Capacidade aeróbica, qualidade de vida relacionada à saúde e resultado precoce do transplante de fígado
| dc.creator | Rossana Martins Pereira | |
| dc.date.issued | 2011-05-02 | |
| dc.description.abstract | BACKGROUND AND OBJECTIVES: The difficulties in assessing the overall health status of patients on the waiting list for liver transplantation (LT) and predicting the outcome of surgery and events not relate to the liver stimulate the search for new measuring instruments. Cardiopulmonary exercise test (CPET) and measuring health-related quality of life (HRQoL) are examples. The former can determine the aerobic capacity (AC) in patients with liver disease who have significant physical limitations attributed to myopathy. The latter can be assessed by questionnaires, thus, assist in setting specific targets for treatment and the planning of more effective interventions. To evaluate the association between AC and liver function (MELD) and HRQoL in patients with liver cirrhosis and to determine which of these variables are associated with the outcome of early LT (length of ICU and hospitalization and death). METHOD: The study included patients older than 18 who were on the liver waiting list from May 2009 to October 2010 in HC-UFMG. The patients underwent CPET and answered the Medical Outcomes Study Short Form questionnaire (SF-36). For quantification of disease severity categorized the sample was separated according to the MELD (MELD 17, MELD > 17). The results were analyzed after LT as length ICU, length of hospitalization, and survival. RESULTS: 55 patients were analysed. The group MELD > 17 had a worse AC when compared with MELD 17 (p = 0.048) and AC was independently of other variables associated with length of hospital stay (p = 0.01). No association was observed between the SF-36 and MELD and no variable were associates with survival. CONCLUSION: We suggest that interventions to improve patients' AC on the liver waiting list with MELD > 17 should be considered | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Fisioterapia | |
| dc.subject | Consumo de oxigênio | |
| dc.subject | Tolerância ao exercício | |
| dc.subject | Espirometria | |
| dc.subject | Metabolismo energético | |
| dc.subject | Teste de esforço | |
| dc.subject | Transplante de fígado/fisiopatologia | |
| dc.subject | Qualidade de vida | |
| dc.subject | Questionários | |
| dc.subject | Exercício/fisiologia | |
| dc.subject.other | ergoespirometria | |
| dc.subject.other | consumo de oxigênio | |
| dc.subject.other | fisioterapia | |
| dc.subject.other | qualidade de vida | |
| dc.subject.other | tolerância ao exercício | |
| dc.subject.other | transplante de fígado | |
| dc.title | Capacidade aeróbica, qualidade de vida relacionada à saúde e resultado precoce do transplante de fígado | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Eliane Viana Mancuzo | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Marcelo Dias Sanches | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Marcelo Velloso | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Cristiano Xavier Lima | |
| local.description.resumo | A dificuldade em avaliar o estado geral de saúde de pacientes na fila de espera para o transplante hepático (TXH), predizer eventos não hepáticos e prever a evolução pós-TXH estimula a busca por novos instrumentos de medida. O teste de exercício cardiopulmonar (TECP) e os questionários de qualidade de vida relacionada à saúde (QVRS) são alguns exemplos. OBJETIVO: Avaliar a associação entre capacidade aeróbica (CA), MELD e QVRS de pacientes com cirrose hepática e verificar quais destas variáveis estão associadas com o resultado precoce do TXH (tempo de internação no CTI, internação hospitalar e óbito). MÉTODO: Esse estudo incluiu pacientes maiores de 18 anos que estavam na lista para TXH no período de maio de 2009 a outubro de 2010 no HC-UFMG. Os pacientes foram submetidos ao TECP, capaz de medir a CA e responderam ao Medical Outcomes Study 36 - Item Short- Form Health Survey (SF-36) utilizado para mensurar a QVRS. Para quantificação da gravidade da doença categorizou-se a amostra de acordo com o MELD (MELD 17, MELD > 17). Os resultados após o TXH foram analisados em dias de internação no CTI e hospitalar e óbito. RESULTADOS: Foram avaliados 55 pacientes. Os pacientes do grupo MELD > 17 apresentaram pior CA quando comparado com MELD 17 (p = 0,048) e a CA associou-se de modo independente das demais variáveis com o tempo de internação hospitalar (p = 0,01). Não foi observada associação entre os domínios do SF-36 e MELD e as variáveis estudadas não mostraram associação com óbito pós TXH. CONCLUSÃO: Sugere-se que intervenções para melhorar a CA dos pacientes em fila de espera com MELD > 17 devem ser consideradas | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |