Efeito da estimulação precoce na aquisição de marcha de crianças com síndrome de down
| dc.creator | Rafaela Soares Dias | |
| dc.date.issued | 0030-08-24 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Introduction: Down Syndrome (DS), or trisomy of chromosome 21, is manifested by different physical characteristics, including muscle hypotonia and ligament laxity. Due to these and other characteristics, the acquisition of motor milestones such as sitting, crawling and walking is usually delayed in children with this health condition. Therefore, early stimulation is essential to improve neural plasticity and facilitate information processing, thus promoting neuropsychomotor development. Objective: To identify the effect of early stimulation on gait acquisition in children with Down Syndrome. Methodology: This is a literature review. Searches were carried out between March and November 2023, in the LILACS, Cochrane and Pubmed databases, with the main descriptors being the following: “early intervention” “down syndrome” or “trisomy 21” and “physiotherapy”. Results: The initial search studied 529 articles, so that 4 studies were included. All studies addressed gait training on a treadmill as the main intervention, one added the use of a supramalleolar orthosis, and the other specifically as a parameter the physical activity of the trunk and lower limbs obtained from gait training on a treadmill. Conclusion: Early intervention appears to have a positive effect on the acquisition of walking in children with Down syndrome. The main intervention to be carried out in the first months of life indicated by the literature as effective for gait acquisition in children with DS is gait training on a treadmill. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Marcha | |
| dc.subject | Intervenção Educacional Precoce | |
| dc.subject.other | síndrome de down | |
| dc.subject.other | funcionalidade | |
| dc.subject.other | marcha | |
| dc.title | Efeito da estimulação precoce na aquisição de marcha de crianças com síndrome de down | |
| dc.type | Trabalho de conclusão de curso | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Déborah Ebert Fontes | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | https://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K8407170E8&tokenCaptchar=0cAFcWeA4TqGwskRg3k3lmCk0cP4-EfCMCUmArub1N90KQaDdY0zdC-Tr1k5AMoh8g4OXaIqr7_-GiK9vCNhWh7mxd_fuh5BTprtaaHSbEeeVo91pAWUcmyAbjfHEvvdjVvT2huYE7ViqmvD8VYJQ9c8KSmf-p1-M8hAbLTCZNINT_vH7HvkvnWUPCgcBt6mSDQ9QUu-WqIai35rb4HvdBJblW9wKlV8o3SP8JpqKySQELELAJ5KAKDUxf1xr0UiM9OhOyjVnw26SQ1eIFRi_rk1S6DBG4tX-sg2VfReqldVlCxAK9H0y2lX3iCIjXaJ_JGHwbzX3Gyj8V79IeMwxVYrzxMddRHAZQSj3y_wY8ugI1XYO0YEJN3y6yD1cwEfURdJ33qn0roSfVfNBGtvCJ4vgdvLHZv41Ee6ngSpKk0anVY35V2x0KhfQydtompnafMKbJVJ14mCTC6XP6NrT6CAMdB_NBoG7QQlLtj7XxdLIH_oGDqdsOy93I78Ez7mibzfva2b_nkw5rnJ7tLPMXpek__TOtFS7zrYRm_eBxvPcmllCFE2RhJfhMerjYDU3wufvhCLzYXK4wTHpQTAXzWFmi81tpHDPF4lKANvSH2rp_ZiwfJovcZQXm0EVFq4StbBTNBLTg6HmTwCgilgZbI68EE4Wty6gbPePIDRHGsY7bSTbX92JmKZEALXygQR7zNAnJHGfACNOAQp--TmB0t7nyALi-2KqW5MQmpdYrKZTEyWrKocMhDYDLrCB37lm_bCA7C6vCogmErs9Olj7wrjVJBMoJmbXMZBMoSemQ2rXN2jb7vtwuHQEw44jZl1JtSQkaCgRC8wkx-HGoQ5Fml0sflqtrlfCGgO4tdLYeb6yEsstYXAgz962FGIYQYh-Q7SdcMEr2PkrjLft7csSquUmcmC2DVbyngPcZ23z7e | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Isabella Saraiva Christóvão | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Lorena Costa Ferreira | |
