Population aging and retirement age policy: period balances, age rebalances and generation al imbalances
Data
Autor(es)
Título da Revista
ISSN da Revista
Título de Volume
Editor
Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
Descrição
Tipo
Tese de doutorado
Título alternativo
Primeiro orientador
Membros da banca
Simone Wanjmann
Bernardo Lanza Queiroz
Luís Eduardo Afonso
Bernardo Lanza Queiroz
Luís Eduardo Afonso
Resumo
Population aging impacts retirement systems structured on period financial balances, known as pay-as-you-go (PAYG) systems, because it changes the ratio of the population 65 years of age and older (i.e., potential beneficiaries) to the population 20 to 64 years of age (i.e., potential contributors). Population aging also impacts the return of PAYG systems to birth cohorts, because changes in period relations between beneficiaries and contributors lead to distinct life cycle contributions and benefits among different birth cohorts. Our primary objective is to examine the extent to which population aging affects period balances and generational imbalances of PAYG systems. We concentrate on three specific objectives. First, we examine the contribution of births, deaths, and migrations to world population aging. Second, we analyze the burden of population aging in PAYG systems from a period perspective. Last, we investigate the effects of population aging on the returns of PAYG systems to birth cohorts.
We draw data from the 2017 revision of the official United Nations population estimates and projections that covers 150 years from 1950 to 2100. First, we apply a mathematical expression introduced by Preston, Himes, and Eggers (1989), which decomposes the rate of change in the mean age of a population into the rejuvenating effects of births, deaths, and migrations. Second, we apply a method introduced by Bayo and Faber (1981) that adjusts the retirement age based on gains in the mean age at death. Last, we apply a mathematical expression introduced by Samuelson (1958) and expanded by Aaron (1966) to measure the return of PAYG systems to birth cohorts. We show that demographic transitions differ alongside a general concerted pattern between the rejuvenating effect of births and the rejuvenating effect of deaths. We propose a categorization of the stages of the demographic transition based on levels and indicators of the rejuvenating effects of births and deaths. Regarding the burden of population aging, we argue that policies that adjust the retirement age of PAYG systems based on gains in longevity are intrinsically ineffective, and when old-age mortality declines, policies based alternatively on gains in the modal age at death may be less ineffective. We also show that when populations age defined benefit (DB) PAYG systems are preferable to defined contribution (DC) PAYG systems because the former yields higher and less variable returns to birth cohorts. In addition, increasing the ratio of per capita benefits to per capita net wages of fixed relative position (FRP) PAYG systems may lead to lower and faster decreases of the returns to birth cohorts. We further claim that a higher fixed retirement age tends to increase the returns to birth cohorts of DB PAYG systems, and to decrease the returns to birth cohorts of DC PAYG systems. In PAYG systems that adjust the retirement age basedon gains in longevity, a higher retirement age tends to decrease the returns to birth cohorts of DB PAYG systems, and to increase the returns to birth cohorts of DC PAYG systems.
Abstract
O envelhecimento populacional impacta sistemas de aposentadoria estruturados sobre equilíbrios financeiros de período,conhecidos como sistemas de repartição simples (PAYG),porque altera a razão entre as populações com 65 anos de idade e mais (i.e.,potenciais beneficiários) e de 20 a 64 anos de idade (i.e.,potenciais contribuintes).O envelhecimento populacional também impacta o retorno de sistemas PAYG às coortes de nascimento, porque mudanças nas razões de período entre beneficiários e contribuintes levam a contribuições e benefícios de ciclo de vida distintos entre coortes diferentes. Nosso objetivo principal é examinar até que ponto o envelhecimento populacional impacta equilíbrios de período e desequilíbrios geracionais de sistemas PAYG. Nos concentramos em três objetivos específicos.Primeiro,examinamos a contribuição de nascimentos, mortes e migrações para o envelhecimento da população mundial. Segundo, analisamos o peso do envelhecimento populacional sobre sistemas PAYG sob uma perspectiva de período. Por último,investigamos os efeitos do envelhecimento populacional nos retornos de sistemas PAYG às coortes de nascimento. Utilizamos dados da revisão 2017 das projeções e estimativas oficiais de população das Nações Unidas que cobre 150 anos de 1950 a 2100. Primeiro, aplicamos uma expressão matemática introduzida por Preston, Himes e Eggers(1989) que de compõe a taxa de mudança na idade média de uma população em efeitos rejuvenescedores de nascimentos, mortes e migrações. Segundo, aplicamos um método introduzido por Bayo e Faber (1981) que ajusta a idade de aposentadoria baseado em anhos na idade média à morte. Por último,aplicamos uma expressão matemática introduzida por Samuelson(1958) e expandida por Aaron(1966) para medir o retorno de sistemas PAYG às coortes de nascimento. Mostramos que transições demográficas diferem ao longo de um padrão geral entre o efeito rejuvenescedor de nascimentos e o efeito rejuvenescedor de mortes. Propomos uma categorização dos estágios da transição demográfica baseada em níveis e indicadores dos efeitos rejuvenescedores de nascimentos e mortes. Quanto ao peso do envelhecimento populacional, argumentamos que políticas que ajustam a idade de aposentadoria de sistemas PAYG baseadas em ganhos de longevidade são intrinsecamente ineficazes, e que quando a mortalidade de idosos declina, políticas baseadas em ganhos na idade moda là morte podem ser menos ineficazes. Também mostramos que quando populações envelhecem sistemas PAYG de benefícios fixos (DB) são preferíveis aos de contribuições fixas(DC) porque o primeiro provê retornos às coortes mais altos e menos variáveis.Ainda,elevara razão entre benefícios percapita e salários líquidos percapita de sistemas PAYG deposição relativa fixa (FRP) pode levar a retornos às coortes mais baixos e com reduções mais rápidas. Afirmamos que uma idade de aposentadoria fixa mais alta tende a elevar os retornos de sistemas PAYGDB às coortes, e a reduzir os de sistemas PAYGDC. Em sistemas PAYG que ajustam a idade de aposentadoria baseados em ganhos de longevidade,uma idade de aposentadoria mais alta tende a reduzir os retornos de sistemas PAYGDB às coortes, e a elevar os de sistemas PAYGDC.
Assunto
Previdência Social Brasil, Previsão Demográfica
Palavras-chave
População, Envelhecimento, Política de aposentadoria, Estudos Multinacionais