,77 graus. Satisfação com as cicatrizes pelos pacientes de 1,2 ± 0,4 e avaliadores de 1,34 ± 0,65 graus, e para camuflagem de 1,1 ± 0,3 graus e 1,32 ± 0,64 graus respectivamente. Conclusão: A blefaroplastia superior estendida preservadora, altera pouco a inclinação da fissura palpebral e resulta em cicatrizes laterais quase imperceptíveis, com elevada satisfação funcional e estética pelos pacientes e avaliadores, sendo efetiva para tratar dermatocalasias palpebrais nos graus 1, 2 e 3, com maior eficácia nos casos mais intensos.
local.identifier.orcid0000000265316845
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentMEDICINA - FACULDADE DE MEDICINA
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Aplicadas à Cirurgia e à Oftalmologia