| local.creator.Lattes | https://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K1116362Y7&tokenCaptchar=0cAFcWeA77cxvb2zngeGnaaXntqDfFDN-OaypdP5y12cnjfAYftsm3W-O5YxSjNASUL30oK1gmJDl1W2XW7pFXReIGdTSAjO4u7acS4LvYL0LsiRJl9VSWI6p2BUOfH8Xn67lgXpn1YkFV8xmLFNGZe9bVzg_s4rrQdnxnyP4mqOhcqy7w7UrFHFUBKqLNfDgDHzqW0Vbn2MrMH9d-3JeJTrVXx3zdaM3oHB20OGFa5TwBBQqRVAeIEz-exlQ8Ov3cdyVpvYk0Cqb108ioNfsoS7dYhymt51SBJ5YLrEoi6Wd3U9TOevvzocnSBymBqLHRI5yjSHDV3AmgLi4HCyam4SEWS1RBRhNqPIVLViXPSeItoBUGFTa6HKb3SW6pEZ0GW83oRZIet_jFlpg5z8hUK-4TeVnErCTjqWjQWm4EHiFEhn8sOBrD7sIYqRStcJmiPwB1N3C5_80KvxjXfekBl7CQ0f3PU0SrNG6LcEdycoWuH-8pTXrVyVhyMiXG1-z2svTiwo9qRQYz4WC2xF70AV4hxTEq5lyqFECkaCd4irsYKWAChT58AiVClMf8pftsS56PBbUZ5x9nj0rwffLgFhJO5ws5tF7qYmXkvaD8fOYB8vagazpixSNS0dEH6EC5sVSVE-R5B4iF-85YZ6q-VeyiwnQdrnIAyiFojt6YC1_OdIILAnHERoa0mEJHi-9h-Ry98UzzABbY4DFxdJ6eTZsRCN610y2iTITOLnZsB4VyFyhOKc9WznZ7z-lx5Sgdm8bipNGiHTud9zDINRZATuKcK7V_XO2yEYvy6x3GQTH2QmndNqDonxQ_PmGiOc2XDy2W1yYbcNtcOqpSnyaSHMGRp2xze5N2QuYO0xjPVcIfEZej8nOOC3ehqtTqlvbHNZABk9DX8ZlS8heao0rRF_8mS8TQfgf6wQ | |
| local.description.resumo | Introdução: A Síndrome de Down (SD), ou trissomia do cromossomo 21, manifesta-se por características físicas diversas, dentre elas a hipotonia muscular e frouxidão ligamentar. Devido a essas e outras características, a aquisição de marcos motores como sentar, engatinhar e andar normalmente é tardia em crianças com essa condição de saúde. Sendo assim, a estimulação precoce é fundamental para otimizar a plasticidade neural e facilitar o processamento de informações, promovendo assim o desenvolvimento neuropsicomotor. Objetivo: Identificar o efeito da estimulação precoce na aquisição da marcha de crianças com Síndrome de Down. Metodologia: Trata-se de uma revisão da literatura. Foram realizadas buscas entre março e novembro de 2023, nas bases de dados LILACS, Cochrane e Pubmed, sendo os descritores principais os seguintes: “early intervention” “down syndrome” or “trisomy 21” and “physiotherapy”. Resultados: A busca inicial resultou em 529 artigos, de forma que 4 estudos foram incluídos. Todos os estudos abordaram como intervenção principal o treino de marcha em esteira, de forma que um adicionou o uso de órtese supramaleolar e outro considerou como parâmetro a atividade física de tronco e membros inferiores obtida a partir do treino de marcha em esteira. Conclusão: A intervenção precoce parece ter efeito positivo na aquisição de marcha de crianças com SD. A principal intervenção a ser realizada nos primeiros meses de vida indicada pela literatura como efetiva para o desfecho aquisição de marcha em crianças com SD é o treino de marcha em esteira. | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | EEFFTO - ESCOLA DE EDUCAÇÃO FISICA, FISIOTERAPIA E TERAPIA OCUPACIONAL | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Curso de Especialização em Avanços Clínicos em Fisioterapia | |
| local.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS DA SAUDE |