Revisão bibliométrica sobre a produção científica relacionada a adesão de pacientes com úlcera do pé diabético aos recursos de offloading
dc.creator: Bruna Barbosa Barreto
dc.date.issued: 2022-09-20
dc.description.abstract: Introduction: Introduction: The diabetic foot is one of the main complications of diabetes mellitus, a disease considered a global epidemic. Approximately 15% to 25% of people with this complication will have foot ulcers throughout their lives. Because the reduction of loads at the injury site is necessary for healing. For this purpose, offloading devices are recommended, the effectiveness of which depends on constant use. However, the topic seems to be little addressed in studies. A quantitative analysis of the literature makes it possible to outline an overview of scientific publications and point out directions for research. In the present study, a bibliometric review of the scientific production related to the adherence of patients with diabetic foot ulcers to offloading resources was carried out. Methods: The Web Of Science (WoS) database was used. The research was carried out in the advanced search tab, using the “topics” field. Publications were identified using the posted terms: cast; offloading, off-loading, offloading device, offloading intervention, nonsurgical offloading, ulcer*, diabetic foot, adherence e patient compliance. Publications in which the topic was evaluated in the study were included. The VOSviewer Copyright software was used to analyze the bibliometric indicators of authors, journals, countries, institutions, collaboration networks and keywords. Results: A total of 64 publications were found and after manual analysis, 37 publications were retrieved. The first publication is from 1998 and the largest number of publications occurred in 2016 (n=6). The publication with the most citations was “Activity patterns of patients with diabetic foot ulceration - Patients with active ulceration may not adhere to a standard pressure off-loading regimen” (n=173). Andrew Boulton was the most cited author (n=318) and Ryan Crews the most active, with 8 publications. Diabetes Care was identified as the journal with the most publications (n=7) and citations (n=432). The United States of America was the country with the highest number of publications (n=14) and England was the country with the most citations in the scientific literature (n=519). The University of Amsterdam the most prominent institution in terms of number of publications (n=9) and citations (n=272) on the subject. Conclusions: The results of this bibliometric study provide a map of the world scientific production regarding adherence to the use of flushing by patients with diabetic foot ulcers. The theme is recent and little understood in the scientific literature indexed in WoS.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Diabetes
dc.subject: Cooperação e adesão ao tratamento
dc.subject.other: Pé diabético
dc.subject.other: Cooperação do paciente
dc.subject.other: Adesão ao tratamento
dc.subject.other: Equipamentos de autoajuda
dc.subject.other: Revisão
dc.title: Revisão bibliométrica sobre a produção científica relacionada a adesão de pacientes com úlcera do pé diabético aos recursos de offloading
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Rosangela Gomes da Mota de Souza
local.contributor.advisor1Ligia de Loiola Cisneros
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/9867541404390125
local.contributor.referee1Leonardo Maurício Diniz
local.contributor.referee1Fabio Castro Gouveia
local.description.resumoIntrodução: O pé diabético é uma das principais complicações do diabetes mellitus, doença considerada epidemia global. Aproximadamente 15% a 25% das pessoas com esta complicação podem apresentar úlceras nos pés, ao longo da vida. A presença de uma úlcera impacta na mobilidade e participação social do indivíduo, pois a redução de cargas no local da lesão é necessária para a cicatrização. Para tal, são recomendados os dispositivos de offloading, cuja efetividade depende da constância de uso. Entretanto, o tema parece ser pouco abordado nos estudos. Uma análise quantitativa da literatura permite delinear um panorama das publicações científicas e apontar direções para pesquisas. No presente estudo foi realizada uma revisão bibliométrica da produção científica relacionada à adesão de pacientes com úlcera do pé diabético aos recursos de offloading. Métodos: Foi utilizada a base de dados Web Of Science (WoS). A busca foi realizada na aba de pesquisa avançada, utilizando o campo “tópicos”. As publicações foram identificadas usando os termos cast; offloading, off-loading, offloading device, offloading intervention, non-surgical offloading, ulcer*, diabetic foot, adherence e patient compliance. Foram incluídas as publicações em que o tema foi avaliado no estudo. O software VOSviewer Copyright foi usado para analisar os indicadores bibliométricos de autores, periódicos, países, instituições, redes de colaboração e palavras-chave. Resultados: Um total de 64 publicações foram encontradas e após análise manual foram recuperadas 37 publicações. A primeira publicação é de 1998 e o maior número de publicações ocorreu no ano de 2016 (n=6). A publicação com mais citações foi “Activity patterns of patients with diabetic foot ulceration - Patients with active ulceration may not adhere to a standard pressure off-loading regimen” (n=173). Andrew Boulton foi o autor mais citado (n=318) e Ryan Crews o mais ativo, com 8 publicações. Diabetes Care foi identificado como o periódico com mais publicações (n=7) e citações (n=432). Os Estados Unidos da América como o país com o maior número de publicações (n=14) e a Inglaterra como o país com mais citações na literatura científica (n=519). A University of Amsterdam foi a instituição com maior destaque em número de publicações (n=9) e citações (n=272) sobre o tema. Conclusões: Os resultados deste estudo bibliométrico forneceram um mapa da produção científica mundial em relação à adesão ao uso de offloading por parte de pacientes com úlceras do pé diabético. O tema é recente e pouco abordado na literatura científica indexada na WoS.
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentEEFFTO - ESCOLA DE EDUCAÇÃO FISICA, FISIOTERAPIA E TERAPIA OCUPACIONAL
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em Estudos da Ocupação