A centralidade metropolitana Vetor Sul: da vocação do Jardim Canadá ao intento do CSul
dc.creator: Luiz Eduardo Soares de Araújo
dc.date.issued: 2016-09-12
dc.description.abstract: This dissertation consists in a study about the perspectives of territorial transformation in the South Vector of the Belo Horizonte Metropolitan Area (RMBH). The Metropolitan Development Master Plan of the Belo Horizonte Metropolitan Area (PDDI-RMBH) presents propositions for two metropolitans centralities hierarchic on the South Vector, one on the Jardim Canada neighboorhood and other in an area not clearly indicatedon the territory, but with evidencies that point to the Alphaville Lagoa dos Ingleses enterprise area, both on the city of Nova Lima. About context in which the PDDI-MRBH was created - its objectives, importance and guidelines -,its possible to notice a path and intentions heavily based on prospects of close cooperation between the metropolitan being and the RMBH municipalities. In the group of the analyzes and propositions, the South Vector is the general territorial clipping of research in this dissertation, due to its environmental, economic and symbolic-cultural specificities as well as the obvious and latent conflicts, including those that confront municipal and metropolitan perspectives. The Jardim Canadá, an isolated neighborhood in the city of Nova Lima, was the subject of further study, considering its history of over half a century, the transformations that it has been going through and the real and predicted potential of local / microregional centrality in the context of the urban expansion on Southern vector of the metropolitan territory. Although not becoming another case study, the approach to the Alphaville Lagoa dos Ingleses enterprise /real state development - more recent origin and with prospects of taking over the role of metropolitan centrality - figures as an important element in the context of the ndertaken discussions in this dissertation when it allows a parallel to the Jardim Canadá, in order to assess its real polarizing vocation in the light of the current metropolitan scene; the propositions of the Metropolitan Development Master Plan of the Belo Horizonte Metropolitan Area (PDDI-RMBH), including its presented details of Metropolitan Macrozoning (MZ-RMBH) and its implications. From the data collected and the analysis of the ongoing processes of urbanization in the South Vector and the prospect of new real estate developments in the region, it was possible to evaluate the PDDI-RMBH in its approach and intentions in relation to the South Vector, identifying contradictions and future prospects.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Sociologia urbana
dc.subject: Zoneamento
dc.subject: Crescimento urbano
dc.subject: Planejamento urbano
dc.subject: Solo Uso
dc.subject: Belo Horizonte, Região Metropolitana de (MG)
dc.subject.other: Metropolitana
dc.subject.other: Vetor Sul
dc.subject.other: RMBH
dc.subject.other: CSul
dc.subject.other: PDDI-RMBH
dc.subject.other: Dinâmica espacial
dc.subject.other: Belo Horizonte
dc.subject.other: Centralidade
dc.subject.other: Jardim Canadá
dc.title: A centralidade metropolitana Vetor Sul: da vocação do Jardim Canadá ao intento do CSul
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor1Fernanda Borges de Moraes
local.contributor.referee1Heloisa Soares de Moura Costa
local.contributor.referee1Claudio Resende Ribeiro
local.description.resumoEsta dissertação constitui-se em um estudo sobre as perspectivas de transformação territorial do Vetor Sul da Região Metropolitana de Belo Horizonte (RMBH). O Plano Diretor de Desenvolvimento Integrado da Região Metropolitana de Belo Horizonte (PDDI-RMBH) apresenta propostas para duas centralidades metropolitanas hierarquizadas no Vetor Sul, uma no bairro Jardim Canadá e outra em uma área não explicitamente indicada no território, mas com evidências que apontam a região do empreendimento Alphaville-Lagoa dos Ingleses, ambas no município de Nova Lima. Partindo do contexto em que foi elaborado o PDDI-RMBH seus objetivos, importância e diretrizes , observa-se um percurso e intenções fortemente baseados em perspectivas de estreita cooperação entre o ente metropolitano e os municípios da RMBH. No conjunto das análises e propostas, o Vetor Sul configura o recorte espacial geral de investigação nesta dissertação, em razão de suas especificidades ambientais, econômicas e simbólico-culturais bem como pelos conflitos evidentes e latentes, inclusive aqueles que confrontam perspectivas municipais e metropolitanas. O Jardim Canadá, um bairro isolado do município de Nova Lima, foi alvo de estudos mais aprofundados, considerando sua história de mais de meio século, as transformações que veio sofrendo bem como o potencial real e prognosticado de centralidade local/microrregional no contexto da expansão urbana no Vetor Sul do território metropolitano. A abordagem em relação ao empreendimento Alphaville Lagoa dos Ingleses de origem, mais recente e com perspectivas de assunção do papel de centralidade metropolitanafigura como elemento importante no contexto das discussões empreendidas nesta dissertação ao possibilitar um paralelo com o Jardim Canadá, com o intuito de avaliar sua real vocação polarizadora à luz do cenário metropolitano atual; das propostas do Plano Diretor de Desenvolvimento Metropolitano da Região Metropolitana de Belo Horizonte (PDDI-RMBH), incluindo seu detalhamento apresentado do Macrozoneamento Metropolitanos (MZ-RMBH) e suas implicações. A partir dos dados levantados e análises realizadas sobre os processos de urbanização em curso no Vetor Sul e a perspectiva de novos empreendimentos imobiliários na região, foi possível avaliar o PDDI-RMBH, em sua abordagem e intenções em relação ao Vetor Sul, identificando contradições e as perspectivas futuras.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG