Morfologia do canal alimentar e do sistema reprodutor de Atopozelus opsimus Elkins,1954 (Hemiptera: Reduviidae)
dc.creator: Bruna Lisboa Silva
dc.date.issued: 2023-12-07
dc.description.abstract: Atopozelus opsimus Elkins, 1954 (Hemiptera: Reduviidae) is a predator of important agricultural and forestry pests. It presents desirable characteristics in biological control programs, such as high reproductive rate, high survival during periods of scarcity of the target prey, easy adaptation to the environment, and voracity. The objective of this dissertation was to study the anatomy and histology of the midgut, male reproductive system, and ovaries of this assassin bug, in order to increase the knowledge of its biology and its effective application as a natural enemy in integrated pest management programs for forestry pests. The digestive tract and reproductive systems of females and males were dissected and examined as well as processed and analyzed with light microscopy. Atopozelus opsimus has the digestive tract divided into foregut, midgut with three ventricles (V1, V2, and V3), and hindgut, being equal between females and males. In the midgut, there is a predominance of digestive cells that are multifunctional, with different sites for absorption, digestion, storage, excretion, and secretion. The midgut of A. opsimus is similar to that of other phytophagous, hematophagous, and predatory Heteroptera, which suggests that diet has not been a selective pressure and reinforces the origin from a common ancestor. The female reproductive system of A. opsimus has a pair of telotrophic meroistic type ovaries with seven ovarioles each, and continuous production of oocytes; two lateral oviducts, one common oviduct, two yellow-colored spermathecae, a novel characteristic for Heteroptera, and a genital chamber. The male reproductive system has a pair of testes covered by a transparent peritoneal sheath, composed of seven testicular follicles (similar to the ancestral form) with continuous production of spermatozoa; two deferent ducts with yellow-colored seminal vesicles (described for the first time), a pair of ectadenia accessory glands, and an ejaculatory duct. The morphology of the midgut, male reproductive system, and ovaries of A. opsimus, described for the first time, may contribute to the literature of biology with fundamental data on this important predator.
dc.description.sponsorship: CNPq - Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico
dc.description.sponsorship: CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Insetos como agentes de controle biológico de pragas
dc.subject: Insetos -- Espermatozóides
dc.subject: Hemiptera
dc.subject: Percevejo (Inseto) -- Morfologia
dc.subject: Animais predadores
dc.subject.other: Controle biológico
dc.subject.other: Espermateca
dc.subject.other: Hemiptera
dc.subject.other: Morfologia
dc.subject.other: Predador
dc.subject.other: Vesícula seminal
dc.title: Morfologia do canal alimentar e do sistema reprodutor de Atopozelus opsimus Elkins,1954 (Hemiptera: Reduviidae)
dc.title.alternative: Morphology of the food canal and reproductive system of Atopozelus opsimus Elkins, 1954 (Hemiptera: Reduviidae)
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor1Pedro Guilherme Lemes Alves
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttps://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4450554P1&tokenCaptchar=03AFcWeA7xFCOMXJ2Q6wxsYP6FdOLrYPA8fDXK5Q2gCVJNdUoxV3CzQ5IW2-UeyyqZH-9dz34aEFNdd2uSC8s_XYzauVO_6g4jC2quZHFztIldEgFD9taiJVfkmaAAzcc99y6rS1GakujU0eT8rQ7QYpJ3eEAwNuU_TCc8yxNxzDmh3hcAfdP1vw1MfhnL9srB-MvH8zH2s4yOnKtFMAV7a2mX6EOqXjQHw7ULlru6eFCGrHJH6lzfPDz4C1sEOOXcEqZJa_7EZJPz-P0dzLIGfHtZ2nDTr07O9fjE_B6pOV8b127WvIFr0uGgoOd2tUQS89vh_mDcEexH_ad0qRr1SmWWB4GtLRGN_NZJkn-WbobzLkEet3dwT1hZ4t95GnRToVHx_82KqrE1SSSPd-C1oE5uZw671_RYmnh6e-bHdJVlCNUnUup-VRZD7lbFmEPGZsCG4MIVerk7tnhzls36k6Z32v9nu9AybGecn6_suCGsfpP7qAvVZUe0bXvh9cPw_e9OWB1fjo4iJgRMJzI_44SajpuMZf2A_WkRMqtLeMT_K1V1af7_HIaaiuA7nzGZYF8egN6m5-dHYzJIUmOx4-6Jktz1vtzQBAfllVbukV6wYjpy92x2m1zk0WwMjQVKPj6zPMuYWPf9d0YlikofrveykBwfROxHu4TpiGx8QMN6nd9lXY4eEF2L7wfM_JPAkSn4KvzA07lgbSuzjeIR616U18kTg4lkHpy9F8oCbakUkIX-tzEZphywM-v-9dTcBF4bES6Zcmur60q0zOXlG73pGqorDsT2iiL4Lpa8oorNUMBRYoXDWXFjtYEruxij9eAIY4DAZ6B0vpI1A00IZh_BbzQhTXU-EyBB9yiVCFeU3KZi7VYoVsPJbuv23xitROiskFeL3GttUpgvNwzGQLFDpl27FPWjMg
