Do ceticismo aos extremos: cultura intelectual brasileira nos escritos de Tristão de Athayde (1916-1928)
| dc.creator | Thiago Lenine Tito Tolentino | |
| dc.date.issued | 2016-12-12 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The purpose of this study is to reveal a general process by which theBrazilian intellectual culture have passed between the 1910s and1930s. In particular, it highlights the rising prospects against theprinciples of the Republican Constitution of 1891 that is seen asoutdated after the First World War, the Russian Revolution and the riseof Italian fascism. In this sense, the intellectual and biographicaltrajectory of the literary critic Tristão de Athayde (Alceu AmorosoLima) is quite significant. Through his periodical work, its possible tosee the different aspects of this major process: cultural debates,evaluations about international news, political analysis, criticalreflection on national identity and about the peculiar condition of acountry divided between hinterland and coast, disputes around theBrazilian modern art, discussions about the role of religion in society,conflicts about gender issues and women rights, the discussions aboutthe best political system for Brazil etc. "From skepticism to extremes"reveals how each one of these topics stopped to embrace plurals viewsand relatively democratic prospects, making the turning point to arevolutionary horizon in which the use of violence to achieve politicalgoals became an almost banal truth. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Lima, Alceu Amoroso , 1893-1983 | |
| dc.subject | História | |
| dc.subject | Cultura | |
| dc.subject | Intelectuais Brasil | |
| dc.subject | Modernismo | |
| dc.subject.other | História | |
| dc.title | Do ceticismo aos extremos: cultura intelectual brasileira nos escritos de Tristão de Athayde (1916-1928) | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Eliana Regina de Freitas Dutra | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Carlos Roberto Jamil Cury | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Sergio Alcides Pereira do Amaral | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Joao Adolfo Hansen | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Marcelo da Silva Timotheo da Costa | |
| local.description.resumo | Esta tese aponta para um processo geral pelo qual a culturaintelectual brasileira teria passado entre as décadas de 1910 e 1930.Especialmente, ressalta-se a ascensão de perspectivas contrárias aosprincípios da Constituição republicana de 1891 que passa a ser vistacomo ultrapassada e decadente, notadamente após a Primeira GuerraMundial, a Revolução Russa e o advento do fascismo italiano. Nestesentido, a trajetória intelectual e biográfica do crítico literário Tristãode Athayde (Alceu Amoroso Lima) é bastante expressiva. Nelerevela-se tal processo geral em variadas esferas que compõem acomplexidade da cultura intelectual brasileira: os debates culturais,as avaliações acerca do noticiário internacional, as análises políticas,as reflexões críticas sobre identidade nacional e a cisão de um paísdividido entre sertão e litoral, as disputas em torno da arte modernabrasileira, as discussões sobre o papel da religião no interior dasociedade, os embates sobre os direitos e as questões de gênero, asreflexões acerca do melhor regime político para o Brasil etc. Doceticismo aos extremos revela como muitos desses tópicosdeixaram de ser tomados segundo perspectivas plurais erelativamente democráticas em função de visadas totalizantes emque o horizonte revolucionário e a utilização da violência para aconsecução dos objetivos políticos tornaram-se uma verdade quasebanal. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |