Percepção à estimulação elétrica periférica em indivíduos com Acidente Vascular Encefálico
dc.creator: Renata Costa de Miranda Santos
dc.date.issued: 2014-12-11
dc.description.abstract: Sensory dysfunctions are common in patients with sequelae of stroke and are related to factors such as mobility, independence in daily living activities and functional recovery. Among the sensory modalities, loss of somatotopic discrimination is the most frequently affected. Despite of the relevance of the clinical sensory tests, there is a growing need for measuring objectively the sensitivity, informing more accurately the sensory condition of individuals with stroke. Thus, the measure of sensory perception threshold to electric stimulation has been proved as a viable alternative for this purpose. This study had as main purpose to measure the extent of sensory perception threshold to electrical stimulation in individuals with stroke by using sinusoidal current for frequencies of 1 Hz, 250 Hz and 3000 Hz, and compare them with healthy individuals. Have been also measured reaction time and the description of the sensations related to frequencies. Participated in the study 10 individuals with chronic stroke sequelae, aged 55 ± 7.29 years and time to onset of 8.4 ± 9.3 years. For descriptive data analysis were used the nonparametric Wilcoxon Signed Rank and Mann Whitney tests for independent and dependent samples, respectively, considering a significance level of 5%. The results showed that in healthy subjects, comparing upper limbers demonstrated no difference on LEPS in the frequencies 1 Hz (p = 0.23), 250 Hz (p = 1) and 3000 Hz (p = 0.32). It has been found that the LEPS of paretic hand in individuals with stroke is greater for frequencies of 1 Hz (p=0.007), 250 Hz (p=0.028) and P = 3000 Hz (0.004) compared to healthy subjects. Regarding non- paretic hand, differences have been found only for the frequency of 3000 Hz (p=0.025). No difference in LEPS between upper limber of individuals with stroke for frequencies of 1 Hz, 250 Hz, 3000 Hz was observed (p=0,26; p=0,06 p=0,15). The reaction time to stimulus showed no significant difference between control group and experimental group, nor between the paretic and non-paretic limbs. Regarding the characterization of sensations perceived, one can see a predominance of reports related to tactile sensation for all frequencies in both arms, but with significantly higher occurrences for the frequency of 250 Hz in the paretic and non- paretic hand. The measurement of the LEPS in individuals with stroke proved to be a useful tool to quantify the sensory abnormalities and guide the professional in setting goals and interventions.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Neurociências
dc.subject.other: Acidente Vascular Encefálico
dc.subject.other: Estimulação elétrica
dc.subject.other: Limiar sensorial
dc.subject.other: Membros superiores
dc.title: Percepção à estimulação elétrica periférica em indivíduos com Acidente Vascular Encefálico
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Clarissa Cardoso dos Santos Couto Paz
local.contributor.advisor1Carlos Julio Tierra Criollo
local.description.resumoDisfunções sensoriais de várias modalidades são comuns em indivíduos com sequelas de Acidente Vascular Encefálico (AVE) e relacionam-se com fatores como mobilidade, independência nas atividades de vida diária e recuperação funcional. Dentre as modalidades sensoriais, a perda da discriminação somatotópica é a mais frequentemente afetada. Apesar da relevância dos testes sensoriais clínicos, existe uma necessidade crescente de meios que mensurem de forma objetiva a sensibilidade, informando com maior exatidão a condição sensorial dos indivíduos com AVE. Desta forma, a medida do limiar elétrico de percepção sensorial (LEPS) vem se mostrando uma alternativa viável para este objetivo. Este estudo piloto teve como propósito principal mensurar o LEPS de indivíduos com AVE com corrente senoidal para as frequências de 1 Hz, 250 Hz e 3000 Hz, e compará-los com indivíduos saudáveis. Também foram aferidos o tempo de reação ao estímulo (TR) e a descrição das sensações relacionadas às frequências. Participaram da pesquisa 10 indivíduos com sequelas crônicas de AVE, com idade 55 ± 7,29 anos e tempo de acometimento de 8,4 ± 9,3 anos. Para a análise descritiva dos dados utilizou-se os testes não paramétricos Wilcoxon Signed Rank e Mann Whitney, para amostras dependentes e independentes, respectivamente, considerando um nível de significância de 5%. Os resultados demonstraram que nos indivíduos saudáveis a comparação entre membros demonstrou não haver diferença no LEPS nas frequências 1 Hz (p=0,23), 250 Hz (p=1) e 3000 Hz (p=0,32). Foi verificado que o LEPS da mão parética em indivíduos com AVE é maior para as frequências de 1 Hz (p=0,007), 250 Hz (p=0,028) e 3000 Hz p=(0,004) se comparados aos sujeitos saudáveis. Em relação à mão não parética, foi achada diferença apenas para a frequência de 3000 Hz (p=0,025). Não foi observada diferença no LEPS entre os membros dos indivíduos após AVE para as frequências de 1 Hz, 250 Hz, 3000 Hz (p=0,26; p=0,06; p=0,15). O TR não demonstrou diferença significativa entre grupo controle e grupo experimental, nem entre os membros parético e não parético. Em relação à caracterização das sensações percebidas, pode-se perceber uma predominância de relatos relacionados a sensação tátil para todas as frequências em ambos os braços, porém com ocorrências expressivamente maiores para a frequência de 250 Hz em mão parética e não parética. A mensuração do LEPS em indivíduos após AVE demonstrou ser uma ferramenta útil para quantificar a alteração sensorial e orientar o profissional no estabelecimento de metas e intervenções.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG