Fatores associados à alteração na percepção sensorial tátil nos pés de pacientes com diabetes mellitus
dc.creator: Juliana Andreia Fernandes Noronha
dc.date.issued: 2019-03-26
dc.description.abstract: The change in tactile sensory perception is the most prevalent neurological and microvascular complication of diabetes mellitus, often under-reported and under-treated, which may lead to an increased risk of morbidity and mortality. It is a problem that predates diabetic neuropathy, a major cause of ulceration and amputation. The objective of this study was to analyze the signs, symptoms and etiological factors of altered tactile sensory perception in patients with diabetes mellitus. A methodological study was conducted in two stages: integrative literature review and clinical validation with a cross - sectional quantitative approach. The integrative literature review was carried out from August to September 2016, in the main national and international databases, using the descriptors: diabetic neuropathies, touch, tactile perception, perceptual disorders, somatosensory disorders and nursing. Of 1371 publications identified, a sample of 23 studies was obtained that subsidized, with the pertinent variables, the instrument of data collection of the clinical stage. The publications occurred between 1992 and 2015, with higher production in the United States, with 17.3%. The studies (56.5%) were of the transverse type, with a level of evidence IV (56.5%). The clinical research was carried out in the endocrinology outpatient clinic of the reference hospital in the city of Campina Grande / PB, from May to October 2017. A pilot study was conducted to determine the reliability among raters in the data collection using the Kappa coefficient . The data collection instrument contained sociodemographic aspects, general clinical data, clinical history of diabetes mellitus and clinical evaluation of the feet through the Semmes-Weinstein monofilament test, pain sensitivity test, vibration sensitivity test with tuning fork, and aquileu reflex . A total of 224 patients were included in the study. The overall prevalence of altered tactile sensory perception was 53.1%. In the multivariate analysis, the female gender (p = 0.019), type 2 diabetes mellitus (p = 0.002), previous ulcer (p = 0.001), burning sensation (p = 0.003), cracks and fissures (p = 0.033) and Charcot's foot (p = 0.019) were associated with the presence of altered tactile sensory perception. There was a high prevalence of alteration in the tactile sensorial perception among diabetics. Early identification of signs, symptoms, and etiological factors may support nurses in the planning of evidence-based interventions for the prevention of future ulcerations and amputations.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Transtornos da Percepção
dc.subject: Pé Diabético/complicações
dc.subject: Distúrbios Somatossencoriais
dc.subject: Enfermagem
dc.subject: Pesquisa Qualitativa
dc.subject: Neuropatias Diabéticas/etiologia
dc.subject: Diabetes Mellitus
dc.subject: Inquéritos e Questionários
dc.subject: Percepção de Tato
dc.subject.other: Transtornos Da Percepção
dc.subject.other: Distúrbios Somatossensoriais
dc.subject.other: Diagnóstico De Enfermagem
dc.subject.other: Neuropatias Diabéticas
dc.subject.other: Pé Diabético
dc.subject.other: Percepção Do Tato
dc.title: Fatores associados à alteração na percepção sensorial tátil nos pés de pacientes com diabetes mellitus
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor1Tania Couto Machado Chianca
local.contributor.referee1Sonia Maria Soares
local.contributor.referee1Ana Lucia De Mattia
local.contributor.referee1Thelma Leite de Araújo
local.contributor.referee1Ana Cláudia Torres de Medeiros
local.description.resumoA alteração na percepção sensorial tátil é a complicação neurológica e microvascular mais prevalente da diabetes mellitus, sendo frequentemente subnotificada e subtratada, o que pode levar a um aumento no risco de morbidade e mortalidade. É um problema que antecede a neuropatia diabética, uma das principais causas de ulcerações e amputações. O objetivo deste estudo foi analisar sinais, sintomas e fatores etiológicos da alteração da percepção sensoril tátil em pacientes com diabetes mellitus. Foi conduzido estudo metodológico em duas etapas: revisão integrativa da literatura e validação clínica com estudo transversal de abordagem quantitativa. A revisão integrativa da literatura foi realizada no período de agosto a setembro de 2016, nas principais bases de dados nacionais e internacionais, utilizando os descritores: neuropatias diabéticas, tato, percepção tátil, transtornos da percepção, distúrbios somatossensoriais e enfermagem. De 1371 publicações identificadas, obteve-se uma amostra de 23 estudos que subsidiaram, com as variáveis pertinentes, o instrumento de coleta de dados da etapa clínica. As publicações ocorreram entre 1992 e 2015, com maior produção nos Estados Unidos, com 17,3%. Os estudos (56,5%) foram do tipo transversal, prevalecendo nível de evidência IV (56,5%). A pesquisa clínica foi desenvolvida no ambulatório de endocrinologia do hospital de referência no Município de Campina Grande/PB, no período de maio a outubro de 2017. Foi realizado estudo piloto para determinar a confiabilidade entre avaliadores na coleta de dados utilizando na análise o coeficiente Kappa. O instrumento de coleta de dados continha aspectos sociodemográficos, dados clínicos gerais, a história clínica do diabetes mellitus e avaliação clínica dos pés através de teste do monofilamento de Semmes-Weinstein, teste de sensibilidade dolorosa, teste de sensibilidade vibratória com o diapasão e reflexo aquileu. Foram incluídos no estudo 224 pacientes. A prevalência global de alteração da percepção sensorial tátil foi de 53,1%. Na análise multivariada foi identificado que sexo feminino (p=0,019), diabetes mellitus tipo 2 (p=0,002), úlcera prévia (p=0,001), sensação de queimação (p=0,003), rachaduras e fissuras (p=0,017), calosidades (p=0,033) e pé de Charcot (p=0,019) foram associados à presença de alteração da percepção sensorial tátil. Constatou-se uma alta prevalência de alteração na percepção sensorial tátil entre os diabéticos. A identificação precoce de sinais, sintomas e fatores etiológicos podem subsidiar o enfermeiro no planejamento de intervenções baseadas em evidência na prevenção de ulcerações e amputações futuras.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG