Leishmaniose visceral e áreas de vulnerabilidade à saúde em Belo Horizonte, 2001-2005.
| dc.creator | Andreza Pain Marcelino | |
| dc.date.issued | 2007-02-02 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The specific objective of this study was to evaluate if within the period between 2001 and 2005, the Visceral Leishmaniasis, in humans and canines in Belo Horizonte was spatially distributed according to the health risk area classificated by the Health Vulnerability Index (IVS), a local social indicator formulated by Belo Horizonte's Epidemiology and Information Office. By using the database relative to the canine cases from 2001 to 2004 and the human cases from 2001 to 2005 of VL, there was an analysis of them, through geoprocessing techniques and spatial analyses of slums. In the research, 439 (91.45%) human cases of VL out of a total of 480 known cases within the period between 2001 and 2005 were used and 11,861 (44.87%) canine cases out of a total of 26,431 known between 2001 and 2004. It was observed a significant VL cluster in the human cases, and six clusters in the canine cases, in which five of them were secondary clusters. The distribution of the human and canine VL did not show a direct correlation with the social economic level of the population. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Leishmaniose visceral | |
| dc.subject | Epidemiologia | |
| dc.subject | Saude publica | |
| dc.subject.other | Conglomerados | |
| dc.subject.other | Indicador social | |
| dc.subject.other | Nível sócio-econômico | |
| dc.subject.other | Leishmaniose visceral | |
| dc.subject.other | Geoprocessamento | |
| dc.subject.other | Belo Horizonte | |
| dc.subject.other | Índice de vulnerabilidade à saúde | |
| dc.title | Leishmaniose visceral e áreas de vulnerabilidade à saúde em Belo Horizonte, 2001-2005. | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Elvio Carlos Moreira | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Joao Carlos Pinto Dias | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Joao Paulo Amaral Haddad | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Isabela Farnezi Veloso | |
| local.description.resumo | O objetivo específico deste trabalho foi avaliar se no período de 2001 a 2005, a Leishmaniose Visceral, em humanos e caninos em Belo Horizonte estava espacialmente distribuída de acordo com a área de risco à saúde classificada pelo Índice de Vulnerabilidade a Saúde (IVS), um indicador social local elaborado pela Gerência de Epidemiologia e Informação de Belo Horizonte. Através do banco de dados relativos aos casos caninos de 2001 a 2004 e dos casos humanos de 2001 a 2005 de LV, realizou-se a análise dos mesmos, através de técnicas de geoprocessamento e análise espacial de conglomerados. Foram utilizados na pesquisa 439 (91,45%) casos humanos de LV de um total de 480 casos notificados no período de 2001-2005 e 11.861(44,87%) casos caninos de um total de 26.431 registrados entre 2001-2004. Foi observado um cluster significativo de LV para casos humanos, e seis clusters para casos caninos, sendo cinco deles clusters secundários. A distribuição da LV humana e canina não mostrou relação direta com nível sócio econômico da população. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |