Práticas pedagógicas nas aulas de matemática: um estudo exploratório nas escolas Xacriabá
| dc.creator | Augusta Aparecida Neves de Mendonca | |
| dc.date.issued | 2007-11-20 | |
| dc.description.abstract | In this study I made an attempt to analyze and to describe the pedagogical practices of indigenous teachers who teaches Mathematics in Xacriaba schools, by focusing on the relation between school and the ethnic group routine, on the forms of participation that take place during the lessons and on the pedagogical choices performed by the teachers. The methodology builds on an ethnographic approach oriented by cultural theories having micro ethnographic aspects as a feature. The main procedures of data collection are classroom observations of three teachers in two distinct Xacriabá schools, interviews and the analysis of personal and official documents. The questions that emerged during the research were analyzed from the perspective of school ethnography inquiries, in special, from those of studies referring to school cultures articulated with the theories about culture, which are all through this current work. Other than those, I am also being supported by the studies concerning Brazilian mathematics education movements, Ethnomathematics and the actual Mathematics in the indigenous school education. At first, my reading of the current pedagogical practices in Mathematics lessons at Xacriabá schools indicates some features, which unfold not only patterns but also singularities related to the school time organization and to the tacit consent of a diversity of attendance to the school classroom. This study attempts so far to argue that the teachers´ pedagogical practices in Mathematics lessons are allied by different forms of participation, and also by the power relationship between the academic mathematical knowledge and the local mathematical knowledge. They reveal the configurations that are shaping the Mathematics in Xacriabá schools, here referred as Indigenous School Mathematics. Further, the teachers teaching styles point out the currently Indigenous school state of affairs; in special those of Xacriabá schools, where the teachers, having the text book as basis, learn to teach Mathematical material which they were never taught. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Matemática Estudo e ensino | |
| dc.subject | Educação | |
| dc.subject | Indios Xakriabá | |
| dc.subject | Pratica de ensino | |
| dc.subject | Índios Educação | |
| dc.subject.other | Professores indígenas | |
| dc.subject.other | Escolas Xacriabá | |
| dc.subject.other | Práticas pedagógicas | |
| dc.subject.other | Ensino matemática | |
| dc.title | Práticas pedagógicas nas aulas de matemática: um estudo exploratório nas escolas Xacriabá | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Ana Maria Rabelo Gomes | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Marcia Maria Fusaro Pinto | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Roseli de Alvarenga Corrêa | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Lucia Helena Alvarez Leite | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Maria Laura Magalhaes Gomes | |
| local.description.resumo | Neste estudo são descritas e analisadas as práticas pedagógicas dos professores indígenas que ensinam Matemática nas escolas Xacriabá, com base na relação da escola com o cotidiano da aldeia, das formas de participação que ocorrem nas aulas e das escolhas pedagógicas dos professores. A metodologia utilizada baseou-se na abordagem etnográfica, sob a orientação de teorias culturais, incorporando alguns direcionamentos da microetnografia, utilizando-se como principais instrumentos a coleta de dados, a observação das aulas de três professores em duas escolas Xacriabá, entrevistas e a análise de documentos pessoais e oficiais. As questões que emergiram durante a pesquisa foram analisadas à luz dos trabalhos de etnografia do cotidiano escolar em particular, dos estudos relativos às culturas escolares , articulados com as teorias sobre cultura que perpassam este trabalho. Recorreu-se, também, aos estudos sobre as tendências do ensino de Matemática no Brasil, a Etnonatemática e a Matemática na educação escolar indígena. A leitura das práticas pedagógicas presentes nas aulas de Matemática das escolas Xacriabá apresenta, inicialmente, aspectos dessas escolas que revelam marcas da padronização e das singularidades delas em relação à organização do tempo escolar e ao acolhimento às diferentes presenças nas salas de aula. Neste trabalho, mostra-se que as práticas pedagógicas dos professores nas aulas de Matemática estão entrelaçadas por diferentes formas de participação e por relações de poder entre os conhecimentos matemáticos acadêmicos e os conhecimentos matemáticos locais, que indicam como a Matemática está se configurando nas escolas Xacriabá, aqui chamada de Matemática escolar indígena. Além disso, os modos de ensinar dos professores evidenciam uma situação vivenciada hoje por muitas escolas indígenas, em especial pelas escolas Xacriabá, de que os professores, tendo como base o livro didático, aprendem para ensinar conteúdos de Matemática que nunca lhes foram ensinados. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |