Leituras do "lugar-mundo-vivido" e do "lugar-território" a partir da intersubjetividade
dc.creator: Matusalem de Brito Duarte
dc.date.issued: 2006-03-07
dc.description.abstract: This study based on the existentialist-phenomenology approaches on Maurice Merleau-Ponty, in the phenomenological sociology of Alfred Schutz, and in the Theory of Social Representations (according to Serge Moscovici), its aim is to reflect the intersubjectivity about the social construction of spacial geographic categories: the lived world place andthe territory place. The existentialist-phenomenology on Merleau-Ponty discuss the sensation and perception to explain the manifestation of phenomenons, or facticity in the space considering the interrelation between the shared senses or perceptions of the subjects involved, such the existential occurrence. The phenomenological sociology of Alfred Schutz parts from the quotidian and dynamic of the lived-world, associating them the interchange between a system of coordinated subjective which organized and communicated, they form the social world. Then the Theory of Social Representations heads for a better process understanding of forming intersubjective of reality, perceived not as an addition of subjectivities, but as the relation between them. It constitutes from a fusion of subjectivities in which pass by the imaginary, via communication providing to the existential occurrence the sharing of signification. In consideration of these placements, it inquired to identify the bond between the subjectivity and intersubjective/social construction of reality in order to investigate its relations with concepts of space in Geography. In this case, it was considerated the categories lived world place and territory place not as a antagonic category, but as complemental in the amplification of the spacial reading. Besides of thetheorical ideas approached, the criticism were also verified in other authors, showing the limits and possibilities in each of them. Thereafter these theorical incursions were emphasized the convergences and divergences between the approach to reflection referred to the categories lived world place and territory place worked by geographers in theirmany research areas. Several case studies constitutes in the examples, mediating the dialogue between the relations made and possibilities of theoric-methodologic amplification. Then, the study advanced in the dialogue inter/transdisciplinary bringing to the geographical epistemology new possibilities of comprehension in the spacial reality into the intersubjective dimension of reality.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Subjetividade Aspectos sociais
dc.subject: Espaço geográfico
dc.subject: Geografia Filosofia
dc.subject: Fenomenologia existencial
dc.subject.other: Espaço
dc.subject.other: Lugar
dc.subject.other: Intersubjetividade
dc.subject.other: Fenomenologia
dc.subject.other: Representação social
dc.title: Leituras do "lugar-mundo-vivido" e do "lugar-território" a partir da intersubjetividade
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor1Doralice Barros Pereira
local.contributor.referee1Marco Aurelio Maximo Prado
local.contributor.referee1Marcia Maria Duarte dos Santos
local.description.resumoEste estudo baseado na abordagem da fenomelogia-existencialista em Maurice Merleau-Ponty, na sociologia fenomenológica de Alfred Schutz e na Teoria das Representações Sociais (segundo Serge Moscovici), teve como objetivo refletir, a partir da intersubjetividade, acerca da construção social de categorias espaciais geográficas: o lugar-mundo-vivido e o lugar-território. A fenomenologia-existencialista, em Merleu-Ponty, discute a sensação e a percepção para explicar a manifestação dos fenômenos, ou facticidade no espaço, considerando a interrelação entre os sentidos compartilhados ou percepções dos sujeitos envolvidos, sendo então possibilitado o fazer existencial. A sociologia fenomenológica de Alfred Schutz parte do cotidiano e da dinâmica do mundo-vivido, associando-o ao intercâmbio entre um sistema de coordenadas subjetivas que organizadas e em comunicação constroem o mundo social. Já a Teoria das Representações Sociais visa um melhor entendimento do processo de construção intersubjetiva da realidade entendida não como a soma de subjetividades, mas como relação entre estas últimas. Ela constitui-se de uma fusão de subjetividades que pasam pelo encontro do imaginário, via comunicação, proporcionando ao fazer existencial, o compartilhar de significado. Consideradas estas colocações, buscou-se identificar a ponte entre a subjetividade e a construção intersubjetiva/social da realidade, a fim de averiguar suas relações com conceitos de espaço na Geografia. Neste caso, foram consideradas as categorias lugar-mundo-vivido e lugar-território, não como categorias antagônicas, mas complementares na ampliação da leitura espacial. Além das idéias dos teóricos abordados, as críticas também foram verificadas em outros autores, apontando os limites e possibildades de cada uma delas. Após estas incursões teóricas foram destacadas as convergências e as divergências entre as abordagens frente às reflexões referentes às categorias Lugar-mundo-vivido e Lugar-território, trabalhadas por geógrafos nas suas diversas linhas de pesquisa. Diversos estudos de caso constituíram-se nos exemplos, mediando o diálogo entre as relações feitas e as possibildades de ampliação teórico-metodológica. Assim, o estudo avançou no diálogo inter/transdisciplinar trazendo à epistemologia geográfica novas possibilidades de compreensão da realidade espacial numa dimensão intersubjetiva da realidade.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG