Transtornos psiquiátricos na distonia primária
| dc.creator | Fernando Machado Vilhena Dias | |
| dc.date.issued | 2009-02-19 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The dystonia is a disorder characterized by involuntary movement of sustained muscle contractions, resulting in twisting movements and / or abnormal postures. It is the result of the concomitant contraction of muscle agonists and antagonists. Several studies showed no motor changes in patients with primary focal dystonia (FD). While these findings support the hypothesis of dysfunction of the interaction between the frontal cortex, basal ganglia and the thalamus in the primary dystonia, recent studies show conflicting results on psychiatric disorders and cognitive performance in FD. Blepharospasm (BM), a type of primary focal dystonia is a syndrome characterized by involuntary and sustained contractions of the eyelids. Patients with hemifacial spasm (EH) make up a good control group when it investigates no motor changes in patients with BM. The objectives of the study were to evaluate the frequency of psychiatric disorders in patients with primary focal dystonia. This was a cross-sectional study, in which he proceeded to interview and psychiatric examinations so in 47 consecutive patients with FD (M / F 16/31). Moreover, there was a case-control study in which the group of 22 patients with BM (M / F, 7 / 15) was compared to the control group EH, consisting of 29 patients (M / F, 7 / 22). It was used as tools of the psychiatric evaluation the Mini-International Neuropsychiatric Interwiew version plus (MINI-PLUS), Yale Brown Obsessive Compulsive Scale (YBOCS), Beck Depression Inventory (BDI), Hamilton Anxiety Scale (HAM A), Hamilton Depression Scale (HAM D), Liebowitz Social Anxiety Scale (LS) e Frontal Assesment Battery (BAF). In assessing the frequency of psychiatric disorders in FD, it was found, according to the MINI-PLUS, that 12.8% of patients had the diagnosis of abuse and alcohol dependence, 29.8% of major depressive disorder, 44.7% of social phobia, 10.6% of specific phobia and 10.6% of obsessive compulsive disorder. According to YBOCS, 80.9% show obsessive compulsive symptoms. When comparing the BM and EH groups, there was no statistical difference in age (p = 0.6), gender (p = 0.5), duration of symptoms (p = 0.9), schooling in years (p = 0.4). The psychiatric disorders assessed by the MINI-PLUS, also, did not reach statistical difference between the groups. The results obtained by the psychometric scales used did not reach statistical significance between groups. The scores of BAF significantly correlated with education (r = 0.5). The study shows that patients with FD have high frequency of psychiatric disorders. The cognitive functioning assessed by the BAF was not changed. However, the study did not confirm the hypothesis that the demonstrations would be driven not a particularity of FD, since there was no difference in results between BM and EH. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Distúrbios do movimento | |
| dc.subject | Neuropsiquiatria | |
| dc.subject | Transtornos mentais | |
| dc.subject.other | Distonia primária focal | |
| dc.subject.other | Transtornos psiquiátricos | |
| dc.subject.other | Núcleos da base | |
| dc.subject.other | Blefaroespasmo | |
| dc.subject.other | Funcionamento cognitivo | |
| dc.subject.other | Espasmo hemifacial | |
| dc.title | Transtornos psiquiátricos na distonia primária | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Antonio Lucio Teixeira Junior | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Joao Vinicius Salgado | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Rodrigo Nicolato | |
| local.description.resumo | A distonia é um distúrbio involuntário do movimento caracterizado por contrações musculares sustentadas, determinando movimentos de torção e/ou posturas anormais. É o resultado da contração concomitante de músculos agonistas e antagonistas. Vários estudos evidenciaram alterações não motoras em pacientes com distonia focal primária (FD). Enquanto esses achados confirmam a hipótese de disfunção da interação entre o córtex frontal, núcleos da base e tálamo , estudos recentes apresentam resultados conflitantes sobre transtornos psiquiátricos e desempenho cognitivo na FD. Blefaroespasmo (BM), um tipo (FD), é uma síndrome caracterizada por contrações sustentadas e involuntárias das pálpebras. Pacientes com espasmo hemifacial (EH) perfazem um bom grupo controle quando se investiga alterações não motoras em pacientes com BM. O objetivo do estudo foi avaliar a frequência de transtornos psiquiátricos em pacientes FD. Foi realizado um estudo de corte transversal em que se procederam entrevista e exames psiquiátricos de forma consecutiva em 47 pacientes com FD (H/M 16/31). Além disso, foi realizado um estudo caso-controle, no qual o grupo de 22 pacientes com BM (H/M; 7/15) foi comparado ao grupo controle EH, constituído por 29 pacientes ( H/M; 7/22). Utilizaram-se como instrumentos de avaliação psiquiátrica o Mini-International Neuropsychiatric Interwiew versão plus (MINI-PLUS), Escala de Obsessão e Compulsão da Yale Brown (YBOCS), Inventário de Depressão de Beck (BDI), Escala de Ansiedade de Hamilton (HAM A), Escala de Depressão de Hamilton (HAM D), Escala Liebowitz de Ansiedade Social (LS) e Bateria de Avaliação Frontal (BAF). Ao avaliar a frequência de transtornos psiquiátricos na FD, encontrou-se, segundo o MINI-PLUS, que 12,8% dos pacientes apresentavam o diagnóstico de abuso e dependência de álcool, 29,8% de transtorno depressivo maior, 44,7% de fobia social, 10,6% de fobia específica e 10,6% de transtorno obsessivo compulsivo. De acordo com o YBOCS, 80,9% não apresentaram sintomas obsessivos compulsivos. Ao comparar os grupos BM e EH, não houve diferença estatística na idade (p=0,6), sexo ( p= 0,5), duração dos sintomas (p=0,9), escolaridade em anos (p=0,4). Os transtornos psiquiátricos avaliados pelo MINI-PLUS, também, não alcançaram diferença estatística entre os grupos. Os resultados obtidos pelas escalas psicométricas utilizadas não alcançaram significância estatística entre os grupos. Os escores da BAF correlacionaram significativamente com escolaridade (r=0.5). O estudo mostra que os pacientes com FD apresentam frequência alta de transtornos psiquiátricos. O funcionamento cognitivo avaliado pela BAF não estava alterado. Todavia, o estudo não confirmou a hipótese que as manifestações não motoras seriam uma particularidade da FD, uma vez que não houve diferença nos resultados entre os grupos BM e EH. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |