Assimetria flutuante e anomalias como ferramentas de medição de impactos ambientais em girinos de Pithecopus ayeaye Lutz, 1966 (Amphibia, Anura: Phyllomedusidae)
dc.creator: Iasodhara Rodrigues Freire
dc.date.issued: 2022-10-28
dc.description.abstract: Developmental instability (DI) is the inability of an organism to follow its predetermined developmental trajectory and can be perceived through phenotypic changes resulting from random perturbations. Information on ID can be obtained by analyzing fluctuating asymmetry (FA) — differences between the right and left sides of bilateral morphological structures, caused by random processes during development. FA levels may increase as environmental conditions become unfavorable. In addition, the analysis of anomalies in organisms can also provide information about the quality of the environment in which they developed, since their rates can increase when organisms experience stressors. Pithecopus ayeaye is an endemic species of highland regions of southeastern Brazil, along the states of Minas Gerais and São Paulo. The species breeds mainly in temporary streams in campos rupestres, whose conservation is threatened due to human activities. Considering the disturbances that affect the species' environment, we evaluated how different levels of environmental quality, represented by indicators of water quality and human occupation of the environment, reflect differences in symmetry and the presence of anomalies in the larvae. We collected tadpoles and water samples from different populations throughout the species' range. We obtained the physicochemical characterization of the drainages and indices of anthropic use of the soil. We measured eight bilateral morphological traits in individuals for the assessment of FA and anomalies. Correlations between environmental variables and morphological deviations were verified using generalized linear models (GLMs). Environmental factors such as lower turbidity, alkalinity and greater distance from preserved areas were correlated with higher levels of FA in P. ayeaye tadpoles. Meanwhile, lower temperatures, higher anthropic land use within 500 meters and higher concentration of total phosphorus were associated with a higher anomaly score. We observed that populations from more disturbed environments showed an increase in the levels of both morphological deviations, providing robust and complementary measures of environmental quality. Based on the evidence presented here, we point to P. ayeaye as a possible bioindicator species of temporary streams of campos rupestres, which are extremely important for the maintenance of biodiversity and water security in the Cerrado.
dc.description.sponsorship: CNPq - Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Zoologia
dc.subject: Impacto Ambiental
dc.subject: Biomarcadores Ambientais
dc.subject: Anfíbios/anormalidades
dc.subject: Larva
dc.subject.other: Instabilidade do desenvolvimento
dc.subject.other: Campos rupestres
dc.subject.other: Impactos Ambientais
dc.subject.other: Anfíbios
dc.subject.other: Girinos
dc.subject.other: Assimetria flutuante
dc.subject.other: Bioindicador
dc.title: Assimetria flutuante e anomalias como ferramentas de medição de impactos ambientais em girinos de Pithecopus ayeaye Lutz, 1966 (Amphibia, Anura: Phyllomedusidae)
dc.title.alternative: Fluctuating asymmetry and anomalies as tools for measuring environmental impacts in Pithecopus ayeaye tadpoles Lutz, 1966 (Amphibia, Anura: Phyllomedusidae)
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Rafael Félix de Magalhães
local.contributor.advisor1Tiago Leite Pezzuti
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/8822866352997968
local.contributor.referee1Renan Nunes Costa
local.contributor.referee1Paula Cabral Eterovick
local.description.embargo2024-10-28
local.description.resumoA instabilidade do desenvolvimento (ID) consiste na incapacidade de um organismo seguir sua trajetória predeterminada de desenvolvimento e pode ser percebida através de alterações fenotípicas decorrentes de perturbações aleatórias. Informações sobre a ID podem ser obtidas através da análise de assimetria flutuante (AF) — diferenças entre os lados direito e esquerdo de estruturas morfológicas bilaterais, causadas por processos aleatórios durante o desenvolvimento. Os níveis de AF podem aumentar à medida em que as condições ambientais se tornam desfavoráveis. Além disso, a análise de anomalias nos organismos também pode fornecer informações sobre a qualidade do ambiente nos quais se desenvolveram, uma vez que podem ter suas taxas aumentadas quando os organismos experienciam fatores estressores. Pithecopus ayeaye é uma espécie endêmica de regiões de altitude do sudeste brasileiro, ao longo dos estados de Minas Gerais e São Paulo. A espécie se reproduz principalmente em riachos temporários em matrizes de campos rupestres, que possuem sua conservação ameaçada devido a atividades antrópicas. Considerando as perturbações que incidem sobre o ambiente da espécie, avaliamos como diferentes níveis de qualidade ambiental, representados por parâmetros indicadores de qualidade de água e ocupação humana do ambiente, refletem em diferenças de simetria e presença de anomalias nas larvas. Coletamos girinos e amostras de água de diferentes populações ao longo da área de ocorrência da espécie. Obtivemos a caracterização físicoquímica das drenagens e índices de uso antrópico do solo. Medimos oito traços morfológicos bilaterais nos indivíduos para a avaliação de AF e anomalias. As correlações entre as variáveis ambientais e os desvios morfológicos foram verificados através de modelos lineares generalizados (GLMs). Fatores ambientais como menor turbidez, alcalinidade e maior distância de áreas preservadas foram correlacionados com maiores níveis de AF nos girinos de P. ayeaye. Enquanto isso, temperaturas mais baixas, maior uso antrópico do solo no raio de 500 metros e maior concentração de fósforo total estiveram associados a um maior escore de anomalias. Observamos que populações de ambientes mais perturbados apresentaram um aumento dos níveis de ambos os desvios morfológicos, proporcionando medidas robustas e complementares de qualidade ambiental. Pelas evidências aqui apresentadas, apontamos P. ayeaye como uma possível espécie bioindicadora dos riachos temporários de campos rupestres, que são extremamente importantes para a manutenção da biodiversidade e da segurança hídrica do Cerrado.
local.identifier.orcidhttps://orcid.org/0000-0002-4816-1669
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentICB - DEPARTAMENTO DE ZOOLOGIA
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em Zoologia