A tradição e a modernidade: a Igreja Católica e o debate educacional no RS 1930/1935
dc.creator: Adriana Duarte Leon
dc.date.issued: 2015-02-25
dc.description.abstract: This study addresses the strategies of action established by the Catholic Church, in order to intervene in the educational debate in the first half of 1930 in the state of Rio Grande do Sul. Nationally, stands out a series of articulations between representatives of the State and the Catolic Church, which culminates in the 1934 Constitution. The historical period established for this investigation surrounds the constitutional process in order to understand some of the tensions present in this period and how the Church organizes its intervention with the goal of reassume and/or increase its influence on the public schools in the state of Rio Grande do Sul. The educational debate presented by the Catholic press announces some strategies established by the institution which consolidate itself as 'entrance gate' to address the proposed theme. The empirical basis of this analysis is comprised of printed catholic materials circulated in the state of Rio Grande do Sul, they are: the newspapers Estrella do Sul, A Palavra, and Staffetta Rio-grandense; the journals Unitas and Rainha Apóstolos. The participation of the Catholic Church in the national political discussion is ratified by themes announced in the newspapers and journals that express the position taken by the institution. The educational debate is addressed from three emerging areas: freedom of education as a discursive strategy used by the Catholic Church to claim his intervention at schools; the constitution of a space to woman in the world of work and politics, and the written media use as a training area for teachers. The argument is that the Catholic Church has adapted to the country's modernization process as a strategy of expansion of its intervention in the social space. The Catholic Church had intended to keep its tradition in dialogue with modernity and this movement contributed to the consolidation of a new place to women, linked to public action. The speeches about the women rights to vote promote women as homeland saviors and encourages their presence on the national political scene.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Igreja Catolica
dc.subject: Educação Historia
dc.subject: Igreja e educação História
dc.subject: Igreja e Estado
dc.subject.other: Igreja Católica
dc.subject.other: Debate educacional
dc.subject.other: Tradição
dc.subject.other: Modernidade
dc.title: A tradição e a modernidade: a Igreja Católica e o debate educacional no RS 1930/1935
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor1Luciano Mendes de Faria Filho
local.contributor.referee1Lucio Kreutz
local.contributor.referee1Carlos roberto Jamil Cury
local.contributor.referee1Maurilane de Souza Biccas
local.contributor.referee1Joao Valdir Alves de Souza
local.contributor.referee1Eliane Teresinha Peres
local.description.resumoEste estudo aborda as estratégias de atuação estabelecidas pela Igreja Católica, com o objetivo de intervir no debate educacional, na primeira metade de 1930, no estado do Rio Grande do Sul. Nacionalmente, destaca-se uma série de articulações entre representantes do Estado e da Igreja, o que culmina na Constituição de 1934. O recorte estabelecido para este trabalho busca cercar o processo constituinte a fim de entender algumas das tensões presentes no período e como a Igreja organiza sua intervenção, tendo como meta retomar e/ou aumentar sua influência junto ao espaço escolar no estado do Rio Grande do Sul. O debate educacional apresentado pela imprensa católica anuncia algumas estratégias estabelecidas pela instituição e se consolida como 'via de entrada' para abordar a temática proposta. A base empírica desta análise é constituída por impressos católicos que circularam no estado do Rio Grande do Sul, são eles: o jornal Estrella do Sul, o jornal A Palavra, e o jornal Staffetta Rio-grandense; a revista Unitas e a revista Rainha dos Apóstolos. A participação da Igreja Católica na discussão política do país é ratificada pelos temas anunciados nos jornais e nas revistas que explicitam a posição assumida pela instituição. O debate educacional é abordado sob três aspectos emergentes: a liberdade de ensino como estratégia discursiva utilizada pela Igreja Católica para reivindicar sua intervenção no espaço escolar; a constituição de um espaço para a mulher, vinculado ao mundo do trabalho e da política e a utilização da imprensa como um espaço de formação para os professores. A tese defendida é de que a Igreja Católica adaptou-se ao processo de modernização do país como uma estratégia de ampliação da sua intervenção no espaço social. Pretendeu manter a tradição em diálogo com a modernidade e nesse movimento contribuiu para a consolidação de um novo lugar para a mulher, vinculado à atuação pública. Os discursos acerca do voto feminino promovem as mulheres a salvadoras da nação e estimula a sua presença na cena política do país.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG