Risco de adoecimento por hanseníase no estado de Minas Gerais
| dc.creator | Isabela de Caux Bueno | |
| dc.date.issued | 2023-07-06 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Introduction: Leprosy remains an important public health problem, especially in Brazil, the second country with the highest number of cases globally. Epidemiological indicators being analyzed in isolation are not enough to estimate the risk of illness from leprosy and to understand the health situation as a process, especially when it comes to an infectious, neglected, socioeconomically influenced disease that requires continuous coping actions by the services of health to achieve its control. Objective: To analyze the risk of leprosy illness in the state of Minas Gerais. Methods: This is an ecological study carried out with new cases of leprosy diagnosed from 2004 to 2019 in the municipalities of the state of Minas Gerais. For the spatial analysis, global and local spatial autocorrelation statistics were used to identify the spatial distribution of the leprosy epidemiological risk, in the periods 2004-2011 and 2012-2019 and classified as High/High, Low/Low, High/Low and Low/High. To identify the indicators of the programmatic actions of health care in leprosy and the socioeconomic conditions relevant to the occurrence of the leprosy epidemiological risk, Moran's bivariate global spatial correlation was used. Independent variables with statistically significant correlation at 5% with the dependent variable were included in the initial model for spatial regression analysis using multivariate linear regression analysis and by Spatial Lag and Spatial error. Spatial analyzes were performed in GeoDa software. Results: The Moran Global Index confirmed the existence of spatial dependence between the municipalities for the two analyzed periods. When performing the local spatial autocorrelation, it was possible to observe that the macro-regions that had the highest number of municipalities with high indices, surrounded by other municipalities also with high indices (high-high), were Northwest, East, Northeast and North. The macroregions that presented low risk were South-Center, Southeast, Central and South. When performing the spatial autocorrelation of the independent variables with the leprosy epidemiological risk, only the variable Proportion of people living in households with access to the sewage system was not statistically associated with the leprosy epidemiological risk in the first period analyzed in the study. The Proportion of new cases of leprosy diagnosed in the PHC of the municipality of residence; the Proportion of people with low income, and the illiteracy rate composed the final model of the spatial regression analysis in both studied periods. Local spatial autocorrelation of the risk of illness from leprosy revealed a greater proportion of high-risk municipalities concentrated in the Northwest, Northeast and West macro-regions. Conclusion: Leprosy persists in endemic areas of Minas Gerais, influenced by socioeconomic and programmatic conditions. Spatial analysis revealed the complexity of disease distribution. Socioeconomic conditions, such as low income and illiteracy, and programmatic actions, such as diagnosis in PHC, also influence the risk of illness from leprosy. It reinforces the importance of combating socioeconomic inequalities and strengthening Leprosy Control Actions within the scope of PHC. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Hanseníase | |
| dc.subject | Epidemiologia | |
| dc.subject | Classe Social | |
| dc.subject | Atenção Primária à Saúde | |
| dc.subject | Saúde Pública | |
| dc.subject | Análise Espacial | |
| dc.subject.other | Hanseníase | |
| dc.subject.other | Epidemiologia | |
| dc.subject.other | Condições socioeconômicas | |
| dc.subject.other | Atenção Primária à Saúde | |
| dc.subject.other | Saúde Pública | |
| dc.subject.other | Análise Espacial | |
| dc.title | Risco de adoecimento por hanseníase no estado de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.title.alternative | Risk of leprosy illness in the state of Minas Gerais | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Francisco Carlos Félix Lana | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/2240473693664819 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Eliane Ignotti | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Mônica de Avelar Figueiredo Mafra Magalhães | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Ana Paula Mendes Carvalho | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Fernanda Penido Matozinhos | |
| local.description.resumo | Introdução: A hanseníase permanece como um importante problema de saúde pública, especialmente no Brasil, o segundo país com maior número de casos no mundo. Indicadores epidemiológicos sendo analisados de forma isolada não são suficientes para estimar o risco de adoecimento por hanseníase e para compreender a situação da saúde como um processo, sobretudo se tratando de uma doença infecciosa, negligenciada, socioeconomicamente influenciada, e que requer contínuas ações de enfrentamento dos serviços de saúde para alcançar o seu controle. Objetivo: Analisar o risco de adoecimento por hanseníase no estado de Minas Gerais. Métodos: Trata-se de um estudo ecológico realizado com os casos novos de hanseníase diagnosticados no período de 2004 a 2019 nos municípios do estado de Minas Gerais. Para a análise espacial, foram utilizadas as estatísticas de autocorrelação espacial global e local para identificar a distribuição espacial do risco epidemiológico da hanseníase nos períodos 2004-2011 e 2012-2019 e classificados como Alto/Alto, Baixo/Baixo, Alto/Baixo e Baixo/Alto. Para identificar os indicadores das ações programáticas da atenção à saúde em hanseníase e das condições socioeconômicas relevantes para a ocorrência do Risco Epidemiológico da hanseníase, foi utilizada a correlação espacial global bivariada de Moran. As variáveis independentes com correlação estatisticamente significativas a 5% com a variável dependente foram incluídas no modelo inicial para a análise de regressão espacial por meio da análise de regressão linear multivariada e pelos modelos espaciais autoregressivo misto e de erro. As análises espaciais foram realizadas no software GeoDa. Resultados: O Índice Global de Moran confirmou a existência de uma dependência espacial entre os municípios para os dois períodos analisados. Quando realizada a autocorrelação espacial local foi possível observar que as macrorregiões que apresentaram maior número de municípios com altos índices, cercados de outros municípios também com altos índices (alto-alto), foram Noroeste, Leste, Nordeste e Norte. Já as macrorregiões que apresentaram baixo risco foram Centro-Sul, Sudeste, Central e Sul. Ao realizar a autocorrelação espacial das variáveis independentes com o Risco Epidemiológico da hanseníase somente a variável proporção de pessoas que vivem em domicílio sem acesso à rede de esgotos não foi estatisticamente associado ao Risco Epidemiológico da hanseníase no primeiro período analisado no estudo. A Proporção de casos novos de hanseníase diagnosticado na APS do município de residência; a Proporção de pessoas com baixa renda e a Taxa de analfabetismo compuseram o modelo final da análise de regressão espacial em ambos os períodos estudados. A autocorrelação espacial local do risco de adoecimento por hanseníase revelou uma maior proporção de municípios de alto risco concentrados nas macrorregiões Noroeste, Nordeste e Oeste. Conclusão: A hanseníase persiste em áreas endêmicas de Minas Gerais, influenciada por condições socioeconômicas e programáticas. A análise espacial revelou a complexidade da distribuição da doença. Condições socioeconômicas, como baixa renda e analfabetismo, e ações programáticas, como diagnóstico na APS, também influenciam no risco de adoecimento por hanseníase. Reforça-se a importância de combater desigualdades socioeconômicas e fortalecer as Ações de Controle da Hanseníase no âmbito da APS. | |
| local.identifier.orcid | 0000-0003-4501-5989 | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | ENFERMAGEM - ESCOLA DE ENFERMAGEM | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Enfermagem |