Assistência à pessoa com condições crônicas na Atenção Primária à Saúde
| dc.creator | Larissa Viana Almeida de Lieberenz | |
| dc.date.issued | 2020-03-19 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Contextualization of the theme: Chronic conditions require continuous care over the years, they present multiple causes, and the treatment involves changes in lifestyle and interdisciplinary monitoring. The demographic change is associated with an increase in the prevalence of chronic conditions and, afterward, a greater need for health among the population. In addition to mortality, chronic conditions present a heavy burden of related morbidities, also involving significant loss of quality of life. The need to redirect health professionals' actions, strengthen strategies to promote health and prevent complications, and organize the care network for chronic conditions from the perspective of the completeness care for the user is evident. In this sense, the Ministry of Health redefines the care network for chronic conditions, placing the PHC as the coordinator of care. Guiding questions: How is the work of FHS professionals set up to assist patients with chronic conditions? What working conditions does the management provide for the care of patients with chronic conditions? Justification: high representativeness of chronic conditions in PHC and the difficulty in complying with the guidelines of the Care Model for Chronic Conditions, prepared by the Ministry of Health. Furthermore, in national and international literature, studies are still focused on the monitoring of some specific chronic conditions (diseases of the cardiovascular system, diabetes, among others) and rarely address organizational aspects that hinder or facilitate assistance to chronic conditions, in a broad sense. Goals: to analyze the work of FHS professionals in caring for patients with chronic conditions, focusing on management support for carrying out actions. Methodology: This is a single case study, of qualitative nature, developed in the context of FHS with 19 health professionals from the FHS and six municipal managers from Sete Lagoas. Data were collected through interviews with a semi-structured script, non-participant observation, and document analysis, carried out between July and October 2019. The interviews were submitted to Thematic Content Analysis and both the observations and the document analysis enriched the analysis process. MAXQDA® software, version 18.1 was used for data organization, coding, and support for the analysis. Three categories of analysis were built, to be precise: “The situation of the chronic condition carrier from the perspective of professionals”, “The paradox of invisibility of the patient with Chronic Conditions and the ideology of assistance to SUS users”, and “The interface of organizational and administrative work in the context of chronicity”. Results and discussion: The first category presented the understanding of chronic conditions in PHC, the interventions performed to ensure care for these people, and the repercussions of chronic conditions for PHC professionals, including teamwork, in addition to health promotion and prevention of diseases interventions, and encouraging self-care. The second category revealed that the greatest demand for the FHS is from users with chronic conditions; however, acute patients (both acute and chronic who aggravate) occupy most of the PHC professionals' schedule, which makes it difficult for chronic patients to access health care networks and consequently fails in the completeness of care, showing the invisibility of chronic conditions in PHC. And the third category analyzed the influence of administrative and organizational work on the particularities of chronic patient care, highlighting the process of continuing education and the weaknesses of management (lack of resources, precarious physical structure, and limited supply of professionals). Final considerations: Thus, it is concluded that the care provided by professionals is aimed at acute patients seeking the FHS, with chronic conditions still invisible. Moreover, some challenges have not yet been overcome, such as administrative and management problems. It is suggested that to guarantee the completeness of care, it is necessary to overcome the traditional biomedical model and change to a continuous, complete and proactive model. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | CNPq - Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | FAPEMIG - Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Doença Crônica | |
| dc.subject | Atenção Primária à Saúde | |
| dc.subject | Equipe de Assistência ao Paciente | |
| dc.subject | Assistência à Saúde | |
| dc.subject.other | Doenças Crônicas | |
| dc.subject.other | Atenção Primária à Saúde | |
| dc.subject.other | Equipe multiprofissional | |
| dc.title | Assistência à pessoa com condições crônicas na Atenção Primária à Saúde | |
