Intoxicação experimental em ovinos por Mascagnia rígida (A Juss) Griseb. (Malpighiaceae): estudos fitoquímico, fitoanatômico e aspectos clínicos, laboratoriais e ecocardiográficos
dc.creator: Ernani Paulino do Lago
dc.date.issued: 2007-07-11
dc.description.abstract: The objectives of this research were to identify chemicals groups of toxicological relevance in M. rigida, to study the microscopic characteristics of its leaves and stem, to verify if sheep is susceptible to intraruminal administration of M. rigida and to assess the clinical, electrocardiographic, echocardiographic and clinicopathological effects. Fifteen male Santa Inês sheep, divided in three groups, were used: G1 treated with water; G2 treated with M. rigida (20 g/kg/day) for three days; G3 treated with M. rigida (20 g/kg/day) for seven days. All treatments were administered by an orogastric tube. Polyphenols, tannins, flavonoids, saponins and quaternary alkaloids were detected on the phytochemical analyses. The following anatomical characteristics were identified in M. rigida leaves: polygonal adaxial cells, sinuous abaxial cells, anomocitic stomata; mesophyll built as single layer of elongated adaxial cells, palisade parenchyma in single layer, lacunous stratified parenchyma; central vein containing crystals, and arch shaped vascular system. The characteristics of M. rigida stem were: small and square shaped epidermic cells; thickened collenchyme cells, and stratified parenchyma; lignified secondary phloem, radial xylem. M. rigida produced clinical signs such as depression, exercise intolerance, and pollakyuria. One sheep had sudden death during exercise. M. rigida administration produced an increase in heart rate , a decrease in fractional ejection, and fractional shortening. No electrocardiographic or clinicopathological changes were detected.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Toxicologia experimental
dc.subject: Plantas venenosas
dc.subject.otherovinos
dc.subject.other: M rigida
dc.title: Intoxicação experimental em ovinos por Mascagnia rígida (A Juss) Griseb. (Malpighiaceae): estudos fitoquímico, fitoanatômico e aspectos clínicos, laboratoriais e ecocardiográficos
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor1Roberto Baracat de Araujo
local.contributor.referee1Cláudio Severo Lombardo de Barros
local.contributor.referee1José Dantas Ribeiro Filho
local.contributor.referee1Sandro César Salvador
local.contributor.referee1Renato de Lima Santos
local.description.resumoEsta pesquisa teve por objetivos identificar os grupos químicos resentes na M. rigida, as características micróscopicas de suas folhas e caule, além de avaliar os efeitos da intoxicação experimental em ovinos sob os aspectos clínicos, ecocardiográficos, anátomo-histopatológicos e laboratoriais. Foram utilizados 15 ovinos Santa Inês com sete meses e pesando em média 27 Kg., divididos em três grupos: G1, (controle); G2, 20 g/kg/pv de folhas de M. rigida, durante três dias e G3, 20 g/kg/pv folhas de M. rigida, durante sete dias. As folhas de M. rigida foram trituradas com água e administradas via oral através de sonda. A M. rigida contém polifenóis, taninos, flavonóides, saponinas e alcalóides quaternários. As características anatômicas foram: células epidérmicas adaxiais poligonais, abaxiais sinuosas e estômatos anomocíticos; mesofilo simples com células alongadas, parênquima paliçádico simples, com células mais altas do que largas, parênquima lacunoso estratificado, com células globosas; nervura central com drusas; caule com células epidérmicas menores e quadrangulares, parênquima estratificado, floema secundário lignificado e xilema radial. M. rigida foi tóxica para ovinos e os sinais clínicos foram: apatia, intolerância ao exercício e polaciúria. Um ovino apresentou tremores musculares, decúbito, pedalagem, vocalizações e morte súbita, durante esforço físico. M. rigida aumentou a freqüência cardíaca, diminuiu a fração de ejeção e de encurtamento sistólico. Não foram observadas alterações eletrocardiográficas, laboriatoriais ou anátomo-histopatológicas.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG