A forma em performance: elementos para uma ressignificação dos gestos na regência
| dc.creator | Marcos Antônio Silva Santos | |
| dc.date.issued | 2022-04-20 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Musical conducting, in a paradigmatic way, was consolidated by the end of the 19th century and the systematization of silent metric patterns were its backbone. This thesis proposes to analyse this paradigm - exemplified by four methods of conducting technique: Labuta (1995), Green (1987), Meier (2009) and Wittry (2014) - in comparison with contemporary conceptions and practices of musical form and performance. We seek to show how this model of conducting clashes with the practices of recognized conductors, represented here by Barenboim (2012), Sokhiev (2019) and Järvi (2016), as far as their gestures go far beyond the orthodox features advocated by the conducting textbooks. According to (1) topics of Adorno`s philosophy, especially the concepts of form and musical reproduction, (2) the conceptualizing perspectives of performance in Taylor (2012, 2013) and Zumthor (1993, 2002), and (3) the creative role of musical interpreters sustained by Cook (2013), Clarke (2005), Davidson (2011) and Leech-Wilkinson (2012) - all these key references operating in coordination - we will argue that what is been done in the performances of the conductors analyzed is the practice of a co-formalizing conducting. In other words, it is a "second moment" of handling the musical material (Adorno, 1989, 2008, 2014), in which the conductors, through their interpretive work, but mainly through their gestures, pair up with the composers in the task of recreating the formal dimension of music. In conclusion, as an effort to bring the teaching of conducting closer to this type of performance which deal with musical forms, occasionally presented by prominent names of the field, we try to propose gestural-formal interpretations based on five examples taken from J. Haydn, L. v. Beethoven, B. Bartok, R. Strauss and C. M. v. Weber. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Performance musical | |
| dc.subject | Regência (Música) | |
| dc.subject | Gestos na Música | |
| dc.subject.other | Forma musical | |
| dc.subject.other | Performance musical | |
| dc.subject.other | Técnica da regência | |
| dc.subject.other | Análise da performance | |
| dc.subject.other | Theodor Adorno | |
| dc.subject.other | Paul Zumthor | |
| dc.subject.other | Nicholas Cook | |
| dc.title | A forma em performance: elementos para uma ressignificação dos gestos na regência | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Rogério Vasconcelos Barbosa | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/4255986646659146 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | André Luiz Muniz Oliveira | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Ricardo Miranda Nachmanowicz | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Oiliam José Lanna | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Sérgio Freire Garcia | |
| local.description.resumo | A atividade da regência, tal como a conhecemos de modo paradigmático, consolidou-se por volta do final do século XIX tendo na sistematização dos padrões métricos silenciosos sua espinha dorsal. A presente tese propõe-se analisar esse paradigma - exemplificado por quatro métodos de técnica da regência: Labuta (1995) Green (1987), Meier (2009), Wittry (2014) - em perspectiva com concepções e práticas contemporâneas de forma e performance musical. Para tanto, buscamos mostrar como o modelo de regência em questão se choca com a prática de reconhecidos regentes, aqui representados por Barenboim (2012), Sokhiev (2019) e Järvi (2016), na medida em que esses últimos extrapolam, em muito, a gestualidade ortodoxa dos livros-texto. A partir da articulação entre (1) tópicos da filosofia de Adorno, especialmente os conceitos de forma e reprodução musical, (2) as perspectivas conceitualizantes de performance em Taylor (2012, 2013) e Zumthor (1993, 2002), e (3) as influências criativas dos intérpretes sobre as obras em Cook (2013), Clarke (2005), Davidson (2011) e Leech-Wilkinson (2012), defenderemos que o que está em jogo nas performances dos regentes analisadas é a prática de uma regência co-formalizante. Ou seja, trata-se de um “segundo momento” de manuseio do material musical (Adorno, 1989, 2008, 2014), em que os regentes, através do trabalho interpretativo como um todo, mas principalmente de seus gestos, se emparelham aos compositores na tarefa de recriar a dimensão formal musical. Ao final, num esforço de aproximar o ensino da regência dessa prática performadora de formas, eventualmente já incorporada por nomes de relevo dessa área, tentamos propor interpretações gestuais-formais a partir de cinco exemplos retirados de J. Haydn, L. v. Beethoven, B. Bártok, R. Strauss e C. M. v. Weber. | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Música |