local.contributor.referee1Jamile Fernanda Silva Cossolin
local.contributor.referee1Camila Folly Baptista
local.contributor.referee1Clivia Carolina Fiorilo Possobom
local.creator.Latteshttps://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K2566478Y6&tokenCaptchar=03AFcWeA78zgoa38H_GTRgRDxUaSlBZ7WZz6qvghm0PHFqg9iD8UPHht4nyDinzzxFIhKi82EzbXHvEsrFc950EYxRBd0n6_I53LTLVDrEdNGka6oSLQYmZEAZ_O3Hhq-KEcWjO9TwNApJzIK-6oxMu0NMpDbQ-vX9hW20Jkkokz-LEsoNdE0-KA5BaHUvrrqKmYvtqQjgpxXb9ZH0TP12FErURSeDiwK6AZeJLWPnfcOY_ay35nVa91ze4djqVNahq_TbYkPBmm1Yz3sl3mKjhDAjICiq7chxCOBgDusLuzHr3nKzweog7fzjQwpQ_qgsXuTv-wl0s7igSMmNQsn_XTJ9gykmMOr6SajKIYg78N3kZpuQWMLzm2Ld2rSQ6DOfXa9UBpMiR0GWssiXfu2dN_07imvZdmd8eZgcOzNPxSLndc1BzSlqmnd6JIonqrYrg4Hc4uwFctKF0WAXFMLyFNCEv0_eWPJBuEI9GHW0yIvzZ3XybHTEpth_wtGltF8HXV7CSc-AF7bRIabvhbBXAt-oUH2ePhrenne7v_xdjbvFJ1Wm9Soe7sdTRUgHJkcwMb06Kb0kcmXw0DM3G__00Dcg55lxdaRdr76QX8u4h6HhgAIHN-oYVOkBZGpO4aUDWdcqWyEmKGUF7vIdFHr2PV7a0DiNo3uyc2LwttD9pNuFjHinx0n4QhqEFTBjfHVf8DsUqGlMegQy4DflqIRxQHhHeUzJv7Xzbf1QnVhKd7mPi8FxxYkybOUuyeshgai2ByPZE_0VACQ86UL0rTXRhdyVYjtfMoIftf9cpwpRKwpnotwP3zYm2HubJnQHbW3SJ5WkVlVfE3oZICXrawJ09h93u1n1N-6YNNleJ90YM56sY1fQ4qY4J8jOtU3ad4m9X2-eMXBoI1k-2bac67obteumUh4vTzilCg
local.description.resumoAtopozelus opsimus Elkins, 1954 (Hemiptera: Reduviidae) é um predador de importantes pragas agrícolas e florestais. Ele apresenta características desejáveis em programas de controle biológico, como alta taxa reprodutiva, alta sobrevivência em períodos de escassez da presa alvo, fácil adaptação ao ambiente e voracidade. O objetivo dessa dissertação foi estudar a anatomia e histologia do intestino médio, sistema reprodutor masculino e ovários desse percevejo, para aumentar o conhecimento da sua biologia e sua aplicação efetiva como inimigo natural em programas de manejo integrado de pragas florestais. O canal alimentar e os sistemas reprodutores de fêmeas e machos foram dissecados e examinados, bem como processados e analisados com microscopia de luz. Atopozelus opsimus possui o canal alimentar dividido em intestino anterior, intestino médio com três ventrículos (V1, V2 e V3) e intestino posterior, sendo igual entre fêmeas e machos. No intestino médio, há predominância de células digestivas que são multifuncionais, com diferentes locais de absorção, digestão, armazenamento, excreção e secreção. O intestino médio de A. opsimus é semelhante ao de outros Heteroptera fitófagos, hematófagos e predadores, o que sugere que a dieta não foi uma pressão seletiva e reforça a origem de um ancestral comum. O sistema reprodutor feminino de A. opsimus apresenta um par de ovários do tipo meroístico-telotrófico, com sete ovaríolos cada, e produção contínua de ovócitos; dois ovidutos laterias, um oviduto comum, duas espermatecas de cor amarela, característica inédita para Heteroptera e câmara genital. O sistema reprodutor masculino apresenta um par de testículos recobertos por bainha peritoneal transparente, composto por sete folículos testiculares (semelhantes ao ancestral) com produção contínua de espermatozoides; dois ductos deferentes com vesículas seminais de cor amarela (descritas pela primeira vez), um par de glândulas acessórias ectadenias e ducto ejaculatório. A morfologia do intestino médio, sistema reprodutor masculino e ovários de A. opsimus, descritos pela primeira vez, contribui com dados fundamentais para o conhecimento da biologia deste importante predador.
local.identifier.orcid0000-0002-7889-0272
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentICA - INSTITUTO DE CIÊNCIAS AGRÁRIAS
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Florestais