| dc.title.alternative | Assistance to patients with chronic conditions in Primary Health Care | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Marilia Alves | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/8089506615068686 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Meiriele Tavares Araújo | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Daniel Nogueira Cortez | |
| local.description.resumo | Contextualização do tema: Condições crônicas são aquelas que requerem cuidados continuados por um período de anos, apresentam múltiplas causas e que o tratamento envolva mudanças no estilo de vida e acompanhamento interdisciplinar. A transição demográfica está associada a um aumento da prevalência de condições crônicas e a uma maior necessidade de saúde da população. Além da mortalidade, as condições crônicas envolvem também perda significativa de qualidade de vida. Evidencia-se a necessidade de reorientar a atuação dos profissionais de saúde, fortalecer as estratégias de promoção da saúde e prevenção das complicações e organizar a rede de atenção às condições crônicas na perspectiva da integralidade do cuidado ao usuário. Nesse sentido, o Ministério da Saúde (MS) redefine a rede de atenção às condições crônicas, colocando a Atenção Primária à Saúde (APS) como coordenadora do cuidado. Questões norteadoras: Como se configura o trabalho dos profissionais da ESF na assistência à pessoa com condições crônicas? Que condições de trabalho a gestão disponibiliza para a atenção a esses pacientes? Justificativa: Além da alta representatividade das condições crônicas na APS e a dificuldade em cumprir as diretrizes do Modelo de Atenção às Condições Crônicas, elaboradas pelo Ministério da Saúde, na literatura nacional e internacional, os estudos ainda são voltados para o acompanhamento de algumas condições crônicas específicas (doenças do aparelho cardiovascular, diabetes, entre outros) e raramente abordam aspectos organizacionais que dificultam ou facilitam a assistência às condições crônicas, em sentido amplo. Objetivo: Analisar o trabalho dos profissionais da ESF na atenção aos pacientes com condições crônicas, focalizando o apoio da gestão para a realização das ações. Metodologia: Trata-se de um estudo de caso único, de natureza qualitativa, desenvolvido no contexto da APS com 19 profissionais de saúde da ESF e 6 gestores municipais de Sete Lagoas. Os dados foram coletados por meio de entrevista com roteiro semiestruturado, observação não participante e análise documental, realizadas entre julho e outubro de 2019. As entrevistas foram submetidas à Análise de Conteúdo Temática e tanto as observações quanto a análise documental enriqueceram o processo de análise. Foi utilizado o software MAXQDA®, versão 18.1 para a organização dos dados, codificação e apoio para análise. Foram construídas 3 categorias de análise, a saber: “Situação do paciente com condições crônicas na perspectiva dos profissionais”, “O paradoxo da invisibilidade do paciente com Condições Crônicas e o ideário da assistência aos usuários do SUS” e “A interface do trabalho organizacional e administrativo no contexto da cronicidade”. Resultados e discussão: A primeira categoria apresentou a compreensão das condições crônicas na APS, as intervenções realizadas para garantir a assistência à essas pessoas e a repercussão das condições crônicas para os profissionais da APS, incluindo o trabalho em equipe, além das intervenções de promoção à saúde e prevenção da doença e o incentivo ao autocuidado. A segunda categoria revelou que a maior demanda das ESF é de usuários com condições crônicas, no entanto, os pacientes agudos (tanto agudos como os crônicos que agudizam) ocupam a maior parte da agenda de atendimento dos profissionais da APS, o que dificulta o acesso dos pacientes crônicos à RAS e consequentemente falha na integralidade do cuidado, evidenciando a invisibilidade das condições crônicas na APS. E a terceira categoria analisou a influência do trabalho administrativo e organizacional nas particularidades da assistência ao paciente crônico, destacando o processo de educação permanente e as fragilidades da gestão (falta de recursos, precariedade da estrutura física e pouca oferta de profissionais). Considerações finais: O atendimento dos profissionais estão direcionados para os pacientes agudos que procuram a ESF, sendo as condições crônicas ainda invisíveis. Além disso, existem desafios que ainda não foram superados, como problemas administrativos e de gestão. Sugere-se que para garantir a integralidade da assistência é necessário superar o modelo biomédico tradicional, alterando para um modelo contínuo, integral e proativo. | |
| local.identifier.orcid | https://orcid.org/0000-0003-4039-246X | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | ENFERMAGEM - ESCOLA DE ENFERMAGEM | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Enfermagem |