Asma e rinite alérgica em área rural endêmica para esquistossomose
dc.creator: Tercia Maria Ribeiro Lima Rezende
dc.date.issued: 2009-05-07
dc.description.abstract: Asthma and allergic diseases are chronic pathologies with an expressive growth in itsprevalence in recent decades. However, some studies have demonstrated that in rural areasthey are less frequent. The factors associated with lower prevalence in these areas are notalready fully understood, but helminth infections, presence of large families and the povertyare believed to have a protective effect on the development of these diseases. This studyaimed to examine the factors associated with the asthma and allergic rhinitis in 346 childrenand adolescents of a rural area, endemic for schistossomiasis, in the Jequitinhonha Valley,Minas Gerais. The presence of Schistosoma mansoni infection was evaluated by Kato-Katzmethod. The standard questionnaire of the International Study of Asthma and Allergies inChildhood (ISAAC) was applied to determine the prevalence of asthma and allergic rhinitissymptoms. Demographic and socioeconomic data as well as the environmental exposure toinfectious agents and allergenic were obtained of complementary questionnaires. The weightand height were evaluated in 294 children and adolescents to determine the nutritionalstatus. The prevalence of asthma evaluated by reports of wheeze in the last year was 12.7%and a percentage of 8.7% of the participants related medical diagnosis of asthma. Thesymptoms of allergic rhinitis in the last 12 months were reported by 12.4% and only 3.2%reported medical diagnosis of rhinitis. There was an association between allergic rhinitis andasthma in 4.9% of children and adolescents. The schistossomiasis was highly prevalent inthe region with 57.2% of children and adolescents affected by this infection. The risk factorsrelated with asthma were having an allergic mother (OR = 2.82; CI 95%: 1.01 - 5.43), havingallergic rhinitis in the last 12 months (OR = 7.18; CI 95%: 2.88 - 17.82), being overweight orobese (OR = 4.37; CI 95%: 1.40 - 13.63). The asthma was also more frequent in thechildren and adolescents that lived in the houses that had bathroom (OR = 3.71; CI 95%:1.21 11.38). The use of stream water was related to a lower risk of asthma (OR = 0.43; CI95%: 0.19 - 0.96). In relation to allergic rhinitis, the presence of eczema (OR = 6.74; CI 95%:1.77 - 25.58) and asthma (OR = 8.61; CI 95%: 3.49 - 21.22) symptoms in the last 12 months,being overweight or obese (OR = 3.11; CI 95%: 1.13 - 8.57) and having contact withchickens outside the house (OR = 2.51; CI 95%: 1.11 - 5.69) were associated with the riskfor this disease. The family income between 1.1 and 2.0 minimum wages (OR = 0.30; CI95%: 0.09 - 0.92), and up to 1.0 minimum wage (OR = 0.28; IC 95%: 0.10 - 0.84) wasassociated with a lower risk of allergic rhinitis. Although no relationship was observedbetween infection with S. mansoni and the presence of asthma and allergic rhinitissymptoms, lower prevalence of these diseases were found among individuals infected andwith high intensity of infection. It suggests the importance of developing new studies in thefuture that compare the gradients of prevalence of the asthma and allergic rhinitis in urbanand rural areas and that combine evaluations clinical, epidemiological and immunological fora better understanding of determinants factors for these diseases.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Pré-Escolar
dc.subject: Humanos DeCs
dc.subject: Rinite/epidemiologia
dc.subject: Enfermagem
dc.subject: Masculino
dc.subject: Asma/epidemiologia
dc.subject: Questionários
dc.subject: Esquistossomose mansoni/epidemiologia
dc.subject: Fatores de Risco
dc.subject: Adolescente
dc.subject: Brasil
dc.subject: Feminino
dc.subject: Fatores Socioeconômicos
dc.subject: População Rural
dc.subject: Schistosoma mansoni/patogenicidade
dc.subject: Obesidade
dc.subject: Criança
dc.subject.other: Schistosoma mansoni
dc.subject.other: Área rural
dc.subject.other: Rinite alérgica
dc.subject.other: Asma
dc.subject.other: Fatores de risco
dc.subject.other: Epidemiologia
dc.title: Asma e rinite alérgica em área rural endêmica para esquistossomose
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor1Andrea Gazzinelli
local.contributor.referee1Martin Johannes Enk
local.contributor.referee1Maria Jussara Fernandes Fontes
local.description.resumoA asma e as doenças alérgicas são patologias crônicas que vêm apresentando umcrescimento expressivo em suas prevalências nas últimas décadas. Estudos têmdemonstrado, no entanto, que em áreas rurais elas são menos freqüentes. Os fatoresassociados com essa menor prevalência ainda não estão totalmente compreendidos, masacredita-se que as infecções helmínticas, a presença de famílias numerosas e a pobrezadesses locais exerçam um efeito protetor no desenvolvimento dessas doenças. Este estudoteve como objetivo analisar os fatores associados à asma e rinite alérgica em 346 crianças eadolescentes de uma área rural endêmica para esquistossomose, no Vale do Jequitinhonha,Minas Gerais. A presença de infecção pelo Schistosoma mansoni foi avaliada pelo métodoKato-Katz. O questionário padrão do International Study of Asthma and Allergies inChildhood (ISAAC) foi aplicado para determinação da prevalência de sintomas de asma erinite alérgica. Dados demográficos, socioeconômicos e de exposição ambiental a agentesinfecciosos e alergênicos foram obtidos de questionários complementares. O peso e alturaforam avaliados em 294 crianças e adolescentes para determinação do estado nutricional. Aprevalência da asma, avaliada pelo relato de sibilos no último ano, foi de 12,7%, sendo que8,7% dos participantes referiram diagnóstico médico de asma. Os sintomas de rinite alérgicanos últimos 12 meses foram reportados por 12,4% e apenas 3,2% relatou diagnósticomédico de rinite. Houve associação entre rinite alérgica e asma em 4,9% das crianças eadolescentes. A esquistossomose mostrou-se altamente prevalente na região com 57,2%das crianças e adolescentes acometidos por esta infecção. Os fatores de risco para a asmaforam: mãe alérgica (OR = 2,82; IC 95%: 1,27 - 6,30), sexo masculino (OR = 2,34; IC 95%:1,01 - 5,43), rinite alérgica nos últimos 12 meses (OR = 7,18; IC 95%: 2,88 - 17,92),sobrepeso e obesidade (OR = 4,37; IC 95%: 1,40 - 13,63). A asma também foi maisfreqüente nas crianças e adolescentes que residiam em casas que possuíam banheiro (OR= 3,71; IC 95%: 1,21 - 11,38). A utilização de água do córrego esteve relacionada com omenor risco para a asma (OR = 0,43; IC 95%: 0,19 - 0,96). Em relação à rinite alérgica, apresença de sintomas do eczema (OR = 6,74; IC 95%: 1,77 - 25,58) e da asma (OR = 8,61;IC 95%: 3,49 - 21,22) nos últimos 12 meses, o sobrepeso e obesidade (OR = 3,11; IC 95%:1,13 - 8,57) e o contato com galinhas fora da casa (OR = 2,51; IC 95%: 1,11 - 5,69)estiveram associados com o risco para essa doença. Já a renda familiar entre 1,1 e 2,0salários mínimos (OR = 0,30; IC 95%: 0,09 - 0,92), e até 1,0 salário mínimo (OR = 0,28; IC95%: 0,10 - 0,84) esteve associada com um menor risco. Apesar de nenhuma relação tersido observada entre infecção pelo S. mansoni e presença de sintomas da asma e rinitealérgica, menores prevalências dessas doenças foram observadas entre os indivíduosinfectados e com alta intensidade de infecção. Propõe-se que no futuro sejam desenvolvidosnovos estudos que comparem os gradientes de prevalência da asma e rinite alérgica emáreas urbanas e rurais e que combinem avaliações clínicas, epidemiológicas e imunológicaspara uma melhor compreensão dos fatores determinantes dessas doenças.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG