Sanções na lei anticorrupção
| dc.creator | Elton Pupo Nogueira | |
| dc.date.issued | 2023-05-12 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This dissertation addresses the sanctions provided for in the Brazilian anti-corruption law, its legal regime, constitutional foundations, and legal criteria for investigation and enforcement. It is a foundational legal research, meaning that the objective is diagnostic and can serve as a substrate for further legal research, including studies on the application of economic analysis of law and game theory applied to law. This foundational study is important for future analyses of legal punitive actions as well as the strategies of those involved in negotiation, advisory, or contentious activities in the resolution of conflicts in administrative or judicial proceedings involving sanctions for acts of corruption. The sanctions in the Brazilian anti-corruption law constitutes a core element for the economic analysis of law and game theory applied to law, because they provide, at least in part, the reward matrix for those involved in acts of corruption. It was observed that in the administrative sphere, fines and publication of the condemnatory decision (excluded in the case of leniency agreements) can be imposed, with broad legal criteria for enforcement, including the effectiveness of integrity programs (compliance). The fine is calculated in two phases, the first with the legal and sub-legal requirements for gradation, and the second phase due to the possible leniency agreement and the percentage of incidence on the imposed fine. In the judicial sphere, the same sanctions provided for in the administrative sphere can be imposed, as well as the forfeiture of assets, rights, and values, suspension or partial interdiction of activities, compulsory dissolution, and prohibition from receiving incentives, subsidies, grants, donations, or loans from public entities. The suspension of activities has a time criterion and the partial interdiction refers to the activities of the legal entity. The constitutionality of compulsory dissolution in cases where it is "habitually used to facilitate or promote the practice of illegal acts" is discussed. State-owned companies may be sanctioned with administrative sanctions and the forfeiture of assets, rights, and values. It is concluded that the normative structure in the Brazilian legal system may be adequate for its intended purposes. On the other hand, future investigations using compatible theoretical tools, especially game theory, may indicate potential improvements that can enhance the adequacy and quality of response. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Direito administrativo | |
| dc.subject | Corrupção | |
| dc.subject | Corrupção administrativa | |
| dc.subject | Sanções administrativas | |
| dc.subject | Teoria dos jogos | |
| dc.subject.other | Sanções administrativas e judiciais | |
| dc.title | Sanções na lei anticorrupção | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Fabiano Teodoro de Rezende Lara | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/8894679624874617 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Maria Tereza Fonseca Dias | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Reinaldo Diogo Luz | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Eros Roberto Grau | |
| local.description.embargo | 2025-05-12 | |
| local.description.resumo | A dissertação trata das sanções previstas na lei anticorrupção brasileira, seu regime jurídico, fundamentos constitucionais e critérios legais de apuração e aplicação. Trata-se de pesquisa jurídica de base, ou seja, o objetivo é diagnóstico que pode servir como substrato de futuras pesquisas jurídicas, dentre as quais estudos de aplicação de análise econômica do Direito e Teoria dos Jogos aplicadas ao Direito. O presente estudo de base é importante para futuras análises da atuação punitiva estatal bem como estratégia dos envolvidos com a atuação negocial, consultiva ou contenciosa na resolução de conflitos em procedimentos administrativos e processos judiciais que envolvam sanções por atos de corrupção. As sanções na lei anticorrupção brasileira constituem elemento nuclear para a análise econômica do Direito e Teoria dos Jogos aplicada ao Direito, porque fornecem, pelo menos em parte, a matriz de recompensa dos envolvidos em atos de corrupção. Observou-se que na esfera administrativa, podem ser impostas multa e publicação da decisão condenatória (excluída em caso de acordo de leniência), com amplos critérios de aplicação legais, incluindo efetividade de programas de integridade (compliance). A multa é apurada em duas fases, a primeira com os requisitos legais e infralegais de gradação e a segunda fase em virtude de possível celebração de acordo de leniência e o percentual de incidência sobre a multa aplicada. Na esfera judicial, podem ser impostas as mesmas sanções previstas para a esfera administrativa, além de perdimento de bens, direitos e valores, suspensão ou interdição parcial das atividades, dissolução compulsória, e, proibição de receber incentivos, subsídios, subvenções, doações ou empréstimos de entidades públicas. A suspensão das atividades possui critério temporal e a interdição parcial se refere às atividades da pessoa jurídica. É discutida a constitucionalidade da dissolução compulsória na hipótese em que é “utilizada de forma habitual para facilitar ou promover a prática de atos ilícitos”. Empresas estatais podem ser sancionadas com as sanções da esfera administrativa e perdimento de bens, direitos e valores. Conclui-se que a estrutura normativa posta no ordenamento brasileiro pode ser adequada aos fins que se propõe. De outro lado, investigações futuras utilizando ferramentas teóricas compatíveis, em especial da teoria dos jogos, podem indicar potenciais aprimoramentos capazes de elevar a adequação e qualidade de resposta. | |
| local.identifier.orcid | https://orcid.org/0000-0003-0799-993X | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | DIREITO - FACULDADE DE DIREITO | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Direito |