Tumores mamários mistos caninos: análise do DNA mitocondrial e da expressão protéica de HER2 e EGFR nos componentes epitelial e mesenquimal
| dc.creator | Angelica Cavalheiro Bertagnolli | |
| dc.date.issued | 2009-03-27 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Benign mixed tumors are histologically characterized by a mixture of epithelial and mesenchymal components. These are common neoplasias in canine mammary glands and can malignize developing carcinomas in benign mixed tumors. The cell origin of the differentcomponents that compose mixed tumors and the aspects that determine its malignant transformation remains to be elucidated. The aims of this study were: 1) To investigate alterations in a polymorphic region of the mtDNA control region and the presence of polymorphisms in nuclear microssatellites loci in canine mammary mixed tumors to accessthe clonal pattern. 2) To study the expression of HER2 and EGFR oncoproteins in canine mammary mixed tumors and verify the possible role in histogenesis and progression of these tumors. The epithelial and mesenchymal components were microdissected from 10 benignmixed tumors and 9 carcinomas in mixed tumors. The DNA was extracted and a 273bp fragment from mitochondrial control region was amplified using polymerase chain reaction and then sequenced. The nuclear microssatellites loci: FH2658, ren214L11, FH2010, FH2263 e FH39 were also analysed. Additionally, immunohistochemical expression of HER2 and EGFR was analyzed in 16 benign mixed tumors and 22 carcinomas in mixed tumors. Nine polymorphism and four mutations were found. Identical haplotype of mitochondrial DNA in both the epithelial and mesenchymal components were found in 80.0% (8/10) of the benignmixed tumors and in 89% (8/9) of the carcinomas in benign mixed tumors. Amplification of microssatellites locus was obtained in only one case of benign mixed tumor and one case of carcinoma in mixed tumor and the same allelic pattern for the five loci was observed in bothepithelial and mesenchymal components. Overexpression of HER2 and EGFR was found in 9% (2/22) and 31.8% (7/22) of carcinomas in mixed tumors. In both the cases the overexpression was restricted to the epithelial component. HER2 and EGFR were not overexpressed in benign mixed tumors, however an inconclusive staining was found in 12.5% of cases. In conclusion, the epithelial and mesenchymal components of tumors showed the same haplotype of mitochondrial DNA suggesting a shared clonal origin. The results indicate that HER2 overexpression may not be associated with acquisition of malignant phenotype in carcinomas um mixed tumors. In contrast, EGFR may be a role in the divergence and malignization of these tumors, however are not involved with mesenchymal differentiation. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | DNA mitocondria/análise | |
| dc.subject | Carcinoma | |
| dc.subject | Células clonais | |
| dc.subject | Patologia | |
| dc.subject | Imunoistoquímica | |
| dc.subject | Neoplasias da mama | |
| dc.subject | Polimorfismo genético | |
| dc.subject | Mama | |
| dc.subject | Haplotipos | |
| dc.subject | Cães | |
| dc.subject.other | Clonalidade | |
| dc.subject.other | Imunoistoquímica | |
| dc.subject.other | Mama | |
| dc.subject.other | Neoplasia | |
| dc.subject.other | Cadela | |
| dc.title | Tumores mamários mistos caninos: análise do DNA mitocondrial e da expressão protéica de HER2 e EGFR nos componentes epitelial e mesenquimal | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Geovanni Dantas Cassali | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Alfredo Ribeiro Silva | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Paulo Cesar Maiorka | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Sergio Vitorino Cardoso | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Vanessa Fortes Zschaber Marinho | |
| local.description.resumo | Os tumores mistos benignos são neoplasias constituídas por proliferação epitelial benigna e por elementos mesenquimais. Estes tumores são freqüentes na glândula mamária canina e podem malignizar originando carcinomas em tumores mistos. A origem dos diferentes elementos celulares que os compõem bem como os fatores que determinam a sua transformação maligna são aspectos não elucidados. Os objetivos deste estudo foram: 1) Investigar a presença de alterações em uma zona hipervariável do DNA mitocondrial e a presença de polimorfismos de microssatélites nucleares em tumores mamários mistos da cadela com a finalidade de obter informações a respeito da evolução clonal destes tumores. 2) Avaliar a expressão das ncoproteínas HER2 e EGFR em tumores mistos e verificar seu possível envolvimento com a histogênese e progressão destes tumores. Os componentes epitelial e mesenquimal de 10 tumores mistos benignos e 9 carcinomas em tumores mistos foram microdissectados, o DNA foi extraído e um fragmento de 273pb da região controle do DNA mitocondrial foi amplificado por reação de polimerase em cadeia e seqüenciado. A presença de polimorfismos em cinco locos de microssatélites nucleares foi também investigada. Adicionalmente, a expressão imunoistoquímica de HER2 e EGFR foi analisada em 16 tumores mistos benignos e 22 carcinomas em tumores mistos. Nove polimorfismos e quatro mutações foram detectados. O mesmo haplótipo de DNA mitocondrial foi encontrado em ambos componentes tumorais de 80,0% (8/10) dos tumores mistos benignos e de 89,9% (8/9) carcinomas em tumores mistos. Amplificação dos locos de microssatélites foi obtida em apenas um caso de tumor misto benigno e um caso de carcinoma em tumor misto e o mesmo padrão alélico para os cinco locos foi observado nos dois componentes destes tumores.Superexpressão de HER2 e EGFR foi observada em 9,0 % (2/22) e 31,8% (7/22) dos carcinomas em tumores mistos. Em ambos os casos a expressão foi encontrada apenas no componente epitelial dos tumores. Os tumores mistos benignos não superexpressaram HER2e EGFR, mas uma marcação indeterminada foi encontrada em 12,5% deles. Em conclusão, os dois componentes dos tumores mistos apresentaram um mesmo haplótipo de DNA mitocondrial indicando uma comum origem clonal. Os resultados sugerem que alterações naexpressão protéica de HER2 não são associadas com aquisição do fenótipo maligno de carcinomas em tumores mistos. Por outro lado a superexpressão de EGFR pode ter um papel na divergência e malignização destes tumores, mas não esta envolvida com a diferenciação mesenquimal